1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe einen Pass."

"Ich habe einen Pass."

Translation:I have a passport.

December 31, 2013

12 Comments


wandereralex123

I always learned Reisepass... which is what i prefer considering it is what is on a German passport.


JD_Jackson

Duolingo taught me Reisepass about three years ago. Now it has changed to Pass.


Erikman

Do you remember it it worked (assuming that you used it)?


David975632

I've have never heard the term Pass used in Germany. Officials have always used the term Reisepass when requesting identification.


LeBalochard

Is "der Pass" synonymous with "der Reisepass"?


judithsimone

Not quite. You can always use "der Pass" for "der Reisepass", but "der Pass" can have other meanings as well. It can also be a pass that you make when playing sports, and it can describe a mountain pass.

http://de.thefreedictionary.com/pa%DF


YouZuo

Why einen? I thought it is ein. Pls help


alinally

because it's masculine accusative, so it takes the "en". If it had been neuter, it would have been "ein"(Ich habe ein Auto-neuter)


royalt213

I didn't think "having" something made it accusative? Hmm.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.