"Io sono una farfalla."

Translation:I am a butterfly.

January 18, 2013

186 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeslam42

They said I could be anything...


JamesMarti14

I can't help but wonder if the girl announcing she's a butterfly is the same one who owns un delfino....


DEAZTURUEN

And the one, who owns un orso...


JewishPolyglot

You guys think THIS is nuts? You should check out the Dutch course. They have sentences like "I am an apple" and "Good morning, juice!"


GXLD.

The Dutch course is hilarious. They must have fun at Duolingo headquarters.


JewishPolyglot

Or wherever in the Netherlands the Dutchies who made the course live


MasterOfKrynn

The Hawaiian course is also crazy. Sample: 'Am I a woman?'


Carolfontao

In the German course there are sentences as "the green bear is invisible" hahah


vincemat

From the Esperanto course: "The bear likes the vegetarian"


JKbklp

From the Spanish course: "Is she a person?"


SpiralStat

Ahh, such a nice morning. I can be nice to anything! Good mornin, mother! Good morning, brother! And, ahh. Good morning, juice!


nkwk88

Buongiorno, succo!


Alycia839219

The Japanese course has "Excuse me, I am an apple"


_Mirunna17_

This was so funny


TheDidact

Do you remember the sentence about the rebelling little pieces of onion?


sjdflskdhfkjsdhf

:) that was a funny one.


GraceShepherd01

There's nothing nicer than saying good morning to your juice, isn't there?


Cam519301

Must be the weed


ChuckIsaGi1

Duolingo is fkk'n wild X'D


[deactivated user]

rick892064

    Lol ❤❤❤, i am dutch but... ❤❤❤


ThePipster2

    XD "Good morning, juice!" I love it


Paul387206

    I think they must be sampling the famous cakes I heard used to be sold in certain Amsterdam coffee shops ...


Sophiekoala17

    And "Nee, ik ben geen banaan" meaning "No, I'm not a banana!"


ninaa5243626

    You should see the greek one. It says "γεια σου καρότο" which means "hello carrot" hahah


Wes_B1

    Oh yes sometimes it goes wild in the Netherlands, Italy could never..


sid547500

    And the one who owns a lion


maddyis7

    All of us can be something. My soon-to-be-ex-wife is being una mucca al momento. lol :)


Perda_

    LOOOOOOL that's evil >.<


SamanthaCruz4

    So I became a beautiful butterfly :3


SpiralStat

    I love your profile picture. Jackaboy.


SamanthaCruz4

    It's fabulous XD Used this as my school's laptop's wallpaper, and when I was turning it in, the guy looked at this picture and said "Interesting wallpaper" XD


SpiralStat

    It's brilliant omg


Christine1999

    I finally know, why is the pasta with butterfly's shape called farfalle... My second discovery after caffe latte ;)


fargasch

    With me the discovery was "You mean those are butterflies, not bow ties?"


percyflage

    fargasch, "bow ties" are "cravatte a farfalle". I had no choice but to look it up!


undomielle

    Absolutely. My thought exactly :)


Kilyle

    Yeah, I figured "I am a noodle" wasn't correct, but didn't think through what the name of the noodle could mean. I've known "vermicelli" for years and would probably have guessed "bow tie" for the noodle if I'd been thinking, so learning that it's a butterfly is pretty neat.


athena_midnight

    ok..you made me curious about vermicelli so I put it into NICEtranslator and it came back "vermicelli" so then I thought I'd separate it into two pieces that looked like words "vermi" and "celli" and it came back "cat worms". I'm definitely never eating THAT again.


laurieogloria

    Vermicelli means little worms.


Jackherbach12

    I don't understand what significance caffe latte has? Can you explain? I see " coffee milk" or "Milk coffee" is this some specific kind of coffee?


aileenfaye

    Yeah it's coffee with milk. :))


AddyMoreno

    It's coffee made with a base of milk, not water. My husband loves it. Heat up milk in the microwave and disolve the instant coffee in it... too rich for me. Of course, that is not how it's made at coffee shops. They heat up a lot of milk wit the steaming wand, then pour in a shot of espresso (I think)


Chris646121

    You would have to pour the milk into the espresso shot if you wanted to get any latte art out of it


murmyaka

    Me too! Farfalle! My life will never be the same)) and what about latte? What is the secret?))


TobiZatti

    Man these pills are fine


nickmcp71

    I'm not sure I've made it past caterpillar stage yet.


Yu-Jie

    Only Duolingo could think of a sentence from a butterfly's point of view :)


StephieRice

    Or for someone at a costume/Halloween party


Funest

    Or on an acid trip


ChuckIsaGi1

    Lmao that"s what I thought, too X'3


mizinamo

    Hm, are you Zhuang Zhou dreaming he is a butterfly, or a butterfly dreaming it is Zhuang Zhou?

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zhuangzi_%28book%29#.22The_Butterfly_Dream.22


rut962457

    No problem for man to imagine being a butterfly in the Amazonas and by the strokes of his wings affect the ocean. In the musical ''The story of my life '' with music composed by Neil Bartram and text based on a book written by Brian Hill the imagination enriches life. It has been on Broadway and found its way to a small town in Sweden.


Koolkaren

    I don't mind the weird sentences because I want to be able to express any thought in this new language, not just memorize the useful ones, like I have for vacations in the past. For example, I have known how to say 'where is the bathroom' in Italian for years. :)


MattPotter4

    What is a bathroom to a butterfly?


CapnVideo

    Give the USA a year and butterflies will have their own bathrooms everywhere.


vect

    Farfalla vendetta


Wappenschmied

    :D I grabbed a pen and reenacted this scene, when I read this question.


TheGandalf

    I am? If you say so... :P


maxsto2

    Deep, dark secret is revealed.


LucasWild

    You just gotta burst forth from that restraining cacoon.


maddyis7

    I think you mean Cocoon, where spiders eggs etc are laid. Cacoon is a seed from South America! lol :)


wiplala

    long live the humour. Let's have fun!


hikmahaz

    Stahp, duolingo. Don't you dare tell me what I wanna be. I am batman!


Prof_T_Entee

    and I'm Flash. nice to meet you.


BaselJayyusi

    im so pretty im so witty ...


gaythorne

    you couldn't get away saying this sort of thing at my school. You would be taken outside and given a right good thump


Keldorai

    Almost as good as "Mangiamo l'uomo"


stylinsweetz

    A beautiful butterfly....


Wrathful_Midget

    Wow, Duo must be on some hardcore dr*gs. He's and owl, not a butterfly.

    <h1>Wow</h1>

Jae633849

    Sì, sì, Duo, sei una farfalla. Una farfalla che parla molto bene l'italiano. (Veloci, qualcuno chiami il dottore!)


Vietata

    ...Madame butterfly to be precise :p


Lajoeiro

    think about this, as what you can read in a children's book


PopTartTastic

    WRONG. I am a ladybug.


Hendraaa

    In Indonesian language, another word for female prostitute is "night butterfly" (kupu-kupu malam) So, to me it makes sense if you say I'm a butterfly :P


HeruMornie

    It is the same in Hungarian. There must be something "hidden truth"... :)


RainbowAwesomer

    I've always wanted to be a butterfly!


alchemist75

    Hmm, funny reading all the comments mimicking the "I am a butterfly" considering I've heard that "farafalla" is also used a slang/euphemism for something else....if only you knew what you were saying. Confirmation from native speakers?


Mir_Masroor

    I'm a pretty butterfly, I bring the pretty to your eyes. -Chowder


MinjaHarp4

    Am I?...... Hmmmm Ohhh, I am!!! Hahahahaha


Jackherbach12

    She sounds so happy; it's infectious. I found myself saying this one with glee kkkkkkk


ohanzen

    and I sting like a bee!


Girishkorgaonkar

    Doesn't farfalla mean something else in Italian slang? I am certainly not una farfalla then.


Jinyoungha1

    I believe I can fly....


TowaNoSekai

    Yeah, I am. For sure. Ahaha


seona-m

    Ooor, one of the DL programmers is a big Pixar fan. I heard in my head "I'm a beautiful butterfly." Surely no coincidence that there's also un serpente nello stivale.


ShawnShty

    You tripping bro


marinara.sauce

    Jestem motylek! Oh, this is the best day ever! What kind of butterfly am I? What color am I? Where do I live?


marinara.sauce

    Oh... I'm a butterfly pasta. I'm beige, I'm on a plate, and I'm very cold. The kid I was served to didn't eat me because I'm whole wheat and the stupid cook didn't put tomato sauce on me. Now I'm going to the trash can... This is not the best day ever.


BubbaJayMon

    I'm a beautiful butterfly (bugs life)


Aunt_Beth_64

    Is a word missing? Should it be I am LIKE a butterfly? In the spirit of the Ali quote "I float like a butterfly and sting like a bee"?


maddyis7

    io sono un ragno grosso e mangio le farfalle per colazione, pranzo e cena! :)


aabasile

    you are what you eat


Caterinabella

    And I'm a monkey's aunt - Io sono una zia della scimmia


maddyis7

    "Quella castagna vecchia!" lol :)


ElderMulleneaux

    my mom calls me the same thing! no way! doulingo you just made my day. lollllll!!!!


GraciellaDisney

    She a butterfly, right. Well, everyone makes there own life choices.


vanessa_giselle

    My name Vanessa means butterfly :)


ponyproblematic

    Important sentences to know.


AliceInyue

    In what universe would I ever say "Io sono una farfalla?"


mizinamo

    When writing a children's book, for example.

    "The little butterfly fluttered over the meadow. A beetle saw it and asked, 'What are you? Are you a flying flower?' 'No,' the butterfly replied, 'I am a butterfly.'"


mrhuman49

    Or if you would like to translate to Ilatian, a very well known polish song called: "Motylem jestem" sang by Irena Jarocka witch means exactly "I am a butterfly" https://bibliotekapiosenki.pl/utwory/Motylem_jestem (It's the library of Polish songs - they've translated it here for a "Butterfly girl", but the literal translation is "I am a butterfly" :)


mabrouk12300

    i u are a butterfly so io sono un leone


JerikaRose

    I'm a pretty butterfly! I'm a pretty butterfly!!!


fedaa-alshawaf

    Why she look so happy when she say farfalla, like she wasn't belive


ThePersephonies

    But... but i thought you were an owl :c


Mr_Echo

    You sure are...


ohanzen
    • and I sting like a bee

Thezientist

    I am now a BEAUTIFUL BUTTERFLY. I TOLD YOU I COULD DO IT MOM!!! I. TOLD. YOU.


mizinamo

    "Io sono" = "I am".


__PinkDragon__

    farfalla = butterfly, So "obvious"........


ElleMR

    This reminds me so much of a bugs life. XD


Haiduke

    I'm free to be whatever I


MardiMonkey

    No, I'm a magical unicorn.


EllieWright2

    I am? Huh. Wait how am I typing this?


YellowLugh

    I'm freaking fabulous.


Ephrain_

    Float like a butterfly, sting like a bee!


SpookyJules

    They said i could be anything...so i became a butterfly.


SpookyJules
    <h1>cacoonlife</h1>

    [deactivated user]

      i didnt know butterflies could talk, or that i could understand butterfly language. this could be the person, i mean female butterfly, that owns a dolphin


HeruMornie

      That's why butterflies talk in Italian ;) (Or dolphinian, but we cannot recognize that...)


Emanuela008

      what did you say?


AthenaAvel

      Like the pasta farfalle?!


mizinamo

      Yes, exactly -- butterfly-shaped pasta.

      Or bow-tie-shaped pasta -- farfalla can also mean "bow tie".


MonikaS777

      Aww such a cute sentence


      [deactivated user]

        The sentence would also be correct without the io


yavuzelif92

        Of course, you are. Come here darling don't be upset. Mummy is gonna buy you an ice cream...


CristoPoliglotu

        kids, don't do drugs


Mineawesome

        I am the butterfly :o


xianrizzo

        I NEED YOUR PROTECTION, BE MY SAMURAI


DRTurner72

        So farfalle pasta isn't bowtie pasta it's butterfly pasta.... those poor farfalle....


EricSchrag

        Why does "una" sound like "un" here? Is it part of speaking I don't understand?


ByronPersello

        awwww thanks duolingo <3


Kjellbergsson

        How did she know my true nature?


Giga_bites

        È "Madama Butterfly", per favore!


Bruce55312

        Does farfala have the same slang meaning in Italian as does mariposa in Spanish?


RockyTalon

        I used to be an elephant... Now I'm a butterfly!


Daniel910520

        Maybe should cut back on the mushrooms


Cam519301

        Silence of the lambs?


Linda497180

        She said "un" not una. But I should have known.


        [deactivated user]

          Repair finally audios please!


DessieV

          Cio Cio San... Madama Butterfly... Puccini knew it all..


PeterTaras

          Io non sono un farfalla


mike427192

          It said write what you hear and tells me im wrong because i didnt translate it!!! Make your minds up


Leda664147

          Like, totally, right?


Tschda2356

          Io sono una farfalla bellissimo!


Ejimy

          I think i should start learning another language...


_Mirunna17_

          Befor I was a turtle... :|||

          What a super animal I am!!


TempleRachel

          Good for them


Reyfagundes58

          A man saying that, sounds different from a girl. No way man, I'm not a butterfly.


ITISF

          No no, io sono un gelato al fragola


CapnVideo

          Yay! I'm a butterfly again


91PZ3

          Ay, ay, ay I'm your little butterfly...


_Yuanfen_

          The bear has just told me he's a a butterfly. I am not drunk, I am not drunk, I am not dr...


Barbie170050

          I wanna be a cat tomorrow


La_Rak

          And a fabulous one too!!


SusanB19

          What a scemo sentence. Who would ever say this IRL???


STEFFIFI0902

          I believe I can fly...


Emooooooooo

          Sure and I'm the most powerful wizard on earth.


DiscoDan319

          Uh... Who's gonna be the one to break the news to ol' Boris here?


GrievousPeace

          I think we're all having an identity crisis here

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.