"Faset ti'n?"

Translation:Would you?

March 4, 2016

3 Comments


JamesTWils

I'm still not convinced of the utility of showing the student something he has not been introduced to and then asking him to translate it. Does it really help in learning a language to ask the student to be psychic?

March 4, 2016

ibisc
Mod

The real problem here is the hanging 'n. The 'n does not belong with the verb faset ti... in isolation - it only acts as a link between the verb and something else: a verb-noun, an adjective, or a noun. Without one of those to follow, giving it a context, it adds nothing to the meaning of faset ti... on its own and cannot be translated sensibly. (IMHO)

March 4, 2016

owngrfld

Cywir!

June 6, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.