"Den vollständigen Namen"

Translation:The complete name

January 18, 2013

9 Comments


duodanny

There is literally no way to tell if this sentence is plural dative or singular accusative (because they are the same). Why you would put words without context into anything BUT the nominative is beyond me. If you do, it would be nice to at least indicate as much so that confusions like this do not happen.

February 1, 2013

jon_na

I thought this would be "the complete names". How do you translate that then?

January 18, 2013

Menschenkind

'Die vollständigen Namen'. The given sentence is written in the accusative, as indicated by 'den'. This is rather tricky without any context and might be overseen easily.

January 18, 2013

duodanny

Plural dative is written the same way. "DEN vollständigen Namen".

February 1, 2013

Menschenkind

You're right. As you noted in your other comment, it's context-sensitive and I didn't notice this case.

February 1, 2013

jon_na

I thought "den vollständigen Namen" would be plural dative. I thought singular accusative would be "den vollständigen Name".

January 18, 2013

Menschenkind

Ah, no. It's der Name, die Namen, but the other cases are tricky for this word. Have a look at the complete list here: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Name#Declension

January 18, 2013

jon_na

Thanks! It would be very cool if Duolingo had a list of the cases for words like this under the hints... :)

January 18, 2013

jdgomezm

for the dative case it would also be the complete names

April 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.