"The writer"

Translation:La scrittrice

January 18, 2013

124 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elena92962

I answer scrittore, Duolingo wants scrittrice. How on earth would i know the gender when the English word is WRITER??


Lizzy.Bizzy.Bee

Lo scrittore and la scrittrice are both accepted as correct. You probably typed il scrittore which is wrong (male, s+consonant, becomes lo, like lo squalo)


francesoos

Thank you for clarifying that.


Esther795342

I wrote la scrittrice and Duolingo saod it was wrong. Weird...


PattQuattr

I wrote lo scri.... and was counted wrong. I thought "sc" words required lo instead of la ???


Flibbo

lo instead of il
la stays the same


miloh101

Thanks a lot!


Annie-Calabria

Thanks that's what I did wrong


Macampobello

That's really helpful, thank you.


Roland198849

Thank you! I had the same problem. Good explication!


SarahHarri794288

Thanks you are right


SarahHarri794288

Thanks you are right.


babe636934

Thanks lizzy, that was helpful


Theo639847

Same. I reported this.


JanetteGrant

The clue on the app is that it says 'la..........'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If it's a fill-in-the-blank type and if it wants the feminine form, yes. Everyone gets the prompts differently. There are several different ways that they can be presented, and it's somewhat random each time.


SarahHarri794288

I agree. I just made the same complaint! Oops I see I should have used lo. Thanks forum writers.


FlyingWeagle

What is the difference between scrittore and scrittrice?


FlyingWeagle

Ah I see now -ore = male -rice = female


Lazar235515

How am I supposed to know if it is scrittore or scrittrice? English does't have gender forms... This is kinda annoying sometimes


f.formica

Not sure what you mean: in a translation exercise you have to pick either one, in a multi-choice test you have to pick both. It's not like there's any black magic involved.


Lizzy.Bizzy.Bee

Lo scrittore and la scrittrice are both accepted as correct. You probably typed il scrittore which is wrong (male, s+consonant, becomes lo, like lo squalo)


MelanieB295259

In this question.....how does any student know if it's a male or female???? Unless they are a mindreader.....My answer was (Lo scrittore)...... I was marked wrong.....


YurivanKoe

Why is il scrittore not good?


VirginiaEd15

My answer "lo scrittore" is incorrect. Without context, it is impossible to tell what is intended, therefore, it seems logical that either or should be accepted.


mlabarbera

No LO ( caps for emphasis) is not always accepted . I wrote that and lost yet another heart


djm1940

autore is also a writer or author. what is wrong with l'autore?


robertocatini

Author is more generic. For example you could also be the author of a song.


mtnbird

I think the "author" of a song would more likely be called the "composer."


Stacey773203

Author implies writer of a published book. Writer can be writer if anything - articles, poetry, songs, unpublished .anuscripts, movie qnd TV scripts, advertising materials. Author is reserved for published books


Isabell819676

When you are asked to translate from English, the writer, how are you supposed to know whether Duolingo want lo scrittore or la scrittarice? English has no gender. So surely either is correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It accepts both the masculine "lo scrittore" and the feminine "la scrittrice", but you need to spell it correctly.


JamesEdwar6

O.K. so why tell me that the correct answer is "la scrittice." Gender is not the issue. "lo" before nouns beginning in "s" is the issue.


Flibbo

guess duo usually just gives one random answer from the list of correct ones if one answers it wrong .. a more specified reaction would indeed be more helpful. if you follow their blog you'll see they are working hard for implementing stuff like that with a.i. but maybe they are not quite there yet.


AlVumba9

If s(constantant) is always "lo", why is it known as "La Scala"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That only applies in the masculine, and "la scala" is feminine. Please refer to the chart further up this page.


Fishtailfl

Which gender are you asking about?


Fishtailfl

Why is scrittrice female and dottoresse female? When do you MAKE a decision for the female endings ? What are female workers "operia" "operio" "operiesse" "operitrice"


IreneSalo1

How in the world can I tell if the "writer" is feminine or masculine. In one example, it translated to "la scrittrice", next example "the writer" it was wants lo scrittore!! so very confusing.


Flibbo

you cannot just by the word. sometimes you can out of context. usually people get the answer wrong because of an error somewhere else (e.g. wrong article)
in the cases where you cannot definitely tell if it is the female or male form both are accepted


assall7

Gender is not clarified . So il scrittore is correct too . Why it gives error ?


ion1122

No, il scrittore is not correct. It must be lo scrittore.

Are you sure you looked at the previous comments before posting your own, which has already been answered many times on this page?


KKFusionKaran

For me, this is a "Translate this sentence • The writer " exercise with the following words to choose from.

• dottore
• segretaria
• La
• scrittrice

I picked "La scrittrice", and it is a correct answer.

However, the translation in the comments section is "Lo scrittore".

Perhaps DL is trying to show its e-learners that "Lo scrittore" and "La scrittrice" means "The writer".

:) KK
ottobre 2019


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, there is often more than one valid way to translate something. However, only one of those answers will be represented on the discussion page.


Linda-L.70

How come I only can choose 'la' when duolingo mark in answer, that the correct answer is 'lo'??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Lo scrittore" is the masculine form and "la scrittrice" is the feminine form.


Linda-L.70

Thank you Rae.F; I just think we then should be given the option between 'lo' and 'la' as we cannot type freely, but only choose from the given words listed.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If the right tiles are not in the word bank, then if you're on a mobile device, try rotating the screen to see if it populates with more tiles. You can always take a screen shot and submit a bug report.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues


Linda-L.70

@Rae.F no, I was doing DL on my pc. But I see from the post below that it has been missing a 'lo' to option to, for a year (the post is 1 year old) so it's not only me. I took a printscreen; I'll try to pass it through to DL. Thanks for your help :)


Fishtailfl

Dottoressa the ending is female. Operiaessa?


ragazza813

it force-provides "la" when it's supposed to be "lo." -_-


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Masculine is "lo scrittore", feminine is "la scrittrice".


Sana853001

There was no "Lo" to select


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What was available? If you needed an article for "scrittrice", that would be "la". If you did need it for "scrittore", that's a technical error. If that happens again, take a screen shot and file a bug report. If you're using a mobile device, you can also try rotating the screen to see if more tiles become available.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Theo_Bogels

Scrittore should be ok


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

And it is. Please read the other comments on this page. Both the masculine lo scrittore and the feminine la scrittrice are accepted. And if you look at the top of this page, the official answer is lo scrittore.


DanielaPfi

I don't understand why 'il scrittore' is wrong...?!


3Kroliki

Thank you, Daniela, for your comment. I later learned that the correct definite article for scrittore should be lo, not il, because of the s+consonant spelling of scrittore. This is what I believe is called an imperfect or defective "s" in Italian. Similarly, the plural scrittori would require the article gli, not i.


Fishtailfl

When it is ASSUMED for the gender , it is male unless specified


ion1122

When translating an English word that could be either male or female, Duo does NOT automatically choose male as the default answer.

Rather, it sometimes chooses male and sometimes chooses female in its featured answer. But it will accept both the male and the female as correct answers.


JillLong3

That's what I put (wrong). If it was a female writer you should have said.


JillLong3

Ah! LO scrittore - I learn more from the Comments than Duolingo itself. Well, sometimes........


Randy427076

I think everyone knows what my complaint is on this, so I'll just leave it at that, since it's like everyone else's complaint.


ion1122

I think I can guess, Randy. Your complaint is that people post comments without first reading the comments already on the page that have already answered their questions.


Giulia813601

What is wrong: the writer - il scrittore? Why is it considered to be a mistake?


ion1122

With "scrittore", it must be "lo", not "il".


IreneSalo1

How can I tell the difference in gender from "the writer". Once its la scrittore and another time its la scrittrice?


ion1122

Irene, you are confused. The two choices are:
lo scrittore
la scrittrice

When we are given the English, either translation could be correct. You can't tell from context because there is no context.

But -- wait for it -- that doesn't matter. When there is more than one correct answer, DL will feature only one as its main translation. But as long as it also accepts the others as correct, all is well.


Fishtailfl

Dottoressa the ending is female. Operiaessa?


Fishtailfl

Where is my clue for gender?


Flibbo

There's none.


MelanieB295259

ARE THE HINTS .... In the right ORDER for THIS QUESTION?????


sylviakilc

thanks for clarifying, I see where I went wrong


Marta48545

answer scrittore was wrong, why ? the writer could be male !


ion1122

What was the exact answer that you wrote?

If you wrote just "scrittore" and nothing more, then of course your answer is wrong, because the English Duo gives us says "the writer".

And if you did use a definite article in your answer, did you use "il" (which is incorrect) or did you use "lo" (which is correct)?


Marta48545

thank you for your constructive answer and- mea culpa !


Trish413197

The first word was already written in as La, then it corrected me to Lo, as if it was my mistake. Not good enough


Flibbo

what did you type in after that "la"?


MarcoAntni240805

How can I know if it is about a man or woman. Obviously both answers should be accepted...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.