1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To moja nowa dziewczyna."

"To moja nowa dziewczyna."

Translation:This is my new girlfriend.

March 4, 2016

10 Comments


bloogy182

honestly, why can this course not accept both this and that for 'ten/to/ta' etc.???!


szymonnawr3

Im born in poland so doing this is cheating a bit!


Kulink

Does 'dziewczyna' mean both girlfriend and girl? That must be confusing.


Emwue

Yes it does. And no, it isn't - Polish is a pro-drop language, so you usually drop the subject when not talking about someone specific, which means words like "dziewczyna" i "chłopak" are rarely used for other function than demonstrative:

– Widzisz tamtą dziewczynę przy barze? Niezła kiecka!(Do you see that girl by the bar? cool dress.)

So, when you use it in familiar setting:

– To jest Ewa, moja dziewczyna. (This is Ewa, my girlfriend)

Well… 4chan would say «Obvious stuff is obvious». ;-)

Honestly, I'm pretty sure I was never confused about it - if you want to see confusing(in this respect) language, try German, where the words are [male] friend/[female] friend, so it really gets confusing sometimes, because introducing someone as «This is X, my friend» has double meaning… :-P

(BTW, that also works in Polish - people after certain age tend to use przyjaciel/przyjaciółka instead)


Oliver536732

Yeah German can be quite confusing in that respect. I've always opted to go around that by distinguishing between "das ist meine Freundin" and "dies ist eine Freundin von mir"


citraman

I'm sorry, but I could not follow your explanation as to why dziewczyna meaning either girl or girlfriend is not problematic


abaguinski

when it's "someone's dziewczyna" it means a girlfriend. When it's just dziewczyna it means a girl.


Augustine2017

In English "my girl" can also mean "my girlfriend". :-)


Jellei

I don't love this option, but let's add it here.


Augustine2017

I'm not sure how much it's used these days or by whom. It was always colloquial and was heard a lot in movies and songs and on tv. It's possibly now a bit dated.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.