Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoy no vamos a trabajar."

Translation:Today we are not going to work.

4 years ago

38 Comments


gabigu

Can I also say "no vamos a trabajar hoy"?

4 years ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

Absolutely.

4 years ago

LauraMiller220

Why is "We don't go to work today?" marked wrong?

3 years ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

That's interesting! It should be accepted, because it is correct, yet in a different way.

Duolingo expected you to grasp the "vamos a infinitive" as a way to speak about the near future. Instead, you just looked at the verb, saw a present tense and translated it to the english present tense! That is completely acceptable and a special case, because the verb "to go" in both languages are used to either indicate the near future or the action of literally going somewhere.

I hope you understand what I'm saying.

Ps: if this was a near future lesson, you failed hahaha

3 years ago

seongminyu

Yes me too!! I wrote totally same

2 years ago

Vecvec79
Vecvec79

Trabajar is a verb. You can not go towards the verb unless it is specific case like let's say one of the future form. Or maybe I am wrong

2 years ago

skepticalways

Vecvec, Duo wants "to," not "towards," as in "to (do) work," but not to go in a direction (towards). But yes, the lesson comes from the study of a future form, to be paired with an infinitive verb form. It is new for me, so if anyone sees a fault in what I wrote, please correct me.

2 years ago

msgrimm4

"We don't go to work today" is present tense, npt future tense

1 year ago

Sterre134331

Same!

9 months ago

ArielMeter

This sentences has 2 related meanings in spanish: 1) Today we don't work (i.e. non-working day) 2) Today we won't work (we're not willing to work) The difference is subtle, but it depends on your intention when you're saying it.

4 years ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

"Today we do not go to work" why is this incorrect?

2 years ago

amble2lingo

I see nothing wrong with your translation. "Vamos" can be translated as:
1. We go... 2. We do go... 3. We are going... 4. Let's go...
The second translation, with the "do," is necessary to form questions in English (Do we go...?), but it can also be used for emphasis. I think you should report this.

2 years ago

tweetosties

The pronunciation of hoy in this sentence is really unclear. to me it sounded like O no vamos a trabajar, which doesn't make sense but that's what I heard

2 years ago

boyhood_bravery

Exactly the same for me. I have reported it as it just doesn't sound right.

2 years ago

deniaridley

Just curious, before I ask for "support" from Duolingo, does anyone else hear the word "trabajar" as "trabasar" or something else weird? It's happened several times in different sections...only this word.

3 years ago

porfion

Hmm. I would say that "We are not going to work today" is a more fluent translation.

4 years ago

Nigel892319

"Today we do not go to work" should work - e.g. it could be a sentence telling another that "today we do not go to work ... because there is a holiday

1 year ago

NicholasRo552553

I also feel that "today we do not go to work" should be accepted. Reported on 10/8/2017

11 months ago

RRA1984

Why do we use "a" before trabajar? Doesn't trabajar translate to "to work"? Thanks.

3 years ago

porfion

The construction "ir a + infinitive" is used for future time and can come before any verb that makes sense. It is equivalent to the English expression "to be going to". Why? ¿Quién sabe? I dunno, just use it that way and it will quickly become second nature:

Eg: Mañana voy a ir a Chile - I'm going to go to Chile tomorrow.

<pre> Mañana voy a volar a la luna - I'm going to fly to the moon tomorrow (Grammar is OK, but makes no sense unless you are an astronaut.) ¿Van Uds. ahora? - Are you going now? No, primero vamos a cenar. - No, first we are going to have dinner. </pre>
3 years ago

RRA1984

¡Muchas gracias!

3 years ago

FabricioRodrix3-

Is "Today we will not go to work" correct?

3 years ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

Tricky, almost, but no.

"We will not go to work" means that you are actually not going to your workplace and therefore won't work. But "we're are not going to work", or "we will not work" mean that you actually won't do your job. You could even be at the workplace but you wouldn't work.

3 years ago

AgathaSmith13

I put "Today we are not going to go to work" but it was marked wrong, why is this?

3 years ago

deniaridley

It's just because "not going TO GO" (what you wrote) is not the same as "not going TO WORK" (which is what Duolingo asked for).

3 years ago

TheNanShanker

Would this mean we are not going to do any work or does it mean we are not going to go to wherever they work? Is there a way to tell?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"Hoy no vamos a trabajar" (Today we are not going to work) SHOULD mean "We are not doing any work today" (it's a non-working day or we refuse to work today). "Hoy no vamos al trabajo" SHOULD mean "We are not going to (wherever it is where we) work.." Again, however, it all depends on CONTEXT, which is not possible with Duo's stand-alone sentences.

3 years ago

jarraddixon

Does this translate to work as in the verb or are they not going to the place that they work?

2 years ago

amble2lingo

"Trabajar" is the verb (the -ar ending is the clue - remember all verb infinitives end in "-AR," "-ER" or "-IR"). The workplace is "trabajo" or "el lugar del trabajo."

1 year ago

areyounuts.

What makes this "We"? I always have trouble with these sentences that do not have "yo, nos, tu, or anything else that indicates who they are speaking of! I find it very frustrating!!!! Can someone give me a simple "rule of thumb" or a telltale sign that indicates which way to go. It would be much appreciated.

1 year ago

amble2lingo

For regular verbs, the verb ending tells who the subject is. This is why, in Spanish, the subject pronoun is unnecessary and often eliminated.

For example with hablar, in the present tense::
hablO - I speak.
hablAS - YOU (informal) speak.
hablA - HE, SHE, IT or YOU (formal) speak/s
hablAMOS - WE speak.
hablAIS - YOU (all - informal) speak
hablAN - THEY (m/f) speak, YOU (all - formal /informal) speak
-er and -ir verbs are similar, as are other tenses. Irregular verbs do their own thing, usually in the 1st person.
This site may help you: http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ir

1 year ago

KevKerr

I translated as "Today, we don't go to work"

And it is obviously wrong. But what in the Spanish sentence makes it so? Its a bad habit, but if I do a literal word for word translation I get.

Today we don't go work. Where to the "Aren't going" come into play?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Kev: I think your translation is fine and that you should report it. Then again, did you really put a comma after "today?" Duo may be confused by that. But what I really think is going on is that Duo doesn't like the "don't." English has this quirky love affair with the verb "to do" which is not reflected in other languages and this often confuses English speakers when they learn another language. It's impossible to form many questions in English without using "do," but the "do" doesn't appear in Spanish. Do you love me? (¿Me amas?). Do you go to work every day? (¿Trabaja todos los días?). Did you see that? (¿Viste eso?). My advice is to only use "do" when absolutely necessary.

1 year ago

KevKerr

Jesus. reading back on my message just realizing it's completely a mess. Was very tired and don't actually remember writing it haha

But I do think your reply has helped me understand it a little better. I think it is just because there would be another word for don't go to work. But instead this is asking to translate "We are not going" to work. Possibly?

Either way I shall report it to see if they feel it should be updated =) Thanks

1 year ago

TheArtsyWolf

How do you say "going on strike" or "to go on strike" in Spanish?

1 year ago

DarkVoice
DarkVoice

I like this sentence.

11 months ago

cintel

Says congress

9 months ago

TheHandShand

LauraMiller220 really opened a huge discussion here but nowhere in it does anyone ask her to clarify HER meaning when she asks"

Can the translation be "today we don't go to work"?

To summarize the thoughts above, it IS correct...BUT.... ONLY if she means to express 'today we don't go (for the purpose of working) but for another reason.' Perhaps, its a work picnic or staff party.

But it is NOT a correct translation if by "today we don't go to work" you meant "today we go to the workplace (the building or location at which you work)"

Then, as pointed out above, we CAN NOT use the verb trabajar but rather need the noun 'trabajo'.

Hoy no vamos al trabajo.

Thinking about this question was like looking at one of those brain teasers images that can be viewed in two ways. Such as the Rubin Vase. (Two faces or vase)

2 weeks ago