"Dziś nie ma kolacji."

Translation:There is no dinner today.

March 4, 2016

9 Comments


AnCatDubh

I thought it would be ‘breakfast’, as ‘colazione’ is Italian for ‘breakfast’...

March 4, 2016

Emwue

Well… Just remember Poles eat very late 'colazione' then (kolacja in Polish is the name for the very last meal of the day). ;-)

March 4, 2016

Alexandre103341

Just a curiosity:

In Portuguese (from Portugal), breakfast is called "pequeno almoço" (literally means "little lunch").

In Brazilian Portuguese, we call the breakfast of "Café da Manhã", which literally means "morning coffee").

In Brazil as well as in Portugal, the word "desjejum", very similar to the Spanish "desayuno" and the French "déjeuner", can also be used. But it's very rare...

May 1, 2018

immery

just so we are clear, kolacja is evening/night meal

March 4, 2016

Vengir

A false friend. Beware them.

March 4, 2016

FirankaMipinska

Wait, "no" or "not"? Which is correct?

March 14, 2016

Vengir

I would use "no", but I think "not" might be also correct. The difference is that "no" negates the noun: "dinner", while "not" negates the verb: "is".

March 14, 2016

DankNohr

" Today I'm not having dinner" Why isn't it accepted?

July 3, 2016

DankNohr

No, no , no, I got it. Yes I self-reply myself.

July 3, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.