"Wiara jest ważna."

Translation:Faith is important.

March 4, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SurrealSoul

So if "belief" is the wrong translation for "wiara", how does one say "belief" in Polish? I thought wiara can mean both things...


karolpezet

"belief" is "przekonanie". "wiara" is more fot things that you simply accept to be true, "przekonanie" is more for things that you think are true because of your experience, thoughts etc


SurrealSoul

Hmm...ok. Still, it's strange that wierzyć means "to believe" and "belief" is a whole different word. Maybe it's just another nuance.


karolpezet

Of course you are right. Translation is rarely 1 to 1. I find it quite beautiful though.


Jellei

It seems to me that in the main meaning it is in fact a good translation.


sasaneczenka

"the faith is important". Couldn`t it be ok?


WarsawWill

"Faith" is an abstract noun. It only takes "the" when defined, usually with a relative clause - "The faith that he has in her is remarkable"

But here we're talking about faith as a general belief, so no.


Jellei

Not in the main sentence of course, but is it literally impossible? If we just mentioned a few things, like let's say, faith, politics, and dinosaurs... and out of those "the faith" is important? No way?


WarsawWill

As in "Faith, Hope and Charity"


Jellei

Oh, that's an oversight. Added now.


BenYoung84

Certainly in Game of Thrones.


Jeanette364461

I had "trust is important" and it was marked wrong. Yet 'trust' shows up as a translation of wiara


Jellei

Maybe there is some context in which they would be good translations of each other, but I don't think it should be in the hints. Removed now.


Ubeogesh

Martwi mnie twój brak wiary

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.