1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ga i sglodion?"

"Ga i sglodion?"

Translation:May I have chips?

March 4, 2016

8 Comments


Heysoos1

Just making sure, by chips this is what Americans call "French Fries." Right?


ibisc

Sglods are nice and chunky and made from real potatoes! Not like those limp, soggy, skinny articles that come with PlastiBurgers.


Ieuan-Jones

I've always wondered, do you shorten pysgodyn a sglodion in any way? Seems like such a mouthful to say.


ibisc

If you watch Pobol y Cwm, the village chip shop has a sign 'sgod a sglods' in the window.


Ieuan-Jones

Yup! (Well, the steak chips variety is what most people would think you're talking about).


Cynphony

What are chips as in potato chips or tortilla chips called?


ibisc

(Potato) crisps - Creision


pablopublico

Ysglodyn/sglodyn/asglod (plural ysglodion/sglodion/asglodion) come from Vulgar Latin ascla, from Classical Latin assula (diminutive of axis/assis ["axis, wheel, axle"]), of which also descend Romance astilla/attelle/așchie ("splinter, sliver, chip"), atelier/taller ("workshop") and estallar ("to explode"). It's further related to Lithuanian ašis (“axle”), Sanskrit अक्ष (akṣa, “axle, axis, balance beam”), Ancient Greek ἄξων (áxōn, “axle” [as in the part of a neuron]), English axle, axis and Icelandic öxull ("axis; axle"), all from Proto-Indo-European *h₂eḱs- ("axis, axle").

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.