"That animal is eating meat."

Translation:Tamto zwierzę je mięso.

March 3, 2016

11 Comments


magdajagda

Tamten zwierzak je mięso

March 3, 2016

Gljonny

Sounds way more familiar to me. Is both right?

April 23, 2017

Jellei

Zwierzak is a bit colloquial, and has these... affectionate connotations. We do not accept it.

April 23, 2017

MichaelKor436367

Does making a noun diminutive change it's gender? Do nouns in the diminutive conjugate like the rest of them?

September 2, 2017

Jellei

Diminutive rather shouldn't change the gender, although that's possible, I guess. Especially if we treat words for baby animals as diminutives. Then you will have "słoń-słoniątko", "lew-lwiątko" and similar.

A noun is still a noun, so of course it will conjugate according to how it itself looks like. It doesn't matter if it has been derived from some other noun.

September 2, 2017

Lena326295

Where is the difference between tamto and tamta?

August 28, 2017

Jellei

The determiner has to match the gender of the noun it describes. "tamto" is used for neuter nouns, such as "zwierzę". "tamta" is used for feminine nouns, such as "kawa".

August 28, 2017

ggwilde

What about tamten?

April 6, 2018

Jellei

masculine.

Then you have "tamci" (masculine personal plural) and "tamte" (not masculine-personal plural).

April 6, 2018

Nik659150

Why is meat nit in the accusative ?

July 4, 2018

Jellei

It is.

But for neuter nouns, the Accusative form is identical to the Nominative one.

July 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.