1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "That animal is eating meat."

"That animal is eating meat."

Translation:Tamto zwierzę je mięso.

March 3, 2016

15 Comments


magdajagda

Tamten zwierzak je mięso


Gljonny

Sounds way more familiar to me. Is both right?


Jellei
Mod

Zwierzak is a bit colloquial, and has these... affectionate connotations. We do not accept it.


MichaelKor436367

Does making a noun diminutive change it's gender? Do nouns in the diminutive conjugate like the rest of them?


Jellei
Mod

Diminutive rather shouldn't change the gender, although that's possible, I guess. Especially if we treat words for baby animals as diminutives. Then you will have "słoń-słoniątko", "lew-lwiątko" and similar.

A noun is still a noun, so of course it will conjugate according to how it itself looks like. It doesn't matter if it has been derived from some other noun.


OskarPetur2

To zwierzę je mięso was accepted. Isnt that wrong


Yola448704

It is correct:

That animal is eating meat - To zwierzę/ Tamto zwierzę je mięso


Lena326295

Where is the difference between tamto and tamta?


Jellei
Mod

The determiner has to match the gender of the noun it describes. "tamto" is used for neuter nouns, such as "zwierzę". "tamta" is used for feminine nouns, such as "kawa".


ggwilde

What about tamten?


Jellei
Mod

masculine.

Then you have "tamci" (masculine personal plural) and "tamte" (not masculine-personal plural).


Nik659150

Why is meat nit in the accusative ?


Jellei
Mod

It is.

But for neuter nouns, the Accusative form is identical to the Nominative one.


GustavMackay

I got an incorrect answer and it told me the correct answer was "To zwierzę je mięso." Isn't that wrong?


Jellei
Mod

It's a correct translation, it's just not the direct equivalent.

Basically, Polish and English have a different notion of 'closeness' when using determiners. To summarize it quickly, you can say that [this/that/that] = [to/to/tamto] (and its forms). Therefore while the exact translation of "That" is "Tamto" (in this sentence), "To" is also a valid translation, and perhaps maybe a more probable one.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.