1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "They are looking for strawbe…

"They are looking for strawberries."

Translation:Вони шукають полуницю.

March 4, 2016

5 Comments


Shougo_Kawada

"Суниця" is another common word for strawberries in Ukrainian and probably the more proper term for this fruit.


[deactivated user]

    These are actually two kinds of strawberries.

    Полуни́ця is much larger, the kind you usually buy in shops:

    полуниця

    While суни́ця is the smaller kind you usually look for in the forest (although there are garden varieties too, but still they're normally smaller than полуни́ця):

    суниця

    But I agree that both words should be accepted, since English normally doesn't make this distinction.


JimmyDzheyms

    Why is this singular and not plural? (i.e. полуниці) Thanks!


KatuChase

    (I think) it's because they are talking about strawberries in general. In these cases it's not countable. Something like saying "a lot of sugar" and not "a lot of sugars".


g1yz7

    Полуниці

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.