"De momento, ninguno."

Translation:At this moment, none of them.

January 18, 2013

104 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jumap

i think that 'at present' should be accepted

July 5, 2013

Saballama

Also "right now"

April 27, 2015

amble2lingo

"Right now" is "ahora mismo."

June 13, 2015

MrMitchellT

"Right now" is the same as "at this moment" in every context I can think of.

June 15, 2015

NoctilucaFirefly

It might MEAN the same thing, and i agree that understanding the meaning is the most important part of learning a language, but it's not the words that were used. We are here to learn what the words mean too!

June 25, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Not just, "too."

We are here to learn just Spanish. And that means what the words of the lauguage MEAN and not all the different ways Spanish words can be translated into English. Duolingo is not us teaching translation.

And it makes no sense to say something should be accepted when there are Spanish words which MEAN what is being said should be accepted. It is just plain wrong.

Note, I am in total agreement with what you said just in case it seems like I am countering what you said.

A problem with the Comment threads is that there are so many Duolingo students who like to think they are supposed to have their minds on different ways to translate Spanish into English whereas what they are liking to think serves no purpose whatsoever. It just clogs up the comment threads with useless garbage.

All the different possible ways something can be said in English is not even in the picture when one is speaking Spanish. Thinking about different ways to say something in English is not a part of the process of speaking Spanish.

Not a single thought about English should be in one's mind when speaking Spanish and the sooner these confused students can leave off from considering all the different ways something can be said in English the better it will be for all concerned.

December 10, 2015

SavedByGrace15

Agreed with EugeneTiffany. English--or whatever language you are originally coming from--should only be a guide to help you learn another language. You're learning the language, not how to translate that language into your language.

January 6, 2016

BPS-PenuelO

They DO have a similar meaning, but "De" doesn't mean "right" or "now." Neither does "momento."

July 14, 2015

billj6

Idioms don't care about word meanings.

September 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    English speakers have to get rid of the idea that everything revolves around the English language. You are learning Spanish you need to conform yourself to the language.

    December 5, 2018

jamaud

    According to my Spanish friend.

    'De momento' means 'so far'. 'En este momento' means 'at the moment' 'Ahora mismo means' 'right now'

    April 23, 2017

dansmisterdans

    Or "for now". Similar to "por el momento" . Can also mean same as "por de pronto" (provisionally), which is like saying "so far" :)

    “When I use a word,’ Humpty Dumpty said in rather a scornful tone, ‘it means just what I choose it to mean — neither more nor less.’

    ’The question is,’ said Alice, ‘whether you can make words mean so many different things.’

    ’The question is,’ said Humpty Dumpty, ‘which is to be master — that’s all.” Lewis Carroll, Through the Looking Glass

    October 6, 2017

GillBax

    Yes

    September 22, 2018

lucky101man

    I tried and failed with "Currently, none"

    February 16, 2015

amble2lingo

    "Currently" is "actualmente." Ahhh, remember that one!

    June 13, 2015

Bruce768614

    And exactly how is "at the moment" any different than "currently"???

    Seems interchangeable to me.

    December 29, 2018

AwezomePozzum

    Merry Christmas lucky101man! Here's a lingot and a free follower!

    December 24, 2015

lucky101man

    Merry Christmas to you too, have a lingot!

    December 24, 2015

AwezomePozzum

    Thanks bro!

    December 24, 2015

amble2lingo

    "At present" would be "en este momento."

    June 13, 2015

hagelmand

    Yeah, I'm doing this course even though I'm a native speaker, but all that means the same in context.

    I understand if duolingo however wants you to understad specific meanings. Even though they could just put up some other examples and an explanation and that'd be it.

    December 27, 2015

goffy46

    I agree

    November 28, 2013

Metatard

    Also "Presently, none."

    January 22, 2015

billj6

    You're right.

    May 6, 2015

flaco408

    It can be translated: "At the moment, none." With 'none' also being without context.

    January 31, 2013

kerowyn

    This seems to be impossible to translate without more context about what 'ninguno' is referring to

    January 18, 2013

Paulalock

    "For the time being" (my three dictionaries all have this translation) was marked wrong so will report it.

    January 20, 2014

AlexMV14

    For now should be accepted

    March 21, 2014

koojilefet

    I think so too... anyone knows why it isn't accepted?

    August 22, 2014

TarjSahota

    I think "right now" is OK

    August 17, 2014

ZeusEQ

    I agree. "Right now, none" should be accepted.

    April 23, 2015

JohnBerliner

    I typed "Currently, none" which I feel is correct but was not accepted.

    December 19, 2013

johncaveishere

    I guess they want to teach you to differentiate between "ahora" and "De momento" which have slightly different connotations in both languages.

    October 14, 2014

EugeneTiffany

    Here is a thought. Maybe Duolingo is trying to teach us poor fools something and since we are so ignorant about Spanish we like to think we can write the book ourselves and ignore what Duolingo is meaning to teach us. Just a thought.

    December 10, 2015

lucky101man

    I wrote this too. Currently = Actualmente = en este momento. De momento = "for the moment". There isn't much difference, maybe for 'the moment' is a definite period of time. And currently is an undefined period.

    February 16, 2015

DaveK7

    Really, nothing isn't accepted. Grrr

    July 17, 2014

nohaypan

    Everything is accepted, then. Makes it easy.

    July 17, 2014

ChristyRN

    Ha-ha. Good one!

    September 7, 2018

porkrind94

    I put "at the moment nothing it was rejected. Seems like it should be an acceptable answer.

    April 14, 2015

white_brain13

    This sentence is so weird

    September 6, 2014

generalmola

    I wrote, "right now, none" and was marked incorrect. I do not see a meaningful distinction between "right now" and "at this moment".

    November 19, 2014

tjmax101

    "As of now, no one"?

    February 5, 2015

peterlemon1

    Everyone keeps going on and on about the "at the moment" garbage but several have asked, as am I, about the context of ningun and why it is said "none of them" rather than "none of you". Will someone please answer that?

    June 24, 2016

mitcorb

    Probably more direct without inserting extra words: Right now, none. But I wrote "At the moment, none. I started thinking perhaps: A el momento, or Al momento. But there is most likely a rule not to do this, and I am pressed for time.

    March 28, 2013

Andrew_Bowden

    Currently means at the moment therefore currently, none should be ok

    May 15, 2014

Geoff1589

    I put nobody for the moment and it was accepted

    July 25, 2014

vicki.kura

    You flipped the sentence around....duolingo doesn't always accept that.

    May 13, 2015

KyleBotten

    Por que no, "At this time, none"?

    October 24, 2014

Metatard

    De momento = ahorita sí?

    January 22, 2015

ClaudiaArm4

    At this moment, none of them. Why wont at the moment none work? I ♡ learning Spanish

    January 30, 2015

vicki.kura

    I think the part you got wrong was "none of them". They do not have what or who the nothing/none is referring to in their sentence.

    May 13, 2015

porkrind94

    all those great answers! Seems like duo lingo could start giving lead in sentences to such idiomatically affected phrases. ^^) what do you say DL?

    March 9, 2015

irene121212

    Right now is "Ahorita"

    October 8, 2017

scottann

    Why give neither as a possilbe choice, then?

    August 5, 2013

Emorin30

    In the moment doesn't work?

    January 18, 2014

nohaypan

    "At the moment" means now (more or less) but "in the moment" does not. The latter is not standard English, but recently has come into colloquial use to mean something like "spontaneous" or "vitally aware." It has a pretentious feel and is probably best avoided.

    January 30, 2014

Gigglingicecream

    doesn't make since to me!!! "for the moment none"?! :D

    March 12, 2014

Jackstewart2

    It's is most likely a statement within a conversation, hence, seeing/hearing the statement, we are without context. For example, maybe a preceding statement might have been, "Are any of them coming?" As a response, the statement for translation then makes sense.

    August 11, 2014

constructionjoe

    More typically I've heard it as, 'None for the moment' or 'For the moment, none.' using the comma.

    May 19, 2014

Todikaios

    What's wrong with "momentarily, none."

    April 9, 2014

nohaypan

    "momentarily" means "for a moment." It has come to be used for "in a moment," a development that has been decried by many but seems unstoppable. To stretch it further to mean "at the moment" would be unfortunate. The consensus here seems to be that "de momento" means "at the moment."

    April 9, 2014

vicki.kura

    Except duolingo accepts "for the moment". I think there are just too many good translations for this one. They don't have all of them in.

    May 13, 2015

k-kayak

    Dl accepted: For the moment, none.

    June 16, 2014

David_Leinweber

    "At the moment, not one.: What isn't that right (other than the fact that it is a sentence fragment)?

    August 19, 2014

maryanfirpo

    My silly Hispanic self entered "suddenly, none." But "al momento" seems more like "at this moment." "De momento" has this implication of suddenness or shock, which is why I wrote "suddenly." Anyone care to help with grammatical rules to either agree or disagree with my translation?

    August 30, 2014

vicki.kura

    I don't see suddenly and at the moment as the same thing. I personally have never used "at the moment" for suddenness or shock. I would only use it in casual conversation. If someone asked me "What are you doing right now" my answer would be "At the moment, nothing" which would not be shocking. :)

    May 13, 2015

devindeluxe1

    Could it be "none at the moment"

    October 31, 2014

raprendedor

    Nothing for now seems like the same thing to me

    March 24, 2015

rowith

    Why not del?

    March 30, 2015

billj6

    I wrote: Right now, none. It was not accepted. Since when does "right now" not mean "at this moment?"

    May 6, 2015

islandofstatues

    I said 'none for now' and it was incorrect for some reason.

    May 21, 2015

moniquethor

    "at the moment, neither one" should be accepted!

    May 24, 2015

lafe55

    No it should not, the Spanish sentence does not say that.

    May 24, 2015

Mullene

    I also failed with currently none. :(

    June 6, 2015

djacob

    I failed with "For now, none" -- why?

    June 8, 2015

jesse8399

    i feel that "as of now, none" works well

    June 16, 2015

DEREKOKEEFFE

    for now,none

    July 3, 2015

nadiv.dharan

    What is the difference between ningún and ninguno?

    July 11, 2015

lafe55

    Ningun is used before singular masculine nouns instead of ninguno. They mean the same thing: none

    July 13, 2015

esha34

    (i may be over/under thinking this a bit but) how are we supposed to know that "none of them" is an acceptable answer when there is clearly no context? i mean, i get it, but with how quick DL will mark you wrong, why would we chance this? i do like the idea of knowing other ways it can be used but still... (oh.. i had already gotten the "de momento" part wrong so many times previously, it is seared in my mind. lol)

    July 28, 2015

GabrielDayot

    "So far, none" was not accepted, why?

    August 4, 2015

Shadowboxe

    "Of the moment, no one" doesn't work....why?

    August 5, 2015

lafe55

    "Of the moment" does not make sense in English? It is a very literal translation which just doesn't work. The closest thing I can think of in English is "the man of the hour." But "of the moment"???

    August 6, 2015

Shadowboxe

    Okay. I guess I was thinking of the phrase "(as) of the moment" or even "as of (this) moment". I realize this is not at all what they were going for - thanks for the comment

    August 9, 2015

lafe55

    De nada. : )

    August 9, 2015

ah56

    Ninguno = none. Ningunos = nobody or none of them. Si?

    September 2, 2015

SuMaz

    So far, none -

    September 21, 2015

RonD108

    I said, 'Right now, none," and it was wrong.

    October 3, 2015

Daltin1

    why can't it be "right now, nothing"

    October 9, 2015

njohnsonvt

    Why not 'For now, none'

    November 19, 2015

rlittwin

    "for now, none" should be accepted

    November 28, 2015

stevengreenbaum

    how about " as of now, none" ?

    December 5, 2015

sawone

    of the moment, none

    sounds english enough to me.

    June 11, 2016

Dare3966

    En este momento, ninguno de ellos.

    June 11, 2016

AlejandraMglls

    I tried "As of the moment" and was marked wrong.

    June 23, 2016

fredwsmith

    Bad audio.

    September 29, 2016

jamaud

    I've been corrected by a spanish person to say en este momento or ahora.

    February 8, 2017

Gustafsson3

    Sounds like he's saying momentro

    October 12, 2017

Bri.5i

    «De momento» y «en este momento» no es lo mismo.

    October 31, 2017

Ianbandit1

    Presently not accepted. Total bs

    October 1, 2018

Maria696768

    None by now wrooong

    October 15, 2018

Adam.molina27

    "As of now, no one" not accepted

    December 18, 2018

Jekyll8

    none by now. Why not?

    January 17, 2019

Ian48853

    I understand this is an idiom but what does it mean? Ignoring a literal translation, which I accept is pretty pointless, how it is used as I cant see much use in English for 'At this moment, none of them'.

    February 6, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.