1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They will talk about us."

"They will talk about us."

Translation:Ili parolos pri ni.

March 4, 2016

6 Comments


CharmingTiger

Lasu ilin paroli. ;-)

Edited in response to zubiz' correction. Thanks zubiz! :-D

March 4, 2016

zubiz

Lasu ilin parolas. ;-)

Lasu ilin paroli.

March 4, 2016

TamLin13

Shouldn't it be "Ili parolos pri nin"? Why is it "ni"?

October 31, 2016

danielqsc

Because the accusative after a preposition always indicates a movement, which is not the case here.

April 30, 2017

MechanixZem

Why is "diros" incorrect here?

May 5, 2017

Sarah-NC

I think that would be more like "they will say about us," which isn't quite the same thing.

September 20, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.