"Jouw vraag heeft geen antwoord."

Vertaling:Your question does not have an answer.

4 jaar gelden

6 opmerkingen


tarekkhelif
tarekkhelif

Isn't 'Your question has no answer' a better translation?

4 jaar gelden

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

In Dutch you formulate "does not have a/an" as "heb/hebt/heeft/hebben geen..." instead of "heb/hebt/heeft/hebben niet een" so "Your question has no answer" is not necessarily better, it's just one of several equally valid translations.

"Jouw vraag heeft geen antwoord." can mean:

"Your question does not have an/any answer."

"Your question has (got) no answer."

"Your question hasn't got an/any answer."

4 jaar gelden

tarekkhelif
tarekkhelif

Okay thanks, that makes sense. I should have said 'more literal' rather than 'better' since 'geen' generally corresponds to 'no' and 'niet' to 'not'. It didn't accept 'Your question has no answer.' though, which is why I was wondering. (I reported it as well.)

Thanks for being so helpful and responsive to my questions by the way!

4 jaar gelden

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

No problem! yeah that's the more literal interpretation. And I figured since you asked this that it may not have been accepted for you, but I looked and your alternative was definitely already there. I wonder what happened.

4 jaar gelden

tarekkhelif
tarekkhelif

Huh, I don't know. Maybe someone beat you to adding it in :)

4 jaar gelden

M132T003C
M132T003C

If it was added as an answer, it has since been removed for some reason, because it is not currently accepted. I have reported it.

4 jaar gelden
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.