Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They will talk about us."

Translation:Ili parolos pri ni.

2 years ago

6 Comments


CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

Lasu ilin paroli. ;-)

Edited in response to zubiz' correction. Thanks zubiz! :-D

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

Lasu ilin parolas. ;-)

Lasu ilin paroli.

2 years ago

TamLin13

Shouldn't it be "Ili parolos pri nin"? Why is it "ni"?

1 year ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Because the accusative after a preposition always indicates a movement, which is not the case here.

1 year ago

MechanixZem

Why is "diros" incorrect here?

1 year ago

Sarah-NC
Sarah-NC

I think that would be more like "they will say about us," which isn't quite the same thing.

11 months ago