1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono una farfalla."

"Io sono una farfalla."

Translation:I am a butterfly.

January 18, 2013

253 Comments


jeslam1

They said I could be anything...


JamesMarti14

I can't help but wonder if the girl announcing she's a butterfly is the same one who owns un delfino....


DEAZTURUEN

And the one, who owns un orso...


JewishPolyglot

You guys think THIS is nuts? You should check out the Dutch course. They have sentences like "I am an apple" and "Good morning, juice!"


KxngDeo.

The Dutch course is hilarious. They must have fun at Duolingo headquarters.


JewishPolyglot

Or wherever in the Netherlands the Dutchies who made the course live


MasterOfKrynn

The Hawaiian course is also crazy. Sample: 'Am I a woman?'


Carolfontao

In the German course there are sentences as "the green bear is invisible" hahah


SpiralStat

Ahh, such a nice morning. I can be nice to anything! Good mornin, mother! Good morning, brother! And, ahh. Good morning, juice!


nkwk88

Buongiorno, succo!


TheDidact

Do you remember the sentence about the rebelling little pieces of onion?


krpw__

:) that was a funny one.


Alycia839219

The Japanese course has "Excuse me, I am an apple"


GraceShepherd01

There's nothing nicer than saying good morning to your juice, isn't there?


Cam519301

Must be the weed


[deactivated user]

ChuckIsaGi1

    Duolingo is fkk'n wild X'D


ThePipster2

    XD "Good morning, juice!" I love it


rick892064

    Lol wtf, i am dutch but... wtf


Rex218050

    The wife hand I have always wanted to explore the Nether Regions...


Sophiekoala17

    And "Nee, ik ben geen banaan" meaning "No, I'm not a banana!"


JAMS267

    Ah, but jeg er osten.


sid547500

    And the one who owns a lion


irikamp

    ...una mucca...muuuuu


maddyis7

    All of us can be something. My soon-to-be-ex-wife is being una mucca al momento. lol :)


Perda_

    LOOOOOOL that's evil >.<


Libellule808

    You're being uno stronzo every moment.


ChuckIsaGi1

    Lmaooooo hell yeah


Bruce55312
    1. You should use the indefinite article - un stronzo.
    2. You don't know his wife.

SamanthaCruz4

    So I became a beautiful butterfly :3


SpiralStat

    I love your profile picture. Jackaboy.


SamanthaCruz4

    It's fabulous XD Used this as my school's laptop's wallpaper, and when I was turning it in, the guy looked at this picture and said "Interesting wallpaper" XD


SpiralStat

    It's brilliant omg


Christine1999

    I finally know, why is the pasta with butterfly's shape called farfalle... My second discovery after caffe latte ;)


fargasch

    With me the discovery was "You mean those are butterflies, not bow ties?"


percyflage

    fargasch, "bow ties" are "cravatte a farfalle". I had no choice but to look it up!


undomielle

    Absolutely. My thought exactly :)


Kilyle

    Yeah, I figured "I am a noodle" wasn't correct, but didn't think through what the name of the noodle could mean. I've known "vermicelli" for years and would probably have guessed "bow tie" for the noodle if I'd been thinking, so learning that it's a butterfly is pretty neat.


athena_midnight

    ok..you made me curious about vermicelli so I put it into NICEtranslator and it came back "vermicelli" so then I thought I'd separate it into two pieces that looked like words "vermi" and "celli" and it came back "cat worms". I'm definitely never eating THAT again.


laurieogloria

    Vermicelli means little worms.


Jackherbach12

    I don't understand what significance caffe latte has? Can you explain? I see " coffee milk" or "Milk coffee" is this some specific kind of coffee?


aileenfaye

    Yeah it's coffee with milk. :))


AddyMoreno

    It's coffee made with a base of milk, not water. My husband loves it. Heat up milk in the microwave and disolve the instant coffee in it... too rich for me. Of course, that is not how it's made at coffee shops. They heat up a lot of milk wit the steaming wand, then pour in a shot of espresso (I think)


Chris646121

    You would have to pour the milk into the espresso shot if you wanted to get any latte art out of it


Amrhilman

    White coffee


murmyaka

    Me too! Farfalle! My life will never be the same)) and what about latte? What is the secret?))


TobiZatti

    Man these pills are fine


nickmcp71

    I'm not sure I've made it past caterpillar stage yet.


Yu-Jie

    Only Duolingo could think of a sentence from a butterfly's point of view :)


StephieRice

    Or for someone at a costume/Halloween party


Funest

    Or on an acid trip


ChuckIsaGi1

    Lmao that"s what I thought, too X'3


mizinamo

    Hm, are you Zhuang Zhou dreaming he is a butterfly, or a butterfly dreaming it is Zhuang Zhou?

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zhuangzi_%28book%29#.22The_Butterfly_Dream.22


rut962457

    No problem for man to imagine being a butterfly in the Amazonas and by the strokes of his wings affect the ocean. In the musical ''The story of my life '' with music composed by Neil Bartram and text based on a book written by Brian Hill the imagination enriches life. It has been on Broadway and found its way to a small town in Sweden.


Koolkaren

    I don't mind the weird sentences because I want to be able to express any thought in this new language, not just memorize the useful ones, like I have for vacations in the past. For example, I have known how to say 'where is the bathroom' in Italian for years. :)


MattPotter4

    What is a bathroom to a butterfly?


vect

    Farfalla vendetta


Forven_91

    :D I grabbed a pen and reenacted this scene, when I read this question.


TheGandalf

    I am? If you say so... :P


maxsto2

    Deep, dark secret is revealed.


LucasWild

    You just gotta burst forth from that restraining cacoon.


maddyis7

    I think you mean Cocoon, where spiders eggs etc are laid. Cacoon is a seed from South America! lol :)


wiplala

    long live the humour. Let's have fun!


hikmahaz

    Stahp, duolingo. Don't you dare tell me what I wanna be. I am batman!


Prof_T_Entee

    and I'm Flash. nice to meet you.


BaselJayyusi

    im so pretty im so witty ...


gaythorne

    you couldn't get away saying this sort of thing at my school. You would be taken outside and given a right good thump


stylinsweetz

    A beautiful butterfly....


Lajoeiro

    think about this, as what you can read in a children's book


Vietata

    ...Madame butterfly to be precise :p


PopTartTastic

    WRONG. I am a ladybug.


Keldorai

    Almost as good as "Mangiamo l'uomo"


Wrathful_Midget

    Wow, Duo must be on some hardcore dr*gs. He's and owl, not a butterfly.

    <h1>Wow</h1>

Hendraaa

    In Indonesian language, another word for female prostitute is "night butterfly" (kupu-kupu malam) So, to me it makes sense if you say I'm a butterfly :P


RSvanKeuren

    "I am a butterfly" translated to Spanish has a totally different slang meaning, too.


HeruMornie

    It is the same in Hungarian. There must be something "hidden truth"... :)


puuussss

    Hi i'm from indonesian too, nice to meet you


RainbowAwesomer

    I've always wanted to be a butterfly!


alchemist75

    Hmm, funny reading all the comments mimicking the "I am a butterfly" considering I've heard that "farafalla" is also used a slang/euphemism for something else....if only you knew what you were saying. Confirmation from native speakers?


Mir_Masroor

    I'm a pretty butterfly, I bring the pretty to your eyes. -Chowder


MinjaHarp4

    Am I?...... Hmmmm Ohhh, I am!!! Hahahahaha


Jackherbach12

    She sounds so happy; it's infectious. I found myself saying this one with glee kkkkkkk


TheDreadfulGuy

    Hahahaha I though the same! (If you people read this comment, please don't get me wrong)... (It's just kidding)


ohanzen

    and I sting like a bee!


Girishkorgaonkar

    Doesn't farfalla mean something else in Italian slang? I am certainly not una farfalla then.


Jinyoungha1

    I believe I can fly....


TowaNoSekai

    Yeah, I am. For sure. Ahaha


seona-m

    Ooor, one of the DL programmers is a big Pixar fan. I heard in my head "I'm a beautiful butterfly." Surely no coincidence that there's also un serpente nello stivale.


ShawnShty

    You tripping bro


marinara.sauce

    Jestem motylek! Oh, this is the best day ever! What kind of butterfly am I? What color am I? Where do I live?


marinara.sauce

    Oh... I'm a butterfly pasta. I'm beige, I'm on a plate, and I'm very cold. The kid I was served to didn't eat me because I'm whole wheat and the stupid cook didn't put tomato sauce on me. Now I'm going to the trash can... This is not the best day ever.


BubbaJayMon

    I'm a beautiful butterfly (bugs life)


Aunt_Beth_64

    Is a word missing? Should it be I am LIKE a butterfly? In the spirit of the Ali quote "I float like a butterfly and sting like a bee"?


maddyis7

    io sono un ragno grosso e mangio le farfalle per colazione, pranzo e cena! :)


aabasile

    you are what you eat


Caterinabella

    And I'm a monkey's aunt - Io sono una zia della scimmia


maddyis7

    "Quella castagna vecchia!" lol :)


ElderMulleneaux

    my mom calls me the same thing! no way! doulingo you just made my day. lollllll!!!!


GraciellaDisney

    She a butterfly, right. Well, everyone makes there own life choices.


vanessa_giselle

    My name Vanessa means butterfly :)


ponyproblematic

    Important sentences to know.


Emanuela008

    what did you say?


mabrouk12300

    i u are a butterfly so io sono un leone


JerikaRose

    I'm a pretty butterfly! I'm a pretty butterfly!!!


fedaa-alshawaf

    Why she look so happy when she say farfalla, like she wasn't belive


ThePersephonies

    But... but i thought you were an owl :c


Mr_Echo

    You sure are...


rjjacob

    I could just as well be a bow pasta as a butterfly. So who's being judgmental here?


ohanzen
    • and I sting like a bee

Thezientist

    I am now a BEAUTIFUL BUTTERFLY. I TOLD YOU I COULD DO IT MOM!!! I. TOLD. YOU.


AliceInyue

    In what universe would I ever say "Io sono una farfalla?"


mizinamo

    When writing a children's book, for example.

    "The little butterfly fluttered over the meadow. A beetle saw it and asked, 'What are you? Are you a flying flower?' 'No,' the butterfly replied, 'I am a butterfly.'"


mrhuman49

    Or if you would like to translate to Ilatian, a very well known polish song called: "Motylem jestem" sang by Irena Jarocka witch means exactly "I am a butterfly" https://bibliotekapiosenki.pl/utwory/Motylem_jestem (It's the library of Polish songs - they've translated it here for a "Butterfly girl", but the literal translation is "I am a butterfly" :)


mizinamo

    "Io sono" = "I am".


__PinkDragon__

    farfalla = butterfly, So "obvious"........


LiziLlama

    This reminds me so much of a bugs life. XD


Haiduke

    I'm free to be whatever I


MardiMonkey

    No, I'm a magical unicorn.


EllieWright2

    I am? Huh. Wait how am I typing this?


YellowLugh

    I'm freaking fabulous.


Ephrain_

    Float like a butterfly, sting like a bee!


SpookyJules

    They said i could be anything...so i became a butterfly.


SpookyJules
    <h1>cacoonlife</h1>

    [deactivated user]

      i didnt know butterflies could talk, or that i could understand butterfly language. this could be the person, i mean female butterfly, that owns a dolphin


HeruMornie

      That's why butterflies talk in Italian ;) (Or dolphinian, but we cannot recognize that...)


AthenaAvel

      Like the pasta farfalle?!


mizinamo

      Yes, exactly -- butterfly-shaped pasta.

      Or bow-tie-shaped pasta -- farfalla can also mean "bow tie".


      [deactivated user]

        The sentence would also be correct without the io


yavuzelif92

        Of course, you are. Come here darling don't be upset. Mummy is gonna buy you an ice cream...


CristoPoliglotu

        kids, don't do drugs


Mineawesome

        I am the butterfly :o


xianrizzo

        I NEED YOUR PROTECTION, BE MY SAMURAI


DRTurner72

        So farfalle pasta isn't bowtie pasta it's butterfly pasta.... those poor farfalle....


EricSchrag

        Why does "una" sound like "un" here? Is it part of speaking I don't understand?


ByronPersello

        awwww thanks duolingo <3


Kjellbergsson

        How did she know my true nature?


Giga_bites

        È "Madama Butterfly", per favore!


Bruce55312

        Does farfala have the same slang meaning in Italian as does mariposa in Spanish?


Daniel910520

        Maybe should cut back on the mushrooms


Cam519301

        Silence of the lambs?


MonikaS777

        Aww such a cute sentence


Linda497180

        She said "un" not una. But I should have known.


SanjaHimalayas

        Repair finally audios please!


DessieV

        Cio Cio San... Madama Butterfly... Puccini knew it all..


PeterTaras

        Io non sono un farfalla


mike427192

        It said write what you hear and tells me im wrong because i didnt translate it!!! Make your minds up


Leda664147

        Like, totally, right?


Tschda2356

        Io sono una farfalla bellissimo!


Ejimy

        I think i should start learning another language...


aprit

        the sky is the limit


CourtniWit

        What a good positive affirmation


Ash.Purple

        Fabulous! ...Flings hair back*


ShiroiSasori

        Or am I Zhuang Zhou dreaming of being a butterfly?


1986brazilianpt

        Is it a Mariah Carey's phrase?


iammalicool

        That explains all those changes


030Allie2007

        They said I could be anything I wanted, so I became a butterfly


Herii5

        To all of those who didnt believe ne


natehelix

        This is what I told to my dad and he is happy about it. He accepted me for what I am.

        Now I am free butterfly.


Rocky410724

        I used to be an elephant... Now I'm a butterfly!


valyo8

        If I keep saying that, I will start visiting bars with rainbow signs...


LorenzoLM

        But i sting like a bee


Ursu_Brun

        "But of course you are, dear." (in a deep Sean Connery voice)


AnaMaria793579

        What i thought i was a turtle!!! Ah Butterfly in the day and Ninja Turtle at night. Love being a super hero.


Kimuberry

        what kind of bird is this?


Jane737779

        It said type what you hear, so I did!


Mikaylia7

        instagram captions 101


AyyHakuryuu

        What kind of bird am I?


doyourless1

        I am the duolingo bird


legokid_9407

        Ive gone delirious


-Owlie_

        Aww how cute! ^_^


Tanz123

        Answers DL's repetitive "What am I?" query? Haha!


Just_Ilina

        Hello.. I am a butterfly and i fly fly up in the aky among the birds...ahhh


kcenzie

        I am a bowtie pasta


HierOfFire

        Teacher: Now kids, you can be whatever you want when you grow up. Dorian: I wanna be the king of Adarlan. Teacher: No. Rowan: I wanna be a Fea. Teacher: No. Celeana/Aelin: I wanna be the queen of Terrassen and stay true to the promise I made to Nehemia. Teacher: NO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!#ThroneOfGlassBookSeries


RebeccaShe20

        Dont get me wrong, just cause i said im a butterfly doesnt really mean i am. Im really a bee......... buzzzzzzz


RebeccaShe20

        Ha! My own stuff is funny!


InesDelgado95

        "if you just believe..."


ColinW42

        Isn't this a Zen dream?


        [deactivated user]

          there was something about people putting only garlic ont eh plate to eat and the mnokey reading a book


danniyelle

          Does "farfalla" means "a fag" in italian? Or Gay or homosexual?


ThePlagueD1

          cocaine's a hell of a drug


krpw__

          Duo, I think you're an owl. Then again, Duo must have had fun saying this.


EnterMedSchool

          kids, don't use drugs


MaiaChoat

          No wonder I started laying eggs


Okenekab

          ...since when could butterflies talk


anonymous1342

          You become what you eat. XD


Marija.Filipovic

          I can only aspire to be a butterfly! :D


Ken364727

          Madama Butterfly u know.


Carla173436

          or am i dreaming..


BunAteMyHomework

          What do you want to be when you grow up?


DylanBrads1

          I am a butterfly batches


DappleHorse1839

          BREAKING NEWS: Studies show that 3% of participants of the language learning website Duolingo are not actually people but butterflies!


IvanGriffi

          how can a human be a butterfly?


Libellule808

          Please remember to take your meds.


Garcia2185

          I'm a pretty butterfly.


HuaVinhKhang

          "I am a beatiful butterfly" - said Heimlich in A bug's life


martye3

          I am soooo high


Randonneur3

          Ricorda l'effetto farfalla !


SalomeGeis

          on of my favorite sentences on this app


Gabriel130812

          I was a reading turtle,bear,and now I am a BUTERFLY??????!i hate duolingo logic


koca92

          I am an english butterfly looking at going on holiday to romw so.this is perfect for me


islamgritl

          A poisness butterfly


Osnapitzmiriam

          Awwww! This is a cute sentence.


Gareth225368

          Better than an insect...


vtopphol

          Count the legs once more...


Malex2200

          Duo is dropping LSD


Brian3266

          And I am an attack Helicopter


LeoBrideau

          I identify as a butterfly and you may not call me anything but a butterfly!


Stephiedanger

          IO SONO UNA BELLE FARFALLA!


HatchedSylveon

          That explains my midlife crisis...


MusicMan97

          I am not! I am a boy! geez, this is girly.


Phen0mejon

          ...said no butterfly ever


AlessMartellacci

          The only people I have ever heard utter this phrase were Mohammad Ali and a six year old girl in a tutu. I am hoping for some more practical phrases shortly... of course I guess with the verbs I've been learning, 'to be' is better than 'to cook' or 'to boil'.


squaredomino

          These sentences aren't just here to be memorised like a phrase book; they're to help you learn the rules of how sentences are constructed. You learn the rules by translating them, and then you have the knowledge to construct your own "practical phrases" later. It doesn't really matter if they're a bit nonsensical, it's still teaching you Italian grammar...

          If you just want to learn a few basic phrases by rote, then buy a phrase book. But it won't help you to really understand or speak Italian fully.


Zchbaniel25

          By the way, sentences like "I am cooking boiled butterflies in the house of my aunt" are just wonderful poetry.


Eey91

          Hahaha you really made me laugh with this.


DonnaCecilia

          Sentences like "l'elefante non cucina, e il cane non beve birra" are epic.


diego_d

          Totally agree. I was just about to comment something similar.


maddyis7

          A famous nonsense phrase is the one, Dirk Bogarde used for his autobiography " Postillion struck by lightning" which comes from a phrase he had to learn, in French, whilst at school, as in; "My postillion has been struck by lightning." If you don't know what the word 'postillion' means, please look it up and realise the nonsense of the phrase. BUT these phrases do teach us the structure of Italian, and we remember them. So true, we're learning, (and hopefully understanding). not repeating by rote. Bravissimo DL :)


gaythorne

          Knowing Mr B - which I didn't - I wouldn't be at all surprised if there actually WAS a meaning to the phrase. He had a delicious sense of humour...

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.