"On pracuje jako model."

Translation:He works as a model.

March 3, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rvabbott

What case does jako take?


Gaiajack

Note that "jako" is not a declension of the word "jak", it's a different word, and neither of them are the same as the word "jaki".

If I understand correctly, there are basically three ones that DON'T decline:

jako - "as" (On pracuje jako model - He works as a model)

jak - "how" (Jak to możliwe!? - How is this possible?)

jak - "like/as" (Jestem głodny jak wilk! - I am as hungry as a wolf!)

And then a fourth one, the only one which DOES decline:

jaki - what kind of (Jaki smak? - What flavor?)


abcdef933419

Hey Jellei/Alik (and the other helpful people)

Can you confirm that the above comment is accurate?

And anything to add/worth knowing?


alik1989

Yes, it's accurate. In order to distinguish 'jak' from 'jako', which can both be translated with 'as', I've written a short comment about the functions of 'jako':

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13489201?comment_id=37147559

Also, I'm not entirely sure whether the original commenter meant "what case does jako require", so I'm going to answer that, too.

"Jako" is followed by the nominative case if it's a preposition (as in this sentence), but if it's a conjunction, it will be followed by any case that is required by a verb or a preposition in the same sentence. For example:

Można się tym posłużyć jako przykładem. - One can use it as an example.

Tym is the object of the verb posłużyć się, which requires the instrumental case. Since przykład refers to tym (specifies it), it must have the same case.

Zaobserwowano wzrost zaufania do Polski jako kraju o stabilnej gospodarce. - Increased trust in Poland, as a country with a stable economy, has been observed.

The preposition do requires the genitive case, and since kraju refers to Polski, the case of both nouns has to match.


abcdef933419

Ok thanks so much.

I will have to revisit this comment again later but I get the basic idea now.

Thanks


vytah

Usually nominative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.