"Io sono una farfalla."

Translation:I am a butterfly.

January 18, 2013

169 Comments


jeslam1

They said I could be anything...

May 8, 2013

JamesMarti14

I can't help but wonder if the girl announcing she's a butterfly is the same one who owns un delfino....

December 22, 2013

DEAZTURUEN

And the one, who owns un orso...

March 23, 2015

JewishPolyglot

You guys think THIS is nuts? You should check out the Dutch course. They have sentences like "I am an apple" and "Good morning, juice!"

September 6, 2015

KxngDeo.

The Dutch course is hilarious. They must have fun at Duolingo headquarters.

March 21, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Or wherever in the Netherlands the Dutchies who made the course live

March 23, 2016

SpiralStat

Ahh, such a nice morning. I can be nice to anything! Good mornin, mother! Good morning, brother! And, ahh. Good morning, juice!

May 31, 2016

nkwk88

Buongiorno, succo!

September 4, 2017

TheDidact

Do you remember the sentence about the rebelling little pieces of onion?

August 17, 2016

WaterPolyglot

:) that was a funny one.

February 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    WAT?!

    June 7, 2017

GraceShepherd01

    There's nothing nicer than saying good morning to your juice, isn't there?

    January 8, 2018

rick892064

    Lol wtf, i am dutch but... wtf

    January 5, 2018

JAMS267

    Ah, but jeg er osten.

    September 10, 2018

ThePipster2

    XD "Good morning, juice!" I love it

    October 12, 2018

DavidClarkII

    Because...Amsterdam!

    March 29, 2019

maddyis7

    All of us can be something. My soon-to-be-ex-wife is being una mucca al momento. lol :)

    May 4, 2014

Perda_

    LOOOOOOL that's evil >.<

    July 8, 2014

Libellule808

    You're being uno stronzo every moment.

    October 24, 2017

SamanthaCruz4

    So I became a beautiful butterfly :3

    March 3, 2016

SpiralStat

    I love your profile picture. Jackaboy.

    June 1, 2016

SamanthaCruz4

    It's fabulous XD Used this as my school's laptop's wallpaper, and when I was turning it in, the guy looked at this picture and said "Interesting wallpaper" XD

    July 3, 2016

Christine1999

    I finally know, why is the pasta with butterfly's shape called farfalle... My second discovery after caffe latte ;)

    June 21, 2013

fargasch

    With me the discovery was "You mean those are butterflies, not bow ties?"

    September 29, 2014

percyflage

    fargasch, "bow ties" are "cravatte a farfalle". I had no choice but to look it up!

    April 12, 2016

undomielle

    Absolutely. My thought exactly :)

    June 21, 2013

Kilyle

    Yeah, I figured "I am a noodle" wasn't correct, but didn't think through what the name of the noodle could mean. I've known "vermicelli" for years and would probably have guessed "bow tie" for the noodle if I'd been thinking, so learning that it's a butterfly is pretty neat.

    September 2, 2013

athena_midnight

    ok..you made me curious about vermicelli so I put it into NICEtranslator and it came back "vermicelli" so then I thought I'd separate it into two pieces that looked like words "vermi" and "celli" and it came back "cat worms". I'm definitely never eating THAT again.

    August 3, 2014

laurieogloria

    Vermicelli means little worms.

    January 2, 2016

Jackherbach12

    I don't understand what significance caffe latte has? Can you explain? I see " coffee milk" or "Milk coffee" is this some specific kind of coffee?

    September 4, 2014

aileenfaye

    Yeah it's coffee with milk. :))

    December 31, 2014

AddyMoreno

    It's coffee made with a base of milk, not water. My husband loves it. Heat up milk in the microwave and disolve the instant coffee in it... too rich for me. Of course, that is not how it's made at coffee shops. They heat up a lot of milk wit the steaming wand, then pour in a shot of espresso (I think)

    August 19, 2017

Chris646121

    You would have to pour the milk into the espresso shot if you wanted to get any latte art out of it

    July 22, 2018

murmyaka

    Me too! Farfalle! My life will never be the same)) and what about latte? What is the secret?))

    November 19, 2015

TobiZatti

    Man these pills are fine

    June 10, 2013

nickmcp71

    I'm not sure I've made it past caterpillar stage yet.

    February 16, 2014

Yu-Jie

    Only Duolingo could think of a sentence from a butterfly's point of view :)

    September 30, 2013

StephieRice

    Or for someone at a costume/Halloween party

    May 24, 2014

Funest

    Or on an acid trip

    January 11, 2015

mizinamo

    Hm, are you Zhuang Zhou dreaming he is a butterfly, or a butterfly dreaming it is Zhuang Zhou?

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zhuangzi_%28book%29#.22The_Butterfly_Dream.22

    May 16, 2015

rut962457

    No problem for man to imagine being a butterfly in the Amazonas and by the strokes of his wings affect the ocean. In the musical ''The story of my life '' with music composed by Neil Bartram and text based on a book written by Brian Hill the imagination enriches life. It has been on Broadway and found its way to a small town in Sweden.

    February 10, 2019

Koolkaren

    I don't mind the weird sentences because I want to be able to express any thought in this new language, not just memorize the useful ones, like I have for vacations in the past. For example, I have known how to say 'where is the bathroom' in Italian for years. :)

    February 5, 2013

MattPotter4

    What is a bathroom to a butterfly?

    February 21, 2017

vect

    Farfalla vendetta

    July 27, 2013

Forven_91

    :D I grabbed a pen and reenacted this scene, when I read this question.

    October 1, 2013

TheGandalf

    I am? If you say so... :P

    March 18, 2013

maxsto2

    Deep, dark secret is revealed.

    May 8, 2013

LucasWild

    You just gotta burst forth from that restraining cacoon.

    May 17, 2014

maddyis7

    I think you mean Cocoon, where spiders eggs etc are laid. Cacoon is a seed from South America! lol :)

    May 17, 2014

LucasWild

    Haha, thanks.

    May 18, 2014

wiplala

    long live the humour. Let's have fun!

    August 22, 2013

hikmahaz

    Stahp, duolingo. Don't you dare tell me what I wanna be. I am batman!

    May 10, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

    and I'm Flash. nice to meet you.

    September 25, 2014

BaselJayyusi

    im so pretty im so witty ...

    December 13, 2013

gaythorne

    you couldn't get away saying this sort of thing at my school. You would be taken outside and given a right good thump

    June 9, 2014

MrBakon

    god

    July 3, 2017

stylinsweetz

    A beautiful butterfly....

    July 10, 2013

Lajoeiro

    think about this, as what you can read in a children's book

    July 7, 2013

PopTartTastic

    WRONG. I am a ladybug.

    July 30, 2014

HendraAgustian

    In Indonesian language, another word for female prostitute is "night butterfly" (kupu-kupu malam) So, to me it makes sense if you say I'm a butterfly :P

    October 1, 2014

RSvanKeure

    "I am a butterfly" translated to Spanish has a totally different slang meaning, too.

    February 9, 2017

HeruMornie

    It is the same in Hungarian. There must be something "hidden truth"... :)

    November 9, 2015

Keldorai

    Almost as good as "Mangiamo l'uomo"

    October 13, 2014

RainbowAwesomer

    I've always wanted to be a butterfly!

    November 17, 2014

Cascadia

    Olen perhonen!!!

    September 1, 2013

Mir_Masroor

    I'm a pretty butterfly, I bring the pretty to your eyes. -Chowder

    January 14, 2014

Vietata

    ...Madame butterfly to be precise :p

    June 8, 2014

MinjaHarp4

    Am I?...... Hmmmm Ohhh, I am!!! Hahahahaha

    August 13, 2014

Jackherbach12

    She sounds so happy; it's infectious. I found myself saying this one with glee kkkkkkk

    September 4, 2014

alchemist75

    Hmm, funny reading all the comments mimicking the "I am a butterfly" considering I've heard that "farafalla" is also used a slang/euphemism for something else....if only you knew what you were saying. Confirmation from native speakers?

    April 12, 2015

TowaNoSekai

    Yeah, I am. For sure. Ahaha

    April 16, 2013

DonnaCecilia

    I'm so cute!

    March 7, 2014

Wrathful_Midget

    Wow, Duo must be on some hardcore dr*gs. He's and owl, not a butterfly.

    <h1>Wow</h1>
    March 26, 2014

seona-m

    Ooor, one of the DL programmers is a big Pixar fan. I heard in my head "I'm a beautiful butterfly." Surely no coincidence that there's also un serpente nello stivale.

    November 23, 2014

marinara.sauce

    Jestem motylek! Oh, this is the best day ever! What kind of butterfly am I? What color am I? Where do I live?

    July 4, 2015

marinara.sauce

    Oh... I'm a butterfly pasta. I'm beige, I'm on a plate, and I'm very cold. The kid I was served to didn't eat me because I'm whole wheat and the stupid cook didn't put tomato sauce on me. Now I'm going to the trash can... This is not the best day ever.

    July 4, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

    Doesn't farfalla mean something else in Italian slang? I am certainly not una farfalla then.

    July 20, 2015

BubbaJayMon

    I'm a beautiful butterfly (bugs life)

    March 29, 2016

Aunt_Beth_64

    Is a word missing? Should it be I am LIKE a butterfly? In the spirit of the Ali quote "I float like a butterfly and sting like a bee"?

    December 21, 2013

legumepatate

    Siri is on drugs

    August 2, 2014

maddyis7

    io sono un ragno grosso e mangio le farfalle per colazione, pranzo e cena! :)

    October 19, 2014

aabasile

    you are what you eat

    November 5, 2014

Caterinabella

    And I'm a monkey's aunt - Io sono una zia della scimmia

    January 7, 2015

maddyis7

    "Quella castagna vecchia!" lol :)

    January 8, 2015

ShawnShty

    You tripping bro

    March 27, 2015

Jean-luchulk

    my mom calls me the same thing! no way! doulingo you just made my day. lollllll!!!!

    April 14, 2015

ohanzen

    and I sting like a bee!

    April 15, 2015

GraciellaDisney

    She a butterfly, right. Well, everyone makes there own life choices.

    April 20, 2015

vanessa_giselle

    My name Vanessa means butterfly :)

    April 26, 2015

ponyproblematic

    Important sentences to know.

    April 28, 2015

AliceInyue

    In what universe would I ever say "Io sono una farfalla?"

    June 24, 2015

mizinamo

    When writing a children's book, for example.

    "The little butterfly fluttered over the meadow. A beetle saw it and asked, 'What are you? Are you a flying flower?' 'No,' the butterfly replied, 'I am a butterfly.'"

    June 24, 2015

Jinyoungha1

    I believe I can fly....

    September 22, 2015

Emanuela008

    what did you say?

    December 2, 2016

mabrouk12300

    i u are a butterfly so io sono un leone

    July 30, 2013

JerikaRose

    I'm a pretty butterfly! I'm a pretty butterfly!!!

    October 19, 2014

Blancasares

    I wish I was

    November 16, 2014

raulenicio

    I am indeed...

    November 25, 2014

AngelAngelov

    So majestic

    November 29, 2014

fedaa-alshawaf

    Why she look so happy when she say farfalla, like she wasn't belive

    December 5, 2014

ThePersephonies

    But... but i thought you were an owl :c

    January 29, 2015

Thevioleteye

    are you now....

    February 5, 2015

Mr_Echo

    You sure are...

    March 5, 2015

rjjacob

    I could just as well be a bow pasta as a butterfly. So who's being judgmental here?

    March 28, 2015

ohanzen
    • and I sting like a bee
    April 15, 2015

anna.ellie

    Am I?

    May 20, 2015

Thezientist

    I am now a BEAUTIFUL BUTTERFLY. I TOLD YOU I COULD DO IT MOM!!! I. TOLD. YOU.

    May 31, 2015

Vandslaux

    Io sono?

    August 4, 2015

mizinamo

    "Io sono" = "I am".

    August 4, 2015

vivianperalta1

    i got my wings

    September 8, 2015

_NintenFan_

    farfalla = butterfly, So "obvious"........

    October 5, 2015

LiziLlama

    This reminds me so much of a bugs life. XD

    December 2, 2015

Haiduke

    I'm free to be whatever I

    February 21, 2016

MardiMonkey

    No, I'm a magical unicorn.

    March 21, 2016

EllieWright2

    I am? Huh. Wait how am I typing this?

    April 24, 2016

YellowLugh

    I'm freaking fabulous.

    May 6, 2016

Ephrain_

    Float like a butterfly, sting like a bee!

    May 10, 2016

SpookyJules

    They said i could be anything...so i became a butterfly.

    May 21, 2016

SpookyJules
    <h1>cacoonlife</h1>
    May 21, 2016

yavuzelif92

    Of course, you are. Come here darling don't be upset. Mummy is gonna buy you an ice cream...

    August 6, 2016

CristoPoliglotu

    kids, don't do drugs

    August 12, 2016

TempleRachel

    wow so true

    September 22, 2016

Emili194113

    And i'm unicorn

    October 22, 2016

Mineawesome

    I am the butterfly :o

    October 28, 2016

alannahbottino

    i didnt know butterflies could talk, or that i could understand butterfly language. this could be the person, i mean female butterfly, that owns a dolphin

    November 18, 2016

HeruMornie

    That's why butterflies talk in Italian ;) (Or dolphinian, but we cannot recognize that...)

    November 18, 2016

spoonie_uris

    I wish.

    December 9, 2016

xianrizzo

    I NEED YOUR PROTECTION, BE MY SAMURAI

    December 15, 2016

DRTurner72

    So farfalle pasta isn't bowtie pasta it's butterfly pasta.... those poor farfalle....

    January 9, 2017

ByronPersello

    awwww thanks duolingo <3

    July 21, 2017

Giga_bites

    È "Madama Butterfly", per favore!

    April 27, 2018

Stephiedanger

    IO SONO UNA BELLE FARFALLA!

    December 9, 2014

Tanz123

    Answers DL's repetitive "What am I?" query? Haha!

    December 29, 2014

TheEeveeLord

    That explains my midlife crisis...

    June 21, 2015

Just_Ilina

    Hello.. I am a butterfly and i fly fly up in the aky among the birds...ahhh

    November 8, 2015

CourtniWit

    What a good positive affirmation

    December 14, 2015

Ash.Purple

    Fabulous! ...Flings hair back*

    January 4, 2016

BradleyEversley

    You're also high.

    January 12, 2016

kcenzie

    I am a bowtie pasta

    January 26, 2016

HierOfFire

    Teacher: Now kids, you can be whatever you want when you grow up. Dorian: I wanna be the king of Adarlan. Teacher: No. Rowan: I wanna be a Fea. Teacher: No. Celeana/Aelin: I wanna be the queen of Terrassen and stay true to the promise I made to Nehemia. Teacher: NO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!#ThroneOfGlassBookSeries

    January 31, 2016

ChrisaDervisi

    Madame Butterfly

    April 20, 2016

EricSchrag

    Why does "una" sound like "un" here? Is it part of speaking I don't understand?

    January 16, 2017

AthenaAvel

    Like the pasta farfalle?!

    April 25, 2017

mizinamo

    Yes, exactly -- butterfly-shaped pasta.

    Or bow-tie-shaped pasta -- farfalla can also mean "bow tie".

    April 25, 2017

Ken364727

    Madama Butterfly u know.

    August 13, 2017

DappleHorse1839

    BREAKING NEWS: Studies show that 3% of participants of the language learning website Duolingo are not actually people but butterflies!

    October 11, 2017

IvanGriffi

    how can a human be a butterfly?

    October 14, 2017

Kjellbergsson

    How did she know my true nature?

    December 7, 2017

Marvingarc561352

    I'm a pretty butterfly.

    December 16, 2017

HuaVinhKhang

    "I am a beatiful butterfly" - said Heimlich in A bug's life

    January 4, 2018

030Allie2007

    They said I could be anything I wanted, so I became a butterfly

    January 24, 2018

bungacita

    Ay ya ya~

    January 26, 2018

martye3

    I am soooo high

    January 27, 2018

neven75

    Say what?!

    January 28, 2018

Herii5

    To all of those who didnt believe ne

    February 21, 2018

MusicMan97

    I am not! I am a boy! geez, this is girly.

    March 10, 2018

Randonneur3

    Ricorda l'effetto farfalla !

    April 14, 2018

natehelix

    This is what I told to my dad and he is happy about it. He accepted me for what I am.

    Now I am free butterfly.

    April 22, 2018

SalomeGeis

    on of my favorite sentences on this app

    May 11, 2018

koca92

    I am an english butterfly looking at going on holiday to romw so.this is perfect for me

    May 31, 2018

islamgritl

    A poisness butterfly

    May 31, 2018

Osnapitzmiriam

    Awwww! This is a cute sentence.

    June 6, 2018

DuoGramo

    Are you OK?

    July 4, 2018

Bruce55312

    Does farfala have the same slang meaning in Italian as does mariposa in Spanish?

    October 13, 2018

Gareth225368

    Better than an insect...

    October 18, 2018

vtopphol

    Count the legs once more...

    October 18, 2018

Daniel910520

    Maybe should cut back on the mushrooms

    March 18, 2019

Romaarn

    Papillon

    April 22, 2019

valyo8

    If I keep saying that, I will start visiting bars with rainbow signs...

    May 10, 2019

    Related Discussions

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.