1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziś nie ma kolacji."

"Dziś nie ma kolacji."

Translation:There is no dinner today.

March 4, 2016

14 Comments


AnCatDubh

I thought it would be ‘breakfast’, as ‘colazione’ is Italian for ‘breakfast’...


Emwue

Well… Just remember Poles eat very late 'colazione' then (kolacja in Polish is the name for the very last meal of the day). ;-)


Alexandre103341

Just a curiosity:

In Portuguese (from Portugal), breakfast is called "pequeno almoço" (literally means "little lunch").

In Brazilian Portuguese, we call the breakfast of "Café da Manhã", which literally means "morning coffee").

In Brazil as well as in Portugal, the word "desjejum", very similar to the Spanish "desayuno" and the French "déjeuner", can also be used. But it's very rare...


JanKLinde

In French "déjeuner" means lunch, breakfast is called "petit déjeuner", so it's "little lunch" as well.


immery

just so we are clear, kolacja is evening/night meal


Vengir

A false friend. Beware them.


FirankaMipinska

Wait, "no" or "not"? Which is correct?


Vengir

I would use "no", but I think "not" might be also correct. The difference is that "no" negates the noun: "dinner", while "not" negates the verb: "is".


JanKLinde

You can say "no dinner" or "not any dinner", but "there isn't dinner" is bad English.


RobertEddy

Not a good sentence to be hearing in any language -- wah!


DankNohr

" Today I'm not having dinner" Why isn't it accepted?


DankNohr

No, no , no, I got it. Yes I self-reply myself.


MC_Mac_MC

I thought communism was gone.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.