Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La knabino ne manĝas pomojn, ĉar ŝi ne ŝatas ilin."

Translation:The girl doesn't eat apples, because she doesn't like them.

2 years ago

26 Comments


ThomasChis2

Fair enough little girl.

1 year ago

yume.utsutsu

"ĉar" comes from French, right?

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

I believe so.

Haha I was just wondering why it was being introduced to me as a new word when I'd just had it as a new word earlier this week...but now I remember, earlier in the week it was in the French course! :D (Without the accent on the ĉ, obviously, but lol yep, it's new to me in the Esperanto course.)

1 year ago

eaarthman

Say "ĉar ŝi ne ŝatas" three times fast.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

ATTENTON!! Bonvolu NE fari tion. Mi faris kaj malbona spirito aperis!

2 years ago

ionasky
ionasky

Ankaux, ne parolu en latino antaux la librojn.... Hmm, not sure that's correctly constructed....don't talk latin in front of the books....suggestions?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Not sure how I missed this one year old question. I'm sure you know by now that it is "antaux la libroj."

1 year ago

ionasky
ionasky

Lol, I do now! I had only been learning a few months back then. That was a long time ago....Buffy quotes in Esperanto. Whats not to like. I may be just a little bit nerdy.

1 year ago

Lionze

why? why can't do that? is it a superstition?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

More of a joke. But it's similar to some real superstitions.

1 year ago

Midgets

This seems like a strange sentence.

1 year ago

Draconix28
Draconix28

Why "pomojn" needs the -n? It is not a direct object, right?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

It is. It's the thing BEING eaten.

I wrote up a detailed answer for a similar question this morning. Check it out.

comment/15188917

P.S. You don't have to declare your love for me or give me 20 lingots, but I'd appreciate any upvotes you could spare. :)

2 years ago

Draconix28
Draconix28

Thanks you very much! I thought i understood it. But i'm Spanish so i don't think so! But, really, thank you.

2 years ago

xigoi
xigoi

Accusative is mostly used when it is the "target" of the verb.

2 years ago

youloveme123

"The girl is not eating the apple, because she does not like them." I don't understand, how was this wrong? Man this lesson is hard.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Two thoughts:

  • Notice that there's more than one apple. The girl does not eat APPLES.
  • I would prefer a "do" form in English here because context seems to suggest that she doesn't like apples in general - not that she's opposed to a specific set of apples.

My hunch is that the course authors still would accept "the girl is not eating the apples" even though I personally would not. "The girl is not eating the apple" is just wrong because it's "pomojn" (plural) in the Esperanto sentence.

2 years ago

confed00

she don't like them won't work....?

1 year ago

xigoi
xigoi

In English, third person singular verbs must use the -s form, therefore doesn't.

1 year ago

confed00

oh... that's right,... + the girl does not like eating apples since she does not like them also don't work grrrr Rip translations xD

1 year ago

xigoi
xigoi

She doesn't eat apples, not like eating apples – that would be "La knabino ne ŝatas manĝi pomojn…". You must translate directly.

1 year ago

Ceguy18
Ceguy18

This was one of the first moments where i felt that i was really speaking Esperanto :D

1 year ago

daroge
daroge

somehow my translation was this: the boy doesn't eat apples, but she doesn't like him

poor little boy.

1 year ago

Dyrokie
Dyrokie

Thank goodness, a logical sentence. It's a lot better than "Kafejoj estas grandaj, ĉar virinoj trinkas kafon. "

shutters

3 months ago