"Does dim rhaid i chi boeni."

Translation:You don't have to worry.

March 4, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dantan94

How would i say "you must not worry"?


NoelGoetowski

I would guess "Rhaid i chi beidio â boeni."


ibisc

Close - Rhaid i chi beidio â phoeni


Fiona176800

so boeni is really poeni then?


mizinamo

so boeni is really poeni then?

Yes.

From poen "pain", from Latin poena "penalty, punishment"; compare English "subpoena" and "penalty".


Marc887701

Does the phoeni here come from a case of 'mixed mutation'?


mizinamo

Not mixed, just aspirate mutation after â (p t c > ph th ch).

The same aspirate mutation is found after ei "her" and after a "and", e.g. te a choffi, ei phwrs, gaeth hi ei thorri.


Paul745304

I thought 'rhaid' could mean 'must OR have' so why was 'you must not worry ' deemed incorrect?


mizinamo

I thought 'rhaid' could mean 'must OR have' so why was 'you must not worry ' deemed incorrect?

"You must eat the potatoes" means the same thing as "You have to eat the potatoes".

But "You must not eat the potatoes" does not mean the same thing as "You do not have to eat the potatoes".

You must not eat the potatoes = You are forbidden from eating the potatoes = Rhaid i chi beidio â bwyt'r tatws

You do not have to eat the potatoes = You may eat the potatoes if you want but there is no necessity to do so; you may also choose not to eat htem if you wish = Does dim rhaid i chi fwyta'r tatws

Does dim rhaid and (mae) rhaid (rywun) beidio mean different things and have to be translated differently.


Fiona176800

thank you, I am struggling to get my head around this sentence structure too.


Erated8

I wrote "You mustn't worry." and it was accepted, But surely that's an error as "Mustn't" is just a contraction of "Must Not", Which the course notes say would take a different form.


ibisc

There was a wrong answer in the database, now deleted. Thank you.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.