"Цейписьменникпишекнигу."

Translation:This writer is writing a book.

2 years ago

4 Comments


AndyJPro

Does пише work for a translation for compose? As in composing music?

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Yes, it does.

1 year ago

ThijsFelperlaan

'The writer writes a book' is not correct? Is it anyway possible to say 'this' or 'that' in Ukrainian?.

2 years ago

antonoverby
antonoverby

Don't quote me on this, but I think the article "the" is implied, so "the writer writes a book" would be письменник пише книгу. The "цей" is what gives us the meaning "this".

Is that about right, native speakers?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.