"Jestem przy basenie."

Translation:I am by the swimming pool.

March 4, 2016

15 Comments


immerweiter

can i also say at the pool?

March 4, 2016

Vengir

That would be "na basenie".

March 4, 2016

KresteenSh

Why couldn't i use over?

September 15, 2016

Jdrzej892954

It would be "nad basenem"

October 8, 2018

zagadka314

This audio really confused me

October 3, 2016

Darth_Elven

I am at the pool? Why not?

March 19, 2017

Jellei

I'd say that it's "na basenie".

March 20, 2017

Hokusai_1

Frankly, I don't see the difference between :

"I am at the pool".

and

"I am by the pool".

May 14, 2017

zagadka314

One is slightly more precise…

May 14, 2017

Darth_Elven

)) At the gate. At the pool.

March 20, 2017

abby.schif

What about over by the pool?

July 4, 2017

Jellei

I guess it can work, added now.

July 5, 2017

GIJoeski

Ok what is the difference between przy and obok.

October 22, 2017

Okcydent

In this particular usage they are very similar. With small things I would go with „obok”: szklanka stoi obok lampy (the glass is located near the lamp), with buildings, places: boisko jest przy szkole/obok szkoły (a pitch is next to schol). „Przy” with things can mean different thing, like „usiądź przy biurku” means „take your place at the desk” (this one specific place, not in front of it, not on the left/right of it). „Usiądź obok biurka” means "sit somewhere around the desk”. Also there are some common expressions that use „przy”, like "by the way" is translated as: „przy okazji”. And if I want to say that my work includes sitting in front of a computer (eg. something is utilized/produced during the work) I say: „pracuję przy komputerze”. „Pracuję przy produkcji piwa” - My job is directly connected with to beer production.

Aha, „obok” and „przy” go with different cases: przy basenie (locative), obok basenu (genitive).

October 22, 2017

angelinatrof

"I am standing by the swimming pool" should be accepted

November 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.