1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem przy basenie."

"Jestem przy basenie."

Translation:I am by the swimming pool.

March 4, 2016

25 Comments


immerweiter

can i also say at the pool?


Vengir

That would be "na basenie".


KresteenSh

Why couldn't i use over?


Aerozat

It would be "nad basenem"


zagadka314

This audio really confused me


Darth_Elven

I am at the pool? Why not?


Jellei

I'd say that it's "na basenie".


Hokusai_1

Frankly, I don't see the difference between :

"I am at the pool".

and

"I am by the pool".


zagadka314

One is slightly more precise…


Darth_Elven

)) At the gate. At the pool.


abby.schif

What about over by the pool?


Jellei

I guess it can work, added now.


Erika999377

"I am at the pool" should also be accepted


Jellei

That "na basenie". More probable, but different.


Baerchen_

But what exactly is the difference between 'by' (przy) and 'at' (na) - does by and at not mean the same?


Vengir

I would ignore the English translation column. It's confusing IMO, and the translation of "przy" as "in front of" is just strange.


portiaach

why doesn't przy basenie mean at the pool when przy stole can mean at the table?


alik1989

"...at the pool" works.


wladszab

What does it mean 'to be BY the pool' or 'to be AT the pool'? If I am swimming in the pool, can I say 'jestem W basenie' (in the pool)?


Jellei

Yes, if you are swimming, then you are actually 'inside', so "w basenie".

"przy basenie" is just somewhere near the swimming pool, and "by" is usually the closest translation of "przy".

"at the pool" usually sounds to me like "in the place that has a swimming pool and people can come and swim in it, probably for money" rather than "my swimming pool in my backyard", so that's translated as "na basenie" - you mean a whole place then.


wladszab

Thank you, rozumiem. So 'przy' is like Russian 'при'.


alik1989

I think it's more common for locations. At least I have never heard "при бассейне", only "у бассейна".


Tim641030

I don't understand this feature of Duolingo? Every progress quiz I attempt is full of words and grammar I haven't covered yet?


Jellei

To my understanding, this is exactly the way it was designed. You are tested on some things that you encountered (and are expected to know) and some things you haven't encountered (and are expected to fail). After several more skills, those things that were new before are expected to be known to you. If you failed it before but passed it some time later, that means that Duolingo succeeded in teaching you that.

But I'm not the best person to talk about it because we don't take part in creating those quizzes and I haven't taken one. It's dealt with by Duolingo staff, so if you want to learn more, you should ask in the "Duolingo" forum rather than Polish course forum.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.