"I want eleven lemons."

Translation:Dw i eisiau un deg un lemon.

March 4, 2016

8 Comments


pointthreefour

Where did "isio" come from??

March 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

It's a northern version of Eisiau.

March 4, 2016

pointthreefour

Ah, thanks! I just hadn't seen it introduced anywhere.

March 4, 2016

rmcode
Mod

it shouldn't appear, it's only there for people studying North Wales welsh to answer the English to Welsh questions

March 4, 2016

pointthreefour

Oh gotcha. It showed up in one of the multiple choice questions.

March 4, 2016

kitkatknickknack

What's the story with 'moyn' too then? I've never seen either of them (and not sure if i missed it in the notes because I've been using the mobile app for a bit).

August 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

Okay "Moyn" is a verb that means "To want" so has the construction "Dw i'n moyn.." (I want). "Eisiau" and "isio" are both variants of the same noun which we use ti express "To want" and uses the construction "Dw i eisiau/isio" (Note the lack of the "'n" due to eisiau/isio not being a verb. They all have the same meaning except "Moyn" is used in southern dialects and "Isio" in northern dialects with "Eisiau" being a more formal form of "isio" (though it may be used in some dialects).

August 7, 2016

kitkatknickknack

That is superbly informative, thank you very much!

August 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.