"Де ваш квиток?"

Translation:Where is your ticket?

March 3, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

GeneM.

Ой! Додому!

March 3, 2016

[deactivated user]

    The question is not «Куди́ ваш квиток?» (куди́ is 'where?' meaning 'to what place?'), but «Де ваш квито́к?» (де is 'where? meaning 'in what place?'). It's something a train conductor could ask you.

    March 4, 2016

GeneM.

    Ok. Perhaps I'm not really clear yet on the proper meaning of Додому. I was imagining what to say if I bought a ticket (for either a concert or show) ahead of time and suddenly realized that I carelessly left my ticket at home. I was taught that Ой! is an interjection that usually conveys unpleasant surprise.

    March 4, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Oh! «Додо́му» is a direction ('homewards', 'to one's home'), and if you need a location, you'd use «вдо́ма» ('at home'). So, if I heard «додо́му», I'd understand that you have a ticket to your native town.

      «Додо́му» is an aswer to the question «куди́?», «вдо́ма» is an answer to the question «де?».

      You're right about «ой».

      March 4, 2016
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.