"Prawnik słucha sędziego."

Translation:The lawyer is listening to the judge.

March 4, 2016

19 Comments


Rosencrantz247

sędziego seems like the declension of an adjective (dobrego, mojego, itd). Why is it used for this noun? Do all its cases decline as an adjective? -> sędzich vs sędziów, sędziemu vs sędziu itd?

March 4, 2016

Emwue

Yes, "sędzia" is one of the few Polish nouns that use adjective declension - other example would be "hrabia".

March 4, 2016

Amanesse77

Is it just me or "sędziego" sounds like "sędzięgo"?

June 12, 2016

zagadka314

I agree with you, Andffil

October 3, 2016

zagadka314

I think the audio is really bad on this one

October 3, 2016

Tetyana520488

When we say it in Polish, "sędziego", do we talk about a male judge or it could be said about a female as well? Thanks!

July 24, 2018

Jellei

A male one. A woman "sędzia" has the Genitive form "sędzi".

I believe many Polish people would have problems here as well...

July 25, 2018

Tetyana520488

Once more please: "sędzia" could be said about both of male and female, right? But it has a difference in Genitive form. We'll say "sędziego" about a man and "sędzi" about a woman. Is it right?

July 26, 2018

Jellei

Yes.

July 27, 2018

ivo_d_a

why is "a lawyer" considered wrong in this sentence?

May 22, 2016

immery

should be accepted now.

May 23, 2016

ivo_d_a

ok, thanks!

May 23, 2016

jsanch12

Can't 'hearing' be used instead of 'listening'?

July 5, 2017

Rosencrantz247

That would be 'Prawnik słyszy....'

July 5, 2017

jsanch12

Thanks!

July 5, 2017

LICA98

if "referee" works can it also be "ref"?

May 31, 2018

Jellei

too informal

May 31, 2018

AndriaG1

Oh, I thought "obey" was being added for "słuchać" ?

March 28, 2019

Jellei

If you report it in the comments, I guess I can add it. Added here.

March 31, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.