1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Den vollständigen Namen"

"Den vollständigen Namen"

Translation:The complete name

January 18, 2013

9 Comments


duodanny

There is literally no way to tell if this sentence is plural dative or singular accusative (because they are the same). Why you would put words without context into anything BUT the nominative is beyond me. If you do, it would be nice to at least indicate as much so that confusions like this do not happen.


jon_na

I thought this would be "the complete names". How do you translate that then?


Menschenkind

'Die vollständigen Namen'. The given sentence is written in the accusative, as indicated by 'den'. This is rather tricky without any context and might be overseen easily.


duodanny

Plural dative is written the same way. "DEN vollständigen Namen".


Menschenkind

You're right. As you noted in your other comment, it's context-sensitive and I didn't notice this case.


jon_na

I thought "den vollständigen Namen" would be plural dative. I thought singular accusative would be "den vollständigen Name".


Menschenkind

Ah, no. It's der Name, die Namen, but the other cases are tricky for this word. Have a look at the complete list here: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Name#Declension


jon_na

Thanks! It would be very cool if Duolingo had a list of the cases for words like this under the hints... :)


jdgomezm

for the dative case it would also be the complete names

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.