"Good bye"

Translation:Adeus

January 18, 2013

15 Comments


dejongbrent

I used Adeus with a native speaker once, and she said "Do you think we're never going to talk again? Adeus is goodbye for forever!" Since then, I've always used Tchau.

April 27, 2013

Rastatopoulos

Yep, same in french "Adieu"/"Au revoir"

June 16, 2013

vivisaurus

I learned that technically, "good bye" means that as well (bye for good/for ever). =)

August 8, 2013

amuzulo

Also same as Esperanto "Adiaŭ" :)

June 24, 2013

Mr.Hernandez01

Why is "ate logo" incorrect?

January 18, 2013

erudis

"Até logo" means "see you soon", it's not the same thing.

January 18, 2013

ShadowGustav

damm!...

May 3, 2013

eneidalves

não usamos adeus, falamos até logo ou até mais ver ou adeusinho; adeus é uma despedida definitiva :"Eu disse adeus" I will never see you again

May 30, 2013

dejongbrent

Tem vezes que em inglês também a frase "Good bye" também significa que nunca vamos ver-nos de novo, mas depende do contexto. O contexto mais usado é o contexto onde significa "Até logo", "tchau", ou "até mais".

June 1, 2013

Ava816

also tchau

April 26, 2013

vivisaurus

Hi Unicorny816! I think that they are going with the subtle differences in meaning. =)

Bye -- tchau
Good bye -- adeus
See you later/soon -- Até logo/até mais

August 8, 2013

JCMcGee

Is a literal translation "Until the gods decide we should meet again?" Is "deus" = Gods?

May 18, 2013

dejongbrent

Deus = God (singular). However, just as in Spanish "adios" and "ojalá" no longer have any association with God, I don't think that this word has any such association either.

May 18, 2013

Nekomanna

"Good bye" also comes from "God by (be with) ye" but no one thinks about it when they say it. It's nice to think about it once in awhile.

July 24, 2013

GabrielSanX

"Adeus" is very formal ... it's better using only "tchau"

July 8, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.