1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho perso il mio numero di te…

"Ho perso il mio numero di telefono. Posso avere il tuo?"

Translation:I seem to have lost my number. Can I have yours?

December 31, 2013

117 Comments


fdarrigo

Ha! This is my top 10 DuoLingo sentences. It's right up there with "The children do not write on the shark" LOL


ildibaba

Along with 'Il cuoco cucina un serpente' :-)


WolkZayets

"She puts on her clothes and goes home."


ShaneWorrell

Or, "Andiamo, capitano, noi facciamo una doccia!"


jdf90

Those elephants have no eyes


Jane643611

"The spider is under the cheese" is my favourite .


sr.estroncio

This could be also in "flirting" chapter!


sapolion

Why is "ho perso" translated as "I seem to have lost" instead of literally as "I lost"?


Lin_L

Is 'ho perso' ALWAYS translated as "I SEEM TO have lost my number? Or have they just added that according to their idea of context? I mean...who could say "I have lost my telephone number" without some embarrassment. I hope someone answers sapolion's question!!


traindrivermark

I know it's around somewhere, I am sure I will find it soon, in the meantime, can I have yours? I might try it as a line, its stupid enough to be funny


Niniveh03

Verbs: Present Perfect ;]


Domleschg

How does present perfect tense introduce "seem to" into the sentence?


GibLPCust

I left out "seem to" and it was accepted.


JamilHilal

It (seems) should not have been there in the first place. Not necessary and incorrect anyway.


grasshopher

I really like that there were multiple sentences to translate which gave each other context, I think Duolingo should do more of this!


Jeffrey855877

No kidding. It's called "learning from context", and Duo would be 200% better if the sentences had context. But it's 4 years later, and they have not taken your suggestion at all. It's really a shame, because Duo could be a top-notch language program, instead of just being somewhat between mediocre and good.


rolandsf

YES. Mio cugino lavora in una prigione statle. BECOMES Non mi rompere il cazzo, stronzo! Mio cugino lavora in una prigione statale, e noi sappiamo dove abiti. Hai capito, eh???


ChristelDK

The lack of logic in this sentence is baffling :-) How can you lose your own telephone number and then be content to have somebody else's?


gmbka

Do you know a better pick-up line?


dperrtr

I have to confess I didn't realize it was a pickup line until I came to the comment section :D


WolkZayets

So what is the success rate of this pick-up line? I can't imagine it working in the US.


Lin_L

Exactly what I was thinking! And who would want to give their telephone number to someone stupid enough to lose their own?


Libellule808

No one actually "lost" their phone number, you silly billes ! It's just a subjext to ask someone for their number.


Jill131224

No, it is just dumb. I suspect the question was meant to be "I have lost my telephone. May I use yours?" . They added the word "number" by mistake, which turns it into a nonsense. (And if it is supposed to be a pick up line, they could have accessed the number when using their phone anyway.)


MikeFen

Simple. Can you give me your sim card? ;)


Libellule808

It's a common cliché pickup line even in English...


Jill131224

I have lost my telephone NUMBER?


IsmaelGarc560110

I can't agree with you more.


AnnBaldwinMay

Is it like a password?


ajpthree

AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA I'll be killin' it in italy with these lines - thanks DL!! XD


EVTPSB

Where is the 'seem' -the translation is wrong!


Ariaflame

It's not a transliteration, but it's a gist/idiom translation.


KSmitch

Oh you're kidding. Duo. Come ti amo.


PattyinRoma

I love you = Ti amo :)


[deactivated user]

    And Come ti amo would be How I love you!.


Cj_Fresco

    Ha ha.....smooth dude, smooooorh


ann.b.torrey

    And exactly why is "may I have yours?" wrong?


gmbka

    No idea. Report it.


Lin_L

    It shouldn't be wrong to say "may I have yours"; in fact, that is actually more grammatically correct when requesting to be given something.


dfjacobs

    Not more correct. More polite.


Lucky1940

    reported June 9/2014.


carli1195

    'May' is tricky to translate in several languages but I can't see how it's definitively wrong here. Perhaps DL finds it too polite and is suggesting that 'may' should be translated with the conditional tense? If so I find that very picky


Viktoria_Chance

    isn`t "numero di telefono"= "phone number"?


EstelleTweedie

    They did accept "telephone number".


Lin_L

    So they should! It should be wrong to leave it out of the answer!. If you say "I have lost my number, can I have yours?" it sounds more like you've lost your ticket for a place in a queue or something.


Giuseppe777570

    Not for me they didn't.


CatherineStock

    Maybe they should have written "my phone" which would make so much more sense!


christine.996286

    Where is "seem to have" ? It just says "i lost"?


norarosanna

    I translated it correctly i.e. I've lost my phone number. Can I have yours snd was deemed incorrect. There is nothing in the first sentence to say 'it seems' !


tulika2014

    Was accepted for me july 31,2020


Giuseppe777570

    If you won't accept "telephone" in the answer, DO NOT put "telefono" in the question!!


JaniceQuinn0

    Where did seem come from??, it doesn't make any sense!


TJTitmus

    My question too - does anybody out there know the answer ?


MarkLennox3

    But why I SEEM and not just I HAVE LOST


KariEsvall0

    What on earth is this supposed to mean?


Ruckelhaxan

    I'm under the impression that this is a sample from the bonus skill called "Flirting" or to put it simply: a [not very effective] pickup line :)


Prinezio

    The answer is wrong for this question and i think they should have atleast adjusted it by now


RobertVell2

    Surely ho perso is ive lost? Where does seen come into it


lkayKaynak

    ??can i have your phone number because i lost mine??? What on earth does this mean??


pinky738990

    If I lost my phone number, how is yours going to work on my phone?


kostas644051

    It does not make any sense . How the "i seem...." appears here ? Are we learning Italian by translating from English, or we are guessing?


crollyanne

    Where does 'seem' come into it. Doesn't 'ho perso' mean I have lost?


Anita328939

    Said nobody, ever!


aculady

    This makes me laugh. I imagine someone putting their hands into their pockets and looking in their wallet and realizing they've somehow lost their phone number. Then they ask someone else if they can have theirs, as if they as asking to borrow the other person's number.


Myriam212055

    Strange sentences


Calafia77

    Makes nobsense and if its a flirting line, it a loser.


Roseanna223913

    he's not borrowing a phone, he is borrowing a phone number????


Laur1e

    Another one of the surprising lines in DL that shows they have a sense of humour! I would be surprised though if it got the response "Yes! And I want to be with you forever."


Jill131224

    This is a weird translation on two points. If it is a pick up line, it would be "I have lost my telephone, may I use yours?" not telephone number! Secondly, where is "seem to" in the Italian sentence?


DebbyToper

    Who is the man in the bath?


Jan_Papas

    What does that even mean?. I reckon Duo has a random sentence generator hidden away somewhere, possibly the proverbial room full of monkeys with typewriters!


LotSparham

    How is this supposed to make sense - linguistically or relationship-wise?


Pat590727

    stupid, stupid sentence!


Dahai69790

    "I lost my phone number. Can I have yours?"


Lyuda369617

    Are you kidding me?!


Gsdalri

    I think the correct answer is:. I have lost my ....


Kaybe184123

    There is no answer to such stupid, apathetic, nauseous errors. It's obvious no one gives a flipping f*** whether or not it's correct & serving customers well. Once they have the $ here comes the neglect.


Stefan_Hey

    I have lost my phone number. Can I have yours? - accepted


Stam2510

    worst pick up line in the universe


Michael471689

    What could it mean?


Libellule808

    Reeeeeeal smooth lol


AnnFinch1

    Really annoying and misleading!


Jill131224

    “Who is that man in the bath?”


JamilHilal

    Why I seem to have lost my number , and not I have lost my telephone number?


Jill131224

    I have lost my telephone......


JamilHilal

    Why I seem to have? and not just I lost as the sentence indicates?


Christophe698051

    no comment..so pathetic to come up with such a sentence


MeuamP

    Why is phone left out of the translation ?


Bubu95708

    pourriez vous m'expliquer cette réponse ? "Ho perso" veut à mon sens dire "j'ai perdu" et non pas "il semble que j'ai perdu "


kiki905150

    In Italien there is no sembra = seems


Kaybe184123

    Complete B.S. Some idiot on staff does not speak English with enough facility to make this right. Oh well, learn real Italian elsewhere!


Kaybe184123

    Complete BS. Whomever makes up the answers has no facility in speaking English


Kaybe184123

    Duolingo becomes one big error if you want a righteous translation


Kaybe184123

    Who's the idiot who can't do HIS job?


Kaybe184123

    This is another place Duododo fails


Melmel996070

    This is a stupid question?


Margarita452780

    not the necessary words to answer


Miky679614

    Manca il telefono


DrJoeS

    A classic pick up line - even in Italy


roberta193554

    Ma che traduzioni sono!!! Ma per favore


Mirjana582415

    English translation in the course is not always accurate


Kaybe184123

    Haha, "an error occurred". It's called Duolingo doesn't work a lot of the time! Someone on staff doesn't have nough comprehension of English or Italian to correct it.


Kaybe184123

    Confused about people leaving DingoDueling? Try imoroving the product.


janchristensen

    I can understand losing a number if you are in a long line if others took a number, but a 'telephone' number? Oh well, they accepted my answer without "seem".

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.