1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Pferd frisst etwa zehn Ä…

"Das Pferd frisst etwa zehn Äpfel."

Translation:The horse eats about ten apples.

March 4, 2016

23 Comments


Viktorianischen

Can't help but to add "..and so does the shinigami" (Death Note, anyone??)

March 13, 2016

alvaf

Does "fressen" have a different meaning from "essen"?

April 27, 2016

1009Silvia

Humans "essen" but animals "fressen".

April 29, 2016

reconnoisance

Don't say never Ein Mann oder eine Frau frisst is a terrible insiult

November 21, 2016

jowi7991

Why is "... eats some ten apples" wrong? What would the German translation for that be?

April 30, 2016

MultiLinguAlex

Well, I'm curious about what other people think, but to me, using the word "some" would be equal to "roughly" here and I wouldn't use the word roughly in combination with the number "ten". I would agree in a sentence like "My horses eat some two hundred apples a day" or if you use a range between two numbers in a sentence like "The horse eats some ten to twenty apples", but not in the given sentence here. What do you think?

Using "some"/"roughly" in this sentence would be translated at "Das Pferd isst grob/ungefähr zehn Äpfel" and that's too vague to use these very words here. But I'm open to contrary opinions.

April 30, 2016

Konrad-Michal

I would tranlate The horse eats about ten apples as Das Pferd frisst ungefähr zehn Äpfel.

October 29, 2016

MarksAaron

But isn't that what "about" is doing? It seems like "some"/"about" would both have the same function here.

July 13, 2016

NikhilH.

Why wasn't, 'That horse' accepted?

June 21, 2016

MultiLinguAlex

It was just missing in the database. Please use the report button for this kind of remarks. Thanks!

July 9, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Why not The horse eats circa ten apples? Reported on 29/10/2016.

October 29, 2016

leoniec98

can you say ungefähr

February 9, 2017

MultiLinguAlex

Sure.

April 6, 2017

Kas334864

Valleyspeak not accepted. I tried with "like ten apples" and I got wrong :)

August 1, 2017

Aeronautix

Real life question: Can horses really eat ten apples in one sitting?

March 20, 2017

MultiLinguAlex

According to these answers, that's no problem for them, but it's not healthy.

April 6, 2017

lgm217

I translated "the horse eats something like ten apples". That was found unacceptable and corrected with "the horse eats some ten apples". My translation is colloquial and the one above "The horse eats about ten apples" is definitely better.

September 6, 2017

Markqz

Did anyone else have numeral "42" as a possible word choice? Very cute, Duo.

May 8, 2019

Tim85599

Would "almost" be an acceptable synonym for "about" (etwa) in this example?

July 3, 2019

Elardus

Tim: Strictly no, as there is a specific German word for almost: 'fast'.

Here it is better to translate etwa with about. However, IMO 'roughly' would be equal to 'about', just as I believe 'ungefähr' is a synonym for 'etwa'.

November 26, 2019

PrakashJos18

My answer be treated as correct

October 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.