"Ten mężczyzna je obiad."

Translation:This man is eating lunch.

March 4, 2016

21 Comments


fpm

This is where learning a new language with a base not on your native language makes you learn a little of both

March 31, 2016

jeffwitty

Why is "eats" not acceptable here? Je can be either "eats" or "is eating", no?

March 4, 2016

immery

yes "je" is both eats and is eating, But it is hard to imagine this sentence in present simple context.

March 4, 2016

der_Rabe

"This man eats his lunch regularly?" (that man over there doesn't) I am no native English speaker just asking.

July 4, 2018

Jellei

Well, it works, although it would make sense to add some word as you did for the sentence to make more sense in Present Simple.

July 5, 2018

Ines357762

How can this and that be the same in Polish? I'm sure it's not but this sentence accepts both!

October 13, 2018

Nick34638

Obiad has been lunch until this point...why is it now dinner?

August 22, 2016

immery

It's both. because in Polish obiad is a meal eaten around 2-5pm that is a main meal of the day. that may be lunch or dinner for you. Lunch is accepted too.

August 22, 2016

MATANPEER

Can someone explain me please why the word "mężczyzna" is pronounced like: "meshtezna"? Where does the T sound come from???

June 1, 2016

Peter273967

The Polish "cz" is pronounced like "ch" or "ts", maybe it's where you hear the "t": /men-sh-ts-iz-na/.

July 26, 2016

Jellei

"ts" is rather the sound for Polish "c".

"cz" is usually written in English as "ch" or even "tsch" (which looks pretty German, actually).

July 26, 2016

Peter273967

You're right. I don't hear any "t" in this word anyway. I just recalled similarity between Polish "czy" and "trzy" which in everyday language sound almost the same and both have /tsh/ ("ṭʃ") in IPA transcriptions.

July 27, 2016

Jellei

Words like "trzy" should have the 't' pronounced more clearly, but sometimes people don't do that. There was a funny photo recently of a ticket written by a policeman, where instead of "trzysta" (three hundred) he wrote "czysta" (sg fem "clean/pure", a colloquial word for vodka). Clearly not the most educated fellow ;)

July 27, 2016

Jellei

There's no t here. You could argue that ż is kinda devoiced and may sound a bit more like sh than zh, but other than that, there are no surprises in the pronunciation.

June 1, 2016

MATANPEER

Thank you :) But still it's a bit odd for me, because my ears notice a clear "T" sound... I'm pretty curious to find out what's the real sound which I don't manage to understand.

June 2, 2016

WiktoriaKo57090

I'm Polish and obiad is dinner not lunch.

August 7, 2017

Jellei

What we are taught in Poland is British English (breakfast/dinner/supper). Duolingo teaches American English (breakfast/lunch/dinner).

But it seems that even in Britain the "breakfast/dinner/supper" version is not as popular as we thought it is.

August 8, 2017

ElaineHawk2

It is my understanding thaat in English "dinner" is the largest meal of the day. It is eaten either before lunch, after supper, or not at all if all the meals are small ones: breakfast/lunch/dinner; or breakfast/dinner/supper; or breakfast/lunch/supper. Lunch and supper are both light meals, one eaten at noon, the other in the evening.

April 26, 2018

NogoBogo

Why not "the man" when other exercises allowed "the" as a possible translation for "ten, ta, to"?

October 2, 2016

Jellei

Added now. But it is 'acceptable' tops, "This" should translate to "Ten" and "The" is not really translated into anything.

October 2, 2016

Gatu77

In Croatian it sounds weird, because "je" means "is" in Hrvatski. :)

September 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.