"Parfois elle peut être entièrement rouge."

Translation:Sometimes she can be completely red.

January 18, 2013

21 Comments


psmythe

I don't feel a burning need to memorise this particular sentence.

January 18, 2013

shriramk

Until you need to speak about a lobster.

May 12, 2013

stopeatingmyarm

Maybe she is a chameleon.

October 6, 2014

neverfox

Why are you trying to memorize sentences?

May 16, 2014

chadthunderall

the whole time i was wondering why i would say this, it was awkward. i was wondering what was red, it didnt make sense.

September 26, 2014

AndreasDts

I was thinking of an apple. So just translate 'elle' with 'it'.

December 18, 2014

Gypsyvee

Or a complete redneck! ...see Jeff Foxworthy!

October 24, 2014

pesto

Last question. No hearts. Accidentally type "Parois" instead of "Parfois".

twitch

August 10, 2013

shriramk

Just here to say I feel for you, @pesto. Cette situation devrait être un niveau d'enfer de Dante.

August 10, 2013

Johnginn

I think that's happened to all of us.

January 27, 2014

lpacker

Oui, quand elle est complètement nue!

March 13, 2013

Jasminedesi16

This was probably asked before, but when they say sometimes she is entirely red? Does it mean embarresment? It's a weird sentance that's why I was wondering.

October 25, 2013

[deactivated user]

    It is odd out of context. but remember in French the gendered 3rd person pronouns il and elle can also be translated as "it" in English. So "sometimes it is entirely/completely red" is another acceptable translation, and when speaking about other things, it might make more sense. As far as I know this is not an idiom in French for being embarassed, but all the same, I do not profess to be very good with French idioms, so don't take my word on that! ;)

    October 25, 2013

Jasminedesi16

    Okay, Merci Ceid-Donn :)

    October 26, 2013

alphabeta

    Is the robot woman pronouncing peut être correctement? I thought there was an audible T in the middle but I can't hear it in this case.

    May 28, 2013

bronso

    Could this be a distinction between "peut-être" (maybe) and "peut être" (may/can be)?

    July 22, 2013

marcadrians

    From what I could find, "peut-être" and "peut être" are homophones, so if there is a liaison in one, there should be in the other. I've reported it.

    November 9, 2013

ThanKwee

    The liaison of the "t" in "peut-être" is obligatory, whereas the liaison of the "t" in "peut être" is optional.

    November 11, 2013

dreacat

    "She can sometimes be completely red." was marked as wrong. Darn English adverb placement.

    January 9, 2015

KimSCasey

    says the capitalist to the fascist…….. ? Oh golly, Duolingo has gone all political on us.

    January 21, 2015

ericbrockman

    So is there a different way of saying Sometimes she can be entirely red? I get that elle can be it (I actually translated it to it in this context), but I don't understand why it can't be she, in this context.

    February 10, 2015
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.