"We have a lot to do."

Translation:Tenemos mucho que hacer.

5 years ago

44 Comments


amanushya

what's wrong with 'tenemos mucho hacer'

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That's not quite right in Spanish. You can't use the infinitive of a verb right after "mucho" without a functional word like "que".

5 years ago

Amartya1511

Why cant I say Tenemos que mucho hacer?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It is "mucho que", not "que mucho".

5 years ago

hesolomon

What wrong with "Tenemos hacer mucho?"

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In Spanish, you need the word "que" after the verb "tener".

5 years ago

RuudHier

Why isn't this explained if someone uses "tener" without "que"? It would be so incredibly useful if you could automatically explain such errors to users instead of leaving them guessing what they did wrong! :)

5 years ago

Rainie69

When I find an explanation like this I feel like I won a prize.

4 years ago

TexMexChica

It helps a lot to do the "immersion" translations so you see the phrases in context in an actual text. I am only a fellow learner, but one might logically assume that the program is meant to be intuitive and all the components used as prescribed. Best of luck.

4 years ago

TonyMurphy9

If you say tener it means to have as in yoi physically can grab it. If ypu want to say i have in a subjective sense such as i have to do this you say tener que. Ex. "Tengo una manzana" "Tengo que comprar una manzana"

1 year ago

geotwitcher
geotwitcher

Duolingo uses 'trial and error' learning which by definition doesn't involve instruction, only yes you go it right, or no you got it wrong. This is how children learn language initially, and how we train pets. If you don't like it then there are a million language instruction courses thst you can do. Duolingo offers an alternative way if learninh language which is much more fun! It would ruin it if they introduced instruction

8 months ago

Robth

Hi, in spanish you are saying "we have (to) do a lot" and "to have to" is tener que, so you have to say tenemos mucho que hacer. Hope that helps

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

How would you say "We have to do a lot?" "Tenemos que hacer mucho?" The English sentences have slightly different meanings, one I'd use if a project were far from completion, the other if I were complaining about work.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

You are correct, "We have to do a lot" is tenemos que hacer mucho and it has the same slight difference as in English to tenemos mucho que hacer (we have a lot to do).

4 years ago

brendals

Why is nosotros hemos not correct?

5 years ago

arturohiero

"Hemos", from "haber" means have, but is used only as an auxiliary verb.

5 years ago

kola_m
kola_m

Why "para hacer" is incorrect? I have just had a sentence " Estoy seguro que tienes mucho más para dar" and "para" was correct.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In that case, you do not have to give, but you have much more to give. This is a different meaning. "tener mucho más para dar" means you posess much more to give. "tener que" means "to have to" as in "you must give" Scroll up for websites with more information.

4 years ago

yuboy7

Does "tenemos hacer mucho" have correct grammar? If so, does it mean the same thing?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It's not correct grammar.

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

As lots of people here have pointed out you need "que" when tener is linked to another verb in the infinitive - so it should be "Tenemos que". Having said that is "Tenemos que hacer mucho" acceptable? i.e "we have to do a lot" as opposed to: "tenemos mucho que hacer" meaning "we have a lot to do"?

4 years ago

Aaron85641

So I am familiar with tener + que for obligation. If you are then modifying tener + que do you always slip the modifyer between like here. For example would "we have more to do." be "tenemos mas que hacer"?

3 years ago

nadia.makara

Could you say "tenemos mucho para hacer" as well?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, that is not correct.

4 years ago

papanikge
papanikge

Why? Care to elaborate on when we use 'para' and when 'por'..? Thanks..

4 years ago

elanorigby
elanorigby

This may be really obvious but I'm missing it. Why not "tenemos mucho a hacer"?

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

This has been answered a few times in the comments above. Any conjugation of tener follwed by any other verb in the infinitive requires "que" before the infinitive. Just the rule but it is a good one to remember and very common.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I got this wrong but I learned something I sort of knew already but it only now sunk in. When we have conjugated verb (which I think it would always be conjugated) followed by an infinitive verb. Sometimes we have a link, a functional word, a preposition such as 'a' 'de' 'que'. This preposition has to be between the two verbs. And I 'think' the reason we use 'que' here after mucho is because it intensifies the action needed. So it performs two functions - linking verbs and intensity.

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

You don't always have to have a linking word between a conjugated verb and and infinitive.

http://spanish.about.com/od/infinitives/a/infinitives_after_verbs.htm

Edit: Sorry, I misread your post, I didn't see the "sometimes."

I find it hard to know when I do or do not need a preposition between a conjugated verb and an infinitive. I could use some clear rules for this. There are some verbs that combine with specific words to make phrasal verbs.

TENER + QUE is a way to express obligation. Maybe que doesn't 'intensify,' maybe it simply changes the meaning of the verb tener from "to have" to "to have to." But then that would be, 'we have to do a lot,' which seems to add more obligation than the original sentence.

Yep, I'm still confused.

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

Her's a good explanatory page with a complete list - someone posted it elsewhere http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

5 years ago

Ying56

very useful

4 years ago

angel194462

Is "que" always supposed to replace "a" in situations like these (infinitives)?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, some verbs require a and some verbs require de and tener requires que to mean "to have to" with an infinitive. See aidan8 above for a list of verbs with prepositions.

4 years ago

angel194462

Hi allintolearning! Thanks for your reply, but I would like to know how to tell the difference. Is it just something you have to get used to? Or do words give a certain clue as to what preposition to use? Thanks! :)

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is not a clue. People are used to certain verbs coming with a preposition when they grow up with a language, such as "look at", "turn off", "learn about". We are used to different prepositions coming after certain verbs for nouns to follow. We learned them when we were young. We just have to memorize which prepositions come after which verbs for infinitives and which verbs don't need any. Take the time to look at this website that aidan8 was kind enough to provide us with: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

4 years ago

angel194462

Oh! Thanks! I don't think I really understood that until now. This list is really long, and it'll take some time to get used to, but it's definitely good reference! Thanks again! :)

4 years ago

mlndpm67
mlndpm67

Why can't you use de or a or por? Why only que?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You just have to memorise which verb requires which preposition for different meanings and uses of that verb. Even in English, "we look at, think of, bring up, and pass by" It must be just as confusing to speakers of other languages. "tener" means "to have" and "tener que" means "to have to"

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/tener%20que

For the dictionary, scroll way down to get past "tener" to "tener que".

4 years ago

nollymulli

In English, "We have a lot to do" and "We have to do a lot" don't mean quite the same thing. My understanding is that tener + que conveys an obligation, which the latter sentence has in English, but the former does not, at least to me. Since the former sentence is the one Duo asked me to translate, I tried "Tenemos mucho a hacer". As is clear from earlier comments, this is not acceptable, but is there another phrasing that would convey a lengthy to-do list without the obligation of tener + que?

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

We have a lot to do - Tenemos mucho que hacer. We have to do a lot - tenemos que hacer mucho. Pretty similar to English, I think, in the distinction If you look above, this question was answered much more completely.,

2 years ago

scarolan108

Why is the que after mucho?

1 year ago

hales64
hales64

I put 'tenemos que mucho hacer'' which is translated as 'we have to do a lot'. I pondered why 'mucho' would be inserted between 'tenemos' and 'que' (note this breaks up the tenemos que which means 'have to') and the best I can come up with is to think of it as 'we have a lot THAT we do'. This may be helpful to some or may be completely wrong. ;)

1 year ago

duoitaliano

What about "Tenemos mucho para hacer"? I was marked wrong.

1 year ago

Lexi901620

My dad says that ALL the time

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.