"Pryd est ti o'r dafarn?"

Translation:When did you leave the pub?

March 4, 2016

7 Comments


Jimmymick

I'm a bit confused about pryd est ti. Some times it means you went to a place and sometimes it means you went FROM a place. Can anyone help please?

May 11, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Pryd est ti i" =When did you go to.
"Pryd est ti o" = when did you go from

May 11, 2016

StephenDunscombe

I can't tell if my correction is being rejected, or if this issue just shows up in multiple sentences. Is "tavern" not a valid translation for "tafarn"?

March 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

I'd say so, but mostly it's just translated to "Pub".

March 4, 2016

Jonlang_

English 'tavern' and Welsh 'tafarn' are cognates. The Romans brought the word 'taberna' to Britain which became 'tavern' in English and 'tafarn' in Welsh. Seeing as the intervocalic change from /b/ to /v/ is very regular in Welsh and not English, I'd say that the English probably borrowed it from Welsh later on, maybe. Wiktionary suggests it came to English via French (unreferenced) but that to me seems rather late for such a borrowing.

Anyway, "tavern" is an acceptable translation of "tafarn", as is "inn". But the usual, every-day answer would be "pub".

October 9, 2017

allenfrang

Yeah, mind the preposition :)

January 28, 2017

CivisRomanus

Is there a reason to prefer the use of mynd o  (as in pryd est ti o'r dafarn? ) to the use of gadael  (as in pryd gadawaist ti'r dafarn? ) when the meaning is 'to leave a place', 'to go away from a place'? Or is it just more common to use mynd o ?

May 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.