"My mom is putting bread into the basket."

Translation:Moja mama wkłada chleb do kosza.

March 3, 2016

9 Comments


magdajagda

Moja mama kładzie chleb do koszyka

March 3, 2016

AdArt3

dlaczego "moja matka" jest niepoprawnie?

January 19, 2018

Jellei

'matka' to dosyć formalne słowo. Przy nim 'mom' jest zupełnie nieformalne i po prostu nie pasuje. Nawet 'mother' wydaje się być mniej formalne, ale lepszego tłumaczenia nie ma.

January 19, 2018

LICA98

what about "mama kładzie chleb do tego kosza"

May 31, 2018

Jellei

ok

May 31, 2018

LICA98

btw "mama wkłada chleb do kosza" is not accepted without moja

edit: nor is "moja mama wkłada chleb do tego kosza"... suggested "koszyka" instead :0

edit #2: and the sentence I suggested 3 months ago is still not accepted either... definitely something weird going on here :/

September 13, 2018

Jellei

I probably noticed that "kładzie" doesn't really work well here, as you put something 'into' the basket.

I think that as this is the subject of the sentence, it should have "moja". If the context made it clear it's "my mom", then you could do the same in English and just say "mom".

September 13, 2018

LICA98

ok but why didn't the second sentence work then... rejected because of kosza instead of koszyka?

September 14, 2018

Jellei

Oh, that was a small mistake, fixed now, should work soon.

September 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.