"Dw i'n byw yn Iwerddon."

Translation:I live in Ireland.

March 4, 2016

5 Comments


ilowari

Does Welsh make a distinction between being alive and living somewhere? I'm used to Cornish where the verb byw is solely for thing that are alive (e.g. plants), while triga is for living in a place.

March 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

Nope we use "Byw" for both.

March 4, 2016

ilowari

Diolch!

March 4, 2016

[deactivated user]

    There is a similar distinction in Irish where beo is used for being alive and cónaí for living somewhere.

    March 12, 2016

mizinamo

    Another Kerneweger :) Pur dha!

    March 4, 2016
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.