1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He watches the birds."

"He watches the birds."

Translation:Él mira los pájaros.

January 18, 2013

9 Comments


emilykolb

Would "mira a los pájaros" be correct?


Luis

Yes, when you're personifying them.


keithmwine

To second Luis and expand on his advice, you would use the "personal a" only if the birds were his pets or he otherwise held real affection for them.


Manyginger

what's the difference between mira and lees


Luis

"mirar" is to watch (or see). "leer" is to read.


Manyginger

sorry, what's the difference between mira and veo


Luis

They are pretty close to each other and are used interchangeably.


ScottVeirs

I think of mirar more often as "to look at" (or watch, or stare at) while ver is "to see." I also appreciate the nuance in usage communicated here -- http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/qt/ver_mirar.htm

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.