1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Prawnik słucha sędziego."

"Prawnik słucha sędziego."

Translation:The lawyer is listening to the judge.

March 4, 2016

21 Comments


Rosencrantz247

sędziego seems like the declension of an adjective (dobrego, mojego, itd). Why is it used for this noun? Do all its cases decline as an adjective? -> sędzich vs sędziów, sędziemu vs sędziu itd?


Emwue

Yes, "sędzia" is one of the few Polish nouns that use adjective declension - other example would be "hrabia".


Amanesse77

Is it just me or "sędziego" sounds like "sędzięgo"?


zagadka314

I agree with you, Andffil


zagadka314

I think the audio is really bad on this one


Tetyana520488

When we say it in Polish, "sędziego", do we talk about a male judge or it could be said about a female as well? Thanks!


Jellei

A male one. A woman "sędzia" has the Genitive form "sędzi".

I believe many Polish people would have problems here as well...


Tetyana520488

Once more please: "sędzia" could be said about both of male and female, right? But it has a difference in Genitive form. We'll say "sędziego" about a man and "sędzi" about a woman. Is it right?


CHARDRON

sędziego seems to be an adjective but it is a noun!


alik1989

I can see two possible interpretations. It's either a noun that uses an adjective declension pattern, or it's an adjective that semantically functions as a noun.


Jellei

As the adjective "sędziowski" exists, I don't believe it's the second one.


ivo_d_a

why is "a lawyer" considered wrong in this sentence?


immery

should be accepted now.


jsanch12

Can't 'hearing' be used instead of 'listening'?


Rosencrantz247

That would be 'Prawnik słyszy....'


AndriaG1

Oh, I thought "obey" was being added for "słuchać" ?


Jellei

If you report it in the comments, I guess I can add it. Added here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.