"Цей письменник пише книгу."

Translation:This writer is writing a book.

March 4, 2016

7 Comments


AndyJPro

Does пише work for a translation for compose? As in composing music?

June 7, 2017

skstudio

Yes, it does.

June 7, 2017

ThijsFelperlaan

'The writer writes a book' is not correct? Is it anyway possible to say 'this' or 'that' in Ukrainian?.

March 4, 2016

antonoverby

Don't quote me on this, but I think the article "the" is implied, so "the writer writes a book" would be письменник пише книгу. The "цей" is what gives us the meaning "this".

Is that about right, native speakers?

March 25, 2017

Nik-man

I am native in Ukrainian. No. "Цей" -- it is only variant for both "the" and "this". But... in any case "цей" can be passed, if we heard about "письменник" earlier.

July 9, 2019

Nik-man

There is no any posibility to translate "The writer" and "This writer" in different ways in Ukrainian. It will be only one result "Цей письменник". But... in any case "цей" can be passed, if we heard about "письменник" earlier.

July 9, 2019

LuisMatias54579

Писати means write too I think I don't know

June 25, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.