"Prawnik słucha sędziego."

Translation:The lawyer is listening to the judge.

March 4, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rosencrantz247

sędziego seems like the declension of an adjective (dobrego, mojego, itd). Why is it used for this noun? Do all its cases decline as an adjective? -> sędzich vs sędziów, sędziemu vs sędziu itd?


Pia.M.

Is it just me or "sędziego" sounds like "sędzięgo"?


Tetyana-Kolysana

When we say it in Polish, "sędziego", do we talk about a male judge or it could be said about a female as well? Thanks!


Jellei

A male one. A woman "sędzia" has the Genitive form "sędzi".

I believe many Polish people would have problems here as well...


Tetyana-Kolysana

Once more please: "sędzia" could be said about both of male and female, right? But it has a difference in Genitive form. We'll say "sędziego" about a man and "sędzi" about a woman. Is it right?


AndriaG1

Oh, I thought "obey" was being added for "słuchać" ?


Jellei

If you report it in the comments, I guess I can add it. Added here.


CHARDRON

sędziego seems to be an adjective but it is a noun!


alik1989

I can see two possible interpretations. It's either a noun that uses an adjective declension pattern, or it's an adjective that semantically functions as a noun.


Jellei

As the adjective "sędziowski" exists, I don't believe it's the second one.


Rupledo

Why is "the lawyer listens to his judge" not accepted?


Jellei

Why would it be "his judge"?


Rupledo

I thought that one could use a form of "swój", or omit the possessive pronoun entirely when referring back to the subject.

Example: odwiedzam dziadka. I visit my grandfather.

Or does that only work with "ja"? Thanks!


Jellei

That is generally correct, but mostly with family members (odwiedzam dziadka), or with objects that most people have... (so it just seems obvious that it's the subject's 'own' object) I just don't think that "his judge", this particular example, makes sense.

I asked a British teammate whether perhaps "his judge" here could mean that it's the judge assigned to the case our lawyer is working on, but her answer was "no".


Rupledo

Okay, thanks!


ivo_d_a

why is "a lawyer" considered wrong in this sentence?


immery

should be accepted now.


zagadka314

I think the audio is really bad on this one


KrystynaJa13

Dlaczego " The lawyer listen to the judge" jest źle. Skad mam wiedziec, kiedy on słucha, czy w tej chwili czy zawsze go słucha?


Jellei

"listen" to zła forma, w 3 osobie liczby pojedynczej jest osobna forma: "listens". W pozostałych "listen".

Zarówno "listens" jak i "is listening" są akceptowane.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.