1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten mężczyzna je obiad."

"Ten mężczyzna je obiad."

Translation:This man is eating lunch.

March 4, 2016

32 Comments


fpm

This is where learning a new language with a base not on your native language makes you learn a little of both


jeffwitty

Why is "eats" not acceptable here? Je can be either "eats" or "is eating", no?


immery

yes "je" is both eats and is eating, But it is hard to imagine this sentence in present simple context.


der_Rabe

"This man eats his lunch regularly?" (that man over there doesn't) I am no native English speaker just asking.


Jellei

Well, it works, although it would make sense to add some word as you did for the sentence to make more sense in Present Simple.


Ines357762

How can this and that be the same in Polish? I'm sure it's not but this sentence accepts both!


RobinB896941

Possible context for"This man eats lunch":
Hotel staff going through the day's guest list to estimate how much food the kitchen should prepare for each mealtime.


Nick34638

Obiad has been lunch until this point...why is it now dinner?


immery

It's both. because in Polish obiad is a meal eaten around 2-5pm that is a main meal of the day. that may be lunch or dinner for you. Lunch is accepted too.


WiktoriaKo57090

I'm Polish and obiad is dinner not lunch.


Jellei

What we are taught in Poland is British English (breakfast/dinner/supper). Duolingo teaches American English (breakfast/lunch/dinner).

But it seems that even in Britain the "breakfast/dinner/supper" version is not as popular as we thought it is.


MATANPEER

Can someone explain me please why the word "mężczyzna" is pronounced like: "meshtezna"? Where does the T sound come from???


Peter273967

The Polish "cz" is pronounced like "ch" or "ts", maybe it's where you hear the "t": /men-sh-ts-iz-na/.


Jellei

"ts" is rather the sound for Polish "c".

"cz" is usually written in English as "ch" or even "tsch" (which looks pretty German, actually).


Peter273967

You're right. I don't hear any "t" in this word anyway. I just recalled similarity between Polish "czy" and "trzy" which in everyday language sound almost the same and both have /tsh/ ("ṭʃ") in IPA transcriptions.


Jellei

Words like "trzy" should have the 't' pronounced more clearly, but sometimes people don't do that. There was a funny photo recently of a ticket written by a policeman, where instead of "trzysta" (three hundred) he wrote "czysta" (sg fem "clean/pure", a colloquial word for vodka). Clearly not the most educated fellow ;)


Jellei

There's no t here. You could argue that ż is kinda devoiced and may sound a bit more like sh than zh, but other than that, there are no surprises in the pronunciation.


MATANPEER

Thank you :) But still it's a bit odd for me, because my ears notice a clear "T" sound... I'm pretty curious to find out what's the real sound which I don't manage to understand.


Siphodemos

I still don't know when to use "to", "ta" or "ten". Could someone explain me?


Gatu77

Ten is for this(masculine), ta - for this (grammatical feminine), to - for this (neuter). Remember that all nouns in Polish have grammatical genders, including those for inanimate objects and animals.


renatapastuszak

i just keep forgetting how to spell man


PauloSanto801520

After 62 days streak I still can't spell mężczyzna!!


alik1989

You just did! :D


ElaineHawk2

It is my understanding thaat in English "dinner" is the largest meal of the day. It is eaten either before lunch, after supper, or not at all if all the meals are small ones: breakfast/lunch/dinner; or breakfast/dinner/supper; or breakfast/lunch/supper. Lunch and supper are both light meals, one eaten at noon, the other in the evening.


Gatu77

In Croatian it sounds weird, because "je" means "is" in Hrvatski. :)


DorothyRoholt

Now "This man is eating dinner." is not accepted.


Jellei

I checked, and it is accepted. The most likely reason for this problem is that you made some typo - the algorithm corrects you to the main answer then. Although it is possible that it was a real bug, but we can't say anything about that without a screenshot.


TexMexChica

Why does it sound like the audio is saying "ję" and not "je"? It has the distinct Nasal sound. "Je" id the correct answer.


Jellei

Hmmm, the slow male audio does indeed say "ję" very clearly, which is nonsense. Even if the word actually was "ję", final-sound -ę is generally pronounced as -e.

I disabled the male audio, so at least people will not get it in the hearing exercises.


RobinB896941

The male audio isn't (still) disabled today :-/

The slow version does say "ję", though the rest of the sentence is fine—useful because at normal speed my (British) ears hear something like "Tenda mężczyzna je obiad", both in the exercise and at the top of this Forum page.

My guess of "Tamta" was, of course, rejected.

PS Pan TTS clearly says "Tenda mężczyzna…" in the subsequent

Write this in English:
Ten mężczyzna, ta kobieta, to dziecko

exercise+Forum too.


Jellei

We are now aware that there is a bug which means that absolutely every audio needs to be disabled in order for it to work, not just the faulty one. I have just done it here.

However, I have to say that I don't hear anything like that in the other sentence you linked...


KristineKruszer

Can't even make out the je!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.