"Vandaagvoelikmezelfverzekerd."

Translation:Today I feel confident.

2 years ago

10 Comments


mullac1992
mullac1992

zelfverzekerd: zelf = self, zeker = sure

self-sure

2 years ago

Samsatus

I can't seem to use "mij" instead of "me", but doesn't this mean the same thing in this context?

1 year ago

The_Dutch_Girl

I'm almost sure it does, but sorry I can't give a definitive reply.

1 year ago

Marten766195

yes it does, mij just doesn't roll off the tongue as easily so many people use me

1 year ago

banichka1

i wrote self insured, but don't know if it is really used in native english

1 year ago

Samsatus

It is used, but in another context. Self insured has to do with going to an insurance company to insure your car or home, for example.

1 year ago

percusse

probably you meant to say selfassured

10 months ago

The_Dutch_Girl

Is "zelfverzekerd" only self-confident or can you use the word when, say, you're confident that your son is going to be the best in his class?

1 year ago

Marten766195

no, zelfverzekerd is really about yourself. you can be zelfverzekerd about the presentation you're about to give, but you can't be zelfverzekerd about someone else. if you want to express your confidence in someone else, you usually say "ik heb vertrouwen in je" (i trust in your ability to do this)

1 year ago

turnen
turnen

Geen commentaar hierop, maar ik hoor vaak GEEN ENKEL GELUID bij de geluidsopdrachten, zoals nu bij deze zin!

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.