"Spiser du epler?"

Translation:Do you eat apples?

March 4, 2016

5 Comments


Aleyzee

Why it is not spiser dere epler?


Kylio4

Just depends on context. 'Du' is singular and 'dere' is plural. So technically in this case "Spiser dere epler?" should be correct as it isn't clear if a crowd, or just a single person is being asked if they eat apples. Although I'm just a learner too so somebody correct me if I'm wrong


bericdondy

How would you know if it should be "are you eating apples" or "do you eat apples"?


griffindd

context...of which there is not much in one single sentence


amaratea

also, later in the tree there will be one short lesson about how to specifically indicate the contunuous action. But in general it seems Norwegian doesn't bother much about the distinction.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.