"The writer"

Translation:Lo scrittore

January 18, 2013

47 Comments


Balgair

how do i tell when to use 'lo' or 'il'?

January 18, 2013

giuliap

lo is used before words starting in "s+consonant" or "z"

January 18, 2013

jesslc

Also lo is only used for masculine words. Feminine words starting with "s+consonant" still use la - ie. la scrittrice

July 27, 2017

Balgair

Oh! never knew that! THANKS!

January 20, 2013

jphillips1

Only for words beginning with z or s+consonant. If it starts with s+vowel it's il or la. For example 'la senza' is female.

January 22, 2013

FlyingWeagle

What is the difference between scrittore and scrittrice?

November 11, 2015

LisaMarieR1

and since there are no other facts presented to show gender, why is scrittore not accepted?

May 23, 2017

jesslc

It should be

July 27, 2017

adam415f

Maybe you used 'il' instead of 'lo' with 'scrittore' what's wrong

July 18, 2018

Phillip780217

I'd like to know as well. Scrittore is accepted by Google, but not DL

October 5, 2018

FlyingWeagle

Ah I see now -ore = male -rice = female

November 11, 2015

Gh0stwheel

[IT] Scrittore  - [EN] (male) Writer
[IT] Scrittrice - [EN] Writeress (female writer)

June 15, 2019

Ampus_Questor

Sexism, that's the difference!

September 16, 2018

Elena187243

I answer scrittore, Duolingo wants scrittrice. How on earth would i know the gender when the English word is WRITER??

October 26, 2018

Lazar235515

How am I supposed to know if it is scrittore or scrittrice? English does't have gender forms... This is kinda annoying sometimes

January 17, 2018

f.formica
Mod

Not sure what you mean: in a translation exercise you have to pick either one, in a multi-choice test you have to pick both. It's not like there's any black magic involved.

January 17, 2018

AnjiMinoli

Il scrittore is correct as you did not distinguish the gender !!

September 18, 2018

Victor124638

The problem is the article: the right expression would be "lo scrittore"

January 21, 2019

djm1940

autore is also a writer or author. what is wrong with l'autore?

August 27, 2014

robertocatini

Author is more generic. For example you could also be the author of a song.

August 30, 2014

Metlieb

but it's not wrong per se, isn't it?

January 28, 2015

robertocatini

The terms autore and scrittore are the translations of author and writer. Their meanings partially overlap, but they are not synonyms.

For example: "Che lavoro fai? Lo scrittore" (in this case autore is wrong)

January 28, 2015

Metlieb

Okay, got it. Thanks for clearing up!

January 29, 2015

gogirl43

I think the "author" of a song would more likely be called the "composer."

June 17, 2018

Lin_L

Thanks for the explanation here otherwise I would be struggling to guess. In the old system before crowns there would often be an explanation before you started a new topic. I miss that.

May 26, 2018

Gwenm

How can I know when to use il vs lo

February 19, 2013

Gwenm

Text states il when used as a pronoun? Tried this but the answer is supposed to be lo. Have tried Lo in the beginning of a sentence and am told to use il?

February 19, 2013

darshanm

I think the above discussion is pretty clear cut in explaining your question.

March 1, 2013

FrankZollo

So THAT'S why the Donatello statue is LO Zuccone!

July 12, 2016

follyindividual

Is scrittora wrong? Does it not mean writer as well?

December 2, 2016

jesslc

Scrittora doesn't exist - the writer translates as either lo scrittore (for a man) or la scrittrice (for a woman).

July 27, 2017

Markos623301

Lo is not listed on my Computer

June 25, 2018

JillLong3

If I am to get out of this trap, can you enable me to reply "LO scrittore" - not "LE scritorre". Your mistake!

July 16, 2018

Peter817827

Why not il scrittore

August 7, 2018

TeresaRoe

why lo and no il

November 1, 2018

YurivanKoe

Why is il scrittore not good?

December 2, 2018

Bluewyne

Oof I chose "la" instead of "lo", because I thought the -e ending made it feminine. Welp

December 5, 2018

MarcoCasti20

Again, there is no way for me to distinguish gender in the English sentence. If I have to in type the answer I have a 50% chance to get it right by guessing if it's him or her.

January 22, 2019

f.formica
Mod

There's no need to guess, both are accepted, and in a multi-answer exercise you have to select both.

January 22, 2019

Ks4FQ

How is a person to know whether the subject is male or female.Please let me know

February 26, 2019

Rae.F

In this lesson, there is no context to tell us. If the gender changes based on who it is, then we're free to write it either way. If the gender is invariable (such as la guardia), then this is something you need to remember.

To quote f.formica from a month ago:

There's no need to guess, both are accepted, and in a multi-answer exercise you have to select both.

February 26, 2019

malsci

I wrote" la scrittrice" why is it wrong

February 27, 2019

TommyMcGurrell

The translation required was for " The writer ". It gave no indication of gender. So would both Il scrittore and La scrittorice not be correct?

March 18, 2019

Rae.F

Almost. It should be lo scrittore in the masculine and la scrittrice in the feminine.

March 18, 2019

Guido903943

There was no "Lo" to choose from, only "La," so I said, "La scrittrice" and was counted wrong with the correction "Lo scrittore.

July 1, 2018

Michelle497794

Same here, still not fixed. Need “lo” in word bank

July 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.