1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Parfois elle peut être entiè…

"Parfois elle peut être entièrement rouge."

Translation:Sometimes she can be completely red.

January 18, 2013

28 Comments


psmythe

I don't feel a burning need to memorise this particular sentence.


shriramk

Until you need to speak about a lobster.


stopeatingmyarm

Maybe she is a chameleon.


chadthunderall

the whole time i was wondering why i would say this, it was awkward. i was wondering what was red, it didnt make sense.


AndreasDts

I was thinking of an apple. So just translate 'elle' with 'it'.


neverfox

Why are you trying to memorize sentences?


Gypsyvee

Or a complete redneck! ...see Jeff Foxworthy!


pesto

Last question. No hearts. Accidentally type "Parois" instead of "Parfois".

twitch


shriramk

Just here to say I feel for you, @pesto. Cette situation devrait être un niveau d'enfer de Dante.


Johnginn

I think that's happened to all of us.


lpacker

Oui, quand elle est complètement nue!


Jasminedesi16

This was probably asked before, but when they say sometimes she is entirely red? Does it mean embarresment? It's a weird sentance that's why I was wondering.


[deactivated user]

    It is odd out of context. but remember in French the gendered 3rd person pronouns il and elle can also be translated as "it" in English. So "sometimes it is entirely/completely red" is another acceptable translation, and when speaking about other things, it might make more sense. As far as I know this is not an idiom in French for being embarassed, but all the same, I do not profess to be very good with French idioms, so don't take my word on that! ;)


Jasminedesi16

    Okay, Merci Ceid-Donn :)


alphabeta

    Is the robot woman pronouncing peut être correctement? I thought there was an audible T in the middle but I can't hear it in this case.


bronso

    Could this be a distinction between "peut-être" (maybe) and "peut être" (may/can be)?


marcadrians

    From what I could find, "peut-être" and "peut être" are homophones, so if there is a liaison in one, there should be in the other. I've reported it.


ThanKwee

    The liaison of the "t" in "peut-être" is obligatory, whereas the liaison of the "t" in "peut être" is optional.


dreacat

    "She can sometimes be completely red." was marked as wrong. Darn English adverb placement.


KimSCasey

    says the capitalist to the fascist…….. ? Oh golly, Duolingo has gone all political on us.


ericbrockman

    So is there a different way of saying Sometimes she can be entirely red? I get that elle can be it (I actually translated it to it in this context), but I don't understand why it can't be she, in this context.


niftie

    I can only hear "elle" clearly when I click on the turtle. The faster version sounded like il.


patbasi

    What about "all red"?


MarieCurie939565

    It would be very helpful if this sentence could be explained a bit further by a native speaker. If you are referring to an apple it would make perfect sense. Is it solely used for objects, but never the emotions or appearance of a person?


LoannaMorr

    We 'go' red (as in blush) not 'be red'


DianaM

    Since Duo gives the translation as "she", it does seem to imply we are talking about a person. And I agree, in that context, the translation is at best clunky.

    But there's nothing about the French that requires that it be about a person. You could be talking about a variety of apple, or poinsettia (both feminine nouns). An apple can be red, green, yellow, streaked red and cream, and sometimes, it can be completely red. If Duo doesn't accept "it" instead of "she", it should.


nog642

    "sometimes it can be completely red" was not accepted. I think it should be.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.