Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Seven is one more than six."

Translation:Sep estas unu pli ol ses.

2 years ago

3 Comments


CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

Kial ses timis sep?

.... Ĉar sep ok naŭ!

2 years ago

Xavierwoo
Xavierwoo

I don't get the point ....

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's a translation of the joke "Why was six afraid of seven? Because seven ate nine!".

Doesn't work in Esperanto, of course, because the rhyme eight/ate is not there....

2 years ago