1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Pferd frisst etwa zehn Ä…

"Das Pferd frisst etwa zehn Äpfel."

Translation:The horse eats about ten apples.

March 4, 2016

24 Comments


Viktorianischen

Can't help but to add "..and so does the shinigami" (Death Note, anyone??)


alvaf

Does "fressen" have a different meaning from "essen"?


1009Silvia

Humans "essen" but animals "fressen".


reconnoisance

Don't say never Ein Mann oder eine Frau frisst is a terrible insiult


jowi7991

Why is "... eats some ten apples" wrong? What would the German translation for that be?


MultiLinguAlex

Well, I'm curious about what other people think, but to me, using the word "some" would be equal to "roughly" here and I wouldn't use the word roughly in combination with the number "ten". I would agree in a sentence like "My horses eat some two hundred apples a day" or if you use a range between two numbers in a sentence like "The horse eats some ten to twenty apples", but not in the given sentence here. What do you think?

Using "some"/"roughly" in this sentence would be translated at "Das Pferd isst grob/ungefähr zehn Äpfel" and that's too vague to use these very words here. But I'm open to contrary opinions.


Konrad-Michal

I would tranlate The horse eats about ten apples as Das Pferd frisst ungefähr zehn Äpfel.


MarksAaron

But isn't that what "about" is doing? It seems like "some"/"about" would both have the same function here.


NikhilH.

Why wasn't, 'That horse' accepted?


MultiLinguAlex

It was just missing in the database. Please use the report button for this kind of remarks. Thanks!


Konrad-Michal

Why not The horse eats circa ten apples? Reported on 29/10/2016.


leoniec98

can you say ungefähr


Kas334864

Valleyspeak not accepted. I tried with "like ten apples" and I got wrong :)


Aeronautix

Real life question: Can horses really eat ten apples in one sitting?


MultiLinguAlex

According to these answers, that's no problem for them, but it's not healthy.


lgm217

I translated "the horse eats something like ten apples". That was found unacceptable and corrected with "the horse eats some ten apples". My translation is colloquial and the one above "The horse eats about ten apples" is definitely better.


Markqz

Did anyone else have numeral "42" as a possible word choice? Very cute, Duo.


Tim85599

Would "almost" be an acceptable synonym for "about" (etwa) in this example?


Elardus

Tim: Strictly no, as there is a specific German word for almost: 'fast'.

Here it is better to translate etwa with about. However, IMO 'roughly' would be equal to 'about', just as I believe 'ungefähr' is a synonym for 'etwa'.


PrakashJos18

My answer be treated as correct


Jrgen329695

"Das Pferd frisst etwa zehn Äpfel" is absolutely not related to Time which is the subject of this section.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.