"Good bye"

Translation:Adeus

January 18, 2013

15 Comments


dejongbrent

I used Adeus with a native speaker once, and she said "Do you think we're never going to talk again? Adeus is goodbye for forever!" Since then, I've always used Tchau.


Rastatopoulos

Yep, same in french "Adieu"/"Au revoir"


vivisaurus

I learned that technically, "good bye" means that as well (bye for good/for ever). =)


amuzulo

Also same as Esperanto "Adiaŭ" :)


Mr.Hernandez01

Why is "ate logo" incorrect?


erudis

"Até logo" means "see you soon", it's not the same thing.


eneidalves

não usamos adeus, falamos até logo ou até mais ver ou adeusinho; adeus é uma despedida definitiva :"Eu disse adeus" I will never see you again


dejongbrent

Tem vezes que em inglês também a frase "Good bye" também significa que nunca vamos ver-nos de novo, mas depende do contexto. O contexto mais usado é o contexto onde significa "Até logo", "tchau", ou "até mais".


vivisaurus

Hi Unicorny816! I think that they are going with the subtle differences in meaning. =)

Bye -- tchau
Good bye -- adeus
See you later/soon -- Até logo/até mais


JCMcGee

Is a literal translation "Until the gods decide we should meet again?" Is "deus" = Gods?


dejongbrent

Deus = God (singular). However, just as in Spanish "adios" and "ojalá" no longer have any association with God, I don't think that this word has any such association either.


Nekomanna

"Good bye" also comes from "God by (be with) ye" but no one thinks about it when they say it. It's nice to think about it once in awhile.


GabrielSanX

"Adeus" is very formal ... it's better using only "tchau"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.