"His biro"

Translation:Ei feiro e

March 3, 2016

5 Comments


IainFitzpa

Sorry to be stupid, but how does biro relate to family?

March 3, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

I believe it's being used to reinforce the concept of possessive pronouns (his/her/your).

March 3, 2016

Goren17

Honestly I have never heard the word biro in English, I had to Google to find out that it's one of the rarer words for ball pen. Is it necessary to use this word here?

September 5, 2016

annie615098

Yes, because it's what the Welsh use for pen. I asked my tutor what the word pen was before the biro was invented. She thought perhaps ink pen!

January 11, 2017

JasonAylett

How does his biro translate to "ei bin" as biro is a tradename?

February 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.