1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubię mówić na konferenc…

"Nie lubię mówić na konferencji."

Translation:I do not like to speak at conferences.

March 4, 2016

4 Comments


Kusssya

why is plural form here?

Nie lubię mówić na konferencjach -> I do not like to speak at conferences


tobithegreat

Because English. It could also be "I don't like to speak at a conference." But that sounds a bit wonky in English. English prefers to use the plural for this construction. Apparently Polish prefers the singular.


zagadka314

"I do not like to speak at the conference"


Jellei

Works. Although frankly, both sentences would make more sense with plural conferences.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.