"Wiara jest ważna."

Translation:Faith is important.

March 4, 2016

13 Comments


SurrealSoul

So if "belief" is the wrong translation for "wiara", how does one say "belief" in Polish? I thought wiara can mean both things...

August 22, 2016

karolpezet

"belief" is "przekonanie". "wiara" is more fot things that you simply accept to be true, "przekonanie" is more for things that you think are true because of your experience, thoughts etc

February 22, 2017

SurrealSoul

Hmm...ok. Still, it's strange that wierzyć means "to believe" and "belief" is a whole different word. Maybe it's just another nuance.

February 22, 2017

karolpezet

Of course you are right. Translation is rarely 1 to 1. I find it quite beautiful though.

February 22, 2017

Jellei

It seems to me that in the main meaning it is in fact a good translation.

August 22, 2016

LICA98

belief is accepted on this sentence so it should work here as well

August 30, 2018

Jellei

ok

August 31, 2018

sasaneczenka

"the faith is important". Couldn`t it be ok?

March 16, 2017

WarsawWill

"Faith" is an abstract noun. It only takes "the" when defined, usually with a relative clause - "The faith that he has in her is remarkable"

But here we're talking about faith as a general belief, so no.

May 29, 2017

WarsawWill

As in "Faith, Hope and Charity"

May 29, 2017

Jellei

Not in the main sentence of course, but is it literally impossible? If we just mentioned a few things, like let's say, faith, politics, and dinosaurs... and out of those "the faith" is important? No way?

June 1, 2017

WillyCroez1

I think not

February 16, 2018

Jellei

Oh, that's an oversight. Added now.

March 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.