"Dda iawn am"

Translation:Very good at

March 4, 2016

3 Comments


rmcode
Mod

It's because one of the contributors had some bizarre ideas about sensible content, it shouldn't be mutated without context and I'll delete it.

March 4, 2016

bilbobaglin

Why is da mutated here?

March 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

I think it's because it comes in the middle of a sentence normally, so "Dwi'n dda am siarad Cymraeg". (I am good at speaking Welsh) and it mutates here because it comes after a yn/'n.

March 4, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.