1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The writer"

"The writer"

Translation:Lo scrittore

January 18, 2013

87 Comments


FlyingWeagle

What is the difference between scrittore and scrittrice?


FlyingWeagle

Ah I see now -ore = male -rice = female


Elena92962

I answer scrittore, Duolingo wants scrittrice. How on earth would i know the gender when the English word is WRITER??


lizzy215066

Lo scrittore and la scrittrice are both accepted as correct. You probably typed il scrittore which is wrong (male, s+consonant, becomes lo, like lo squalo)


francesoos

Thank you for clarifying that.


Rime941559

yessss.. thank you.. that's it


Janette607491

The clue on the app is that it says 'la..........'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If it's a fill-in-the-blank type and if it wants the feminine form, yes. Everyone gets the prompts differently. There are several different ways that they can be presented, and it's somewhat random each time.


Lazar235515

How am I supposed to know if it is scrittore or scrittrice? English does't have gender forms... This is kinda annoying sometimes


f.formica
Mod

Not sure what you mean: in a translation exercise you have to pick either one, in a multi-choice test you have to pick both. It's not like there's any black magic involved.


lizzy215066

Lo scrittore and la scrittrice are both accepted as correct. You probably typed il scrittore which is wrong (male, s+consonant, becomes lo, like lo squalo)


YurivanKoe

Why is il scrittore not good?


Maxine973753

This is very helpful. Grazie!


francesoos

Good clear chart. Thanks!


djm1940

autore is also a writer or author. what is wrong with l'autore?


robertocatini

Author is more generic. For example you could also be the author of a song.


mtnbird

I think the "author" of a song would more likely be called the "composer."


Metlieb

but it's not wrong per se, isn't it?


robertocatini

The terms autore and scrittore are the translations of author and writer. Their meanings partially overlap, but they are not synonyms.

For example: "Che lavoro fai? Lo scrittore" (in this case autore is wrong)


Metlieb

Okay, got it. Thanks for clearing up!


Stacey773203

Author implies writer of a published book. Writer can be writer if anything - articles, poetry, songs, unpublished .anuscripts, movie qnd TV scripts, advertising materials. Author is reserved for published books


MarcoCasti20

Again, there is no way for me to distinguish gender in the English sentence. If I have to in type the answer I have a 50% chance to get it right by guessing if it's him or her.


f.formica
Mod

There's no need to guess, both are accepted, and in a multi-answer exercise you have to select both.


KKFusionKaran

For me, this is a "Translate this sentence • The writer " exercise with the following words to choose from.

• dottore
• segretaria
• La
• scrittrice

I picked "La scrittrice", and it is a correct answer.

However, the translation in the comments section is "Lo scrittore".

Perhaps DL is trying to show its e-learners that "Lo scrittore" and "La scrittrice" means "The writer".

:) KK
ottobre 2019


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, there is often more than one valid way to translate something. However, only one of those answers will be represented on the discussion page.


Roy125028

Mistake - The question was "la scrittrice" but the answer shown here is"lo scrittore"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not a mistake. There are multiple correct answers. This is one of the handful of times when the grammatical gender of the occupation changes to reflect the gender of the person. "Lo scrittore" is a male writer and "la scrittrice" is a female writer.


Linda155768

How come I only can choose 'la' when duolingo mark in answer, that the correct answer is 'lo'??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Lo scrittore" is the masculine form and "la scrittrice" is the feminine form.


Linda155768

Thank you Rae.F; I just think we then should be given the option between 'lo' and 'la' as we cannot type freely, but only choose from the given words listed.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If the right tiles are not in the word bank, then if you're on a mobile device, try rotating the screen to see if it populates with more tiles. You can always take a screen shot and submit a bug report.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues


Linda155768

@Rae.F no, I was doing DL on my pc. But I see from the post below that it has been missing a 'lo' to option to, for a year (the post is 1 year old) so it's not only me. I took a printscreen; I'll try to pass it through to DL. Thanks for your help :)


kellifitz13

it force-provides "la" when it's supposed to be "lo." -_-


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Masculine is "lo scrittore", feminine is "la scrittrice".


Isabell819676

When you are asked to translate from English, the writer, how are you supposed to know whether Duolingo want lo scrittore or la scrittarice? English has no gender. So surely either is correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It accepts both the masculine "lo scrittore" and the feminine "la scrittrice", but you need to spell it correctly.


Alex_Luka

21/08-2020. I got the version of this where I had to pick the correct Italian words out at the bottom. I knew the correct article was "LO scrittore", but the only article on the list was "La", so I had to choose that. It accepted it as being a typo, but clearly the problem is that "Lo" should obviously be on the list. I saw no "Report" sub-option for this problem, so I'm writing it here.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The feminine form is "la scrittrice".


AlVumba9

If s(constantant) is always "lo", why is it known as "La Scala"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That only applies in the masculine, and "la scala" is feminine. Please refer to the chart further up this page.


Sana853001

There was no "Lo" to select


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What was available? If you needed an article for "scrittrice", that would be "la". If you did need it for "scrittore", that's a technical error. If that happens again, take a screen shot and file a bug report. If you're using a mobile device, you can also try rotating the screen to see if more tiles become available.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


TheoBogels

Scrittore should be ok


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

And it is. Please read the other comments on this page. Both the masculine lo scrittore and the feminine la scrittrice are accepted. And if you look at the top of this page, the official answer is lo scrittore.


LyndaParks1

I wote il scrittore and was marked wrong. How am I supposed to know DL wanted the feminine version? Not fair to lose a heart for this!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Please read the other comments on this page. Both masculine and feminine are accepted. You used the wrong article for scrittore.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.