Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He watches the birds."

Translation:Él mira los pájaros.

5 years ago

9 Comments


emilykolb

Would "mira a los pájaros" be correct?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, when you're personifying them.

5 years ago

keithmwine

To second Luis and expand on his advice, you would use the "personal a" only if the birds were his pets or he otherwise held real affection for them.

5 years ago

Manyginger

what's the difference between mira and lees

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"mirar" is to watch (or see). "leer" is to read.

4 years ago

Manyginger

sorry, what's the difference between mira and veo

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

They are pretty close to each other and are used interchangeably.

4 years ago

Manyginger

Thanks

4 years ago

ScottVeirs

I think of mirar more often as "to look at" (or watch, or stare at) while ver is "to see." I also appreciate the nuance in usage communicated here -- http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/qt/ver_mirar.htm

4 years ago