1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I want eleven lemons."

"I want eleven lemons."

Translation:Dw i eisiau un deg un lemon.

March 4, 2016

10 Comments


pointthreefour

Where did "isio" come from??


EllisVaughan

It's a northern version of Eisiau.


pointthreefour

Ah, thanks! I just hadn't seen it introduced anywhere.


kitkatknickknack

What's the story with 'moyn' too then? I've never seen either of them (and not sure if i missed it in the notes because I've been using the mobile app for a bit).


EllisVaughan

Okay "Moyn" is a verb that means "To want" so has the construction "Dw i'n moyn.." (I want). "Eisiau" and "isio" are both variants of the same noun which we use ti express "To want" and uses the construction "Dw i eisiau/isio" (Note the lack of the "'n" due to eisiau/isio not being a verb. They all have the same meaning except "Moyn" is used in southern dialects and "Isio" in northern dialects with "Eisiau" being a more formal form of "isio" (though it may be used in some dialects).


kitkatknickknack

That is superbly informative, thank you very much!


Richard790646

I know this thread is old but we use 'eisiau' in the south as well and that word is the main one taught in adult classes in Cardiff & Glamorgan. I had never heard of 'moyn' until I started an online course. Sorry to 'muddy the waters.'


Richard790646

Although I made typos and missed some spaces 'un ar ddeg' is a correct alternative for 'un deg un.'


ibisc

The traditional forms are generally less used nowadays except in telling the time and, as ordinals, in dates. Those are the situations in which we cover them on the course.

The traditional numbers are used in a different way from the decimal numbers, too:

  • un deg un lemon (decimal) - un lemon ar ddeg (vigesimal)
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.