1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le nuove generazioni capisco…

"Le nuove generazioni capiscono."

Translation:The new generations understand.

December 30, 2013

44 Comments


EstelleTweedie

Surely in English we wouldn't refer to new generations in the plural - there can be only one new generation???


jyseltz

Pre-industrial generations didn't realize that the age of technology would bring with it immensely detrimental environmental consequences. The new generations understand. (Arguable, yes, but it is grammatically correct.)

Alternatively, consider Pokemon =)


guupi

I'll give you a lingot for bringing up POKEEEMOOOON!! :D


EstelleTweedie

Mmm... that makes sense!


marco2w

No it does not, the past has multiple generations to describe while the future represents a new generation that cannot be defined in the plural until the next generation ends, maybe it continues indefinitely, only time will tell. It is a cultural language problem and generation in this context should be accepted in either singular or plural depending on the listeners interpretation as the essential meaning is the same--language is communication.


ryanrands

Yes, correct. Ideally you would say 'the newer generations'. However, given the structure of the sentence, in English it would have to be those new generations.


KiwiGuy

If the correct tense is "la generazione" (feminine singular), how can the plural be "le generazioni"?


JennaHO

If you're talking about how generazione ends in the usually feminine plural E and then changes to the usually masculine plural I, that's just the way it works. When a noun ends in e whether it is masculine or feminine, it will change to i in the plural. There are many words that end in E and they can be masculine or feminine singular. Just like la tigre and Il cane. They would both change to -i in the plural.


Kate370118

Thankyou. I had this query too


bella1089

Ahh great hit...grazie


Monimaboo

How would you write the plural, given that the singular already ends in "e"


frank696969

Isn't "the new generations understand" the same as " new generations understand"? The article is not required in English


Domleschg

The sentence isn't ungrammatical, but the meaning shifts according to whether the article is used. "New generations" [without "the"] refers to any and all new generations. "The new generations" refers to specific new generations.


BrucePlumb

Correct! In the Dutch discussions on "The turtles are animals" it is pointed out that in English "Turtles are animals" would mean all turtles in general but "the turtles are animals" refers to a specific group of turtles. And the Dutch use of the article corresponds exactly to the English.

I think Italian is different. With the article it is still referring to new generations in general. In fact Italian requires the article. For a specific set of generations Italian would use a word like "Queste ..."


xyphax

hmm, there is the next generation, and the one after that, and the one after that, etc, no?


EstelleTweedie

You have a point ... but then I wouldn't say THE new generations ...


EstelleTweedie

On second thoughts, in English we would probably say, "The younger generation understands."


MadelynWri

It sounded like "capisco", not "capiscono", so I thought it was "The new generations I understand". :/ It's an odd way to form a sentence (a bit Yoda-esque) but I wouldn't put it past Duo! Needless to say, I was wrong. :(


bobafett131

"Only 90s kids will understand this"


Carissa789117

Or anyone who plays Pokemon go


BrucePlumb

We are here to learn Italian. Discussion of whether or not the plural "new generations" is acceptable English misses the point. Can some native Italian speaker confirm if the expression (which is normally singular in English) is normally plural in Italian?


aculady

"The new generations understand."
"What do you mean by that?" "Generations X and the Millennials understand."


WilliamM.G

e anche....le vecchie generazioni non capiscono! DL, how about getting your ITs to create some different challenges for those of us who have endured and made it to Level 22. Prego per mille.


Jo-SaveThePlanet

If referring to multiple generations, in English we would say recent generations.


MartinC443488

The question and answer do not match.


ColinDocke1

As there can only be one new generation in english we would say the young generation not the new generation


Fiona796531

Why does this not give me time to finish the sentance. I'm told I don't sound right before I have had chance to utter the 1st 2 words


YuGin3

Duolingo with the inverse "ok boomer" before it was a thing.


helenaappio

Agree, understands is good as well as understand!


Domleschg

It depends on the noun. With a plural noun, you need "understand." With a singular noun, you need "understands."


DanielMcGu5

wtf is pokemon?? no capisco, signori


Girishkorgaonkar

Shouldn't it be "la generazioni nouve capiscono"?


_bluenightmare_

I would say the same!


wazszupdoc

Understand vs. Know? I was marked incorrect.


Lucia593946

May be a literal translation, but not as it would be spoke in English


Hazel-Anne1

generation is a collective noun.thus, generation is plural!


Domleschg

Sorry, no. It's singular.


Carissa789117

Understand what exactly? that's the thing about tradition it's the Democracy of the Dead


BrendaFree3

This would not be said in English.


harriettso

bad english generation is plural


Monimaboo

Collective nouns are singular- the.band is, the group is, the school is, the office is, the pack is, the team is, the family is, the collection is, the collective is, ...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.