"On jest moim szefem."

Translation:He is my boss.

March 3, 2016

10 Comments


Miknairb

Just how many different forms of 'my' are there?

March 4, 2016

immery

that depends if you mean Polish "my'=we or English my/mine= mój/moja/moje

tables for mój

mój/mojego/mojemu/moim moja/mojej/moją moje moi/moich/moimi

only 11 out of possible 35

my/nas/nam/nami - 4 out of 7 not bad

table

March 4, 2016

Miknairb

Incredible !! Thank you so much for your help.

March 4, 2016

arminia11_web_de

This is surely why Czech and Poland will have so many new arrivals going further to Germany to escape bombs and torture.

June 17, 2018

rvabbott

Szefem sounds like the Spanish word for boss ("jefe")

March 3, 2016

ornithoryn1

why is it never Ona jest moim szefem ? can you even say that or can only men be szef ?

January 28, 2018

Jellei

Theoretically you could, although it would probably more often use the feminine form of 'szef'. "Ona jest moją szefową".

January 29, 2018

Stephen678610

Why moim?

December 7, 2018

Olexsa

instrumental case of mój

December 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.