Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De momento, ninguno."

Translation:At this moment, none of them.

5 years ago

94 Comments


Jumap
Jumap

i think that 'at present' should be accepted

5 years ago

Saballama

Also "right now"

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"Right now" is "ahora mismo."

3 years ago

MrMitchellT

"Right now" is the same as "at this moment" in every context I can think of.

3 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

It might MEAN the same thing, and i agree that understanding the meaning is the most important part of learning a language, but it's not the words that were used. We are here to learn what the words mean too!

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Not just, "too."

We are here to learn just Spanish. And that means what the words of the lauguage MEAN and not all the different ways Spanish words can be translated into English. Duolingo is not us teaching translation.

And it makes no sense to say something should be accepted when there are Spanish words which MEAN what is being said should be accepted. It is just plain wrong.

Note, I am in total agreement with what you said just in case it seems like I am countering what you said.

A problem with the Comment threads is that there are so many Duolingo students who like to think they are supposed to have their minds on different ways to translate Spanish into English whereas what they are liking to think serves no purpose whatsoever. It just clogs up the comment threads with useless garbage.

All the different possible ways something can be said in English is not even in the picture when one is speaking Spanish. Thinking about different ways to say something in English is not a part of the process of speaking Spanish.

Not a single thought about English should be in one's mind when speaking Spanish and the sooner these confused students can leave off from considering all the different ways something can be said in English the better it will be for all concerned.

2 years ago

SavedByGrace15

Agreed with EugeneTiffany. English--or whatever language you are originally coming from--should only be a guide to help you learn another language. You're learning the language, not how to translate that language into your language.

2 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

They DO have a similar meaning, but "De" doesn't mean "right" or "now." Neither does "momento."

3 years ago

billj6
billj6

Idioms don't care about word meanings.

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

According to my Spanish friend.

'De momento' means 'so far'. 'En este momento' means 'at the moment' 'Ahora mismo means' 'right now'

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

Or "for now". Similar to "por el momento" . Can also mean same as "por de pronto" (provisionally), which is like saying "so far" :)

“When I use a word,’ Humpty Dumpty said in rather a scornful tone, ‘it means just what I choose it to mean — neither more nor less.’

’The question is,’ said Alice, ‘whether you can make words mean so many different things.’

’The question is,’ said Humpty Dumpty, ‘which is to be master — that’s all.” Lewis Carroll, Through the Looking Glass

11 months ago

GillBax
GillBax

Yes

1 day ago

lucky101man

I tried and failed with "Currently, none"

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"Currently" is "actualmente." Ahhh, remember that one!

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"At present" would be "en este momento."

3 years ago

hagelmand
hagelmand

Yeah, I'm doing this course even though I'm a native speaker, but all that means the same in context.

I understand if duolingo however wants you to understad specific meanings. Even though they could just put up some other examples and an explanation and that'd be it.

2 years ago

goffy46

I agree

4 years ago

Metatard

Also "Presently, none."

3 years ago

flaco408

It can be translated: "At the moment, none." With 'none' also being without context.

5 years ago

kerowyn

This seems to be impossible to translate without more context about what 'ninguno' is referring to

5 years ago

Paulalock

"For the time being" (my three dictionaries all have this translation) was marked wrong so will report it.

4 years ago

AlexMV14
AlexMV14

For now should be accepted

4 years ago

koojilefet
koojilefet

I think so too... anyone knows why it isn't accepted?

4 years ago

TarjSahota

I think "right now" is OK

4 years ago

ZeusEQ
ZeusEQ

I agree. "Right now, none" should be accepted.

3 years ago

JohnBerliner

I typed "Currently, none" which I feel is correct but was not accepted.

4 years ago

johncaveishere

I guess they want to teach you to differentiate between "ahora" and "De momento" which have slightly different connotations in both languages.

3 years ago

lucky101man

I wrote this too. Currently = Actualmente = en este momento. De momento = "for the moment". There isn't much difference, maybe for 'the moment' is a definite period of time. And currently is an undefined period.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Here is a thought. Maybe Duolingo is trying to teach us poor fools something and since we are so ignorant about Spanish we like to think we can write the book ourselves and ignore what Duolingo is meaning to teach us. Just a thought.

2 years ago

DaveK7

Really, nothing isn't accepted. Grrr

4 years ago

nohaypan

Everything is accepted, then. Makes it easy.

4 years ago

ChristyRN

Ha-ha. Good one!

2 weeks ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

I put "at the moment nothing it was rejected. Seems like it should be an acceptable answer.

3 years ago

white_brain13

This sentence is so weird

4 years ago

generalmola

I wrote, "right now, none" and was marked incorrect. I do not see a meaningful distinction between "right now" and "at this moment".

3 years ago

tjmax101
tjmax101

"As of now, no one"?

3 years ago

mitcorb

Probably more direct without inserting extra words: Right now, none. But I wrote "At the moment, none. I started thinking perhaps: A el momento, or Al momento. But there is most likely a rule not to do this, and I am pressed for time.

5 years ago

Andrew_Bowden

Currently means at the moment therefore currently, none should be ok

4 years ago

Geoff1589

I put nobody for the moment and it was accepted

4 years ago

vicki.kura

You flipped the sentence around....duolingo doesn't always accept that.

3 years ago

KyleBotten
KyleBotten

Por que no, "At this time, none"?

3 years ago

Metatard

De momento = ahorita sí?

3 years ago

ClaudiaArm4

At this moment, none of them. Why wont at the moment none work? I ♡ learning Spanish

3 years ago

vicki.kura

I think the part you got wrong was "none of them". They do not have what or who the nothing/none is referring to in their sentence.

3 years ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

all those great answers! Seems like duo lingo could start giving lead in sentences to such idiomatically affected phrases. ^^) what do you say DL?

3 years ago

peterlemon1

Everyone keeps going on and on about the "at the moment" garbage but several have asked, as am I, about the context of ningun and why it is said "none of them" rather than "none of you". Will someone please answer that?

2 years ago

irene121212

Right now is "Ahorita"

11 months ago

scottann

Why give neither as a possilbe choice, then?

5 years ago

Emorin30

In the moment doesn't work?

4 years ago

nohaypan

"At the moment" means now (more or less) but "in the moment" does not. The latter is not standard English, but recently has come into colloquial use to mean something like "spontaneous" or "vitally aware." It has a pretentious feel and is probably best avoided.

4 years ago

Gigglingicecream

doesn't make since to me!!! "for the moment none"?! :D

4 years ago

Jackstewart2

It's is most likely a statement within a conversation, hence, seeing/hearing the statement, we are without context. For example, maybe a preceding statement might have been, "Are any of them coming?" As a response, the statement for translation then makes sense.

4 years ago

constructionjoe

More typically I've heard it as, 'None for the moment' or 'For the moment, none.' using the comma.

4 years ago

Todikaios

What's wrong with "momentarily, none."

4 years ago

nohaypan

"momentarily" means "for a moment." It has come to be used for "in a moment," a development that has been decried by many but seems unstoppable. To stretch it further to mean "at the moment" would be unfortunate. The consensus here seems to be that "de momento" means "at the moment."

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Except duolingo accepts "for the moment". I think there are just too many good translations for this one. They don't have all of them in.

3 years ago

k-kayak

Dl accepted: For the moment, none.

4 years ago

David_Leinweber

"At the moment, not one.: What isn't that right (other than the fact that it is a sentence fragment)?

4 years ago

maryanfirpo

My silly Hispanic self entered "suddenly, none." But "al momento" seems more like "at this moment." "De momento" has this implication of suddenness or shock, which is why I wrote "suddenly." Anyone care to help with grammatical rules to either agree or disagree with my translation?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I don't see suddenly and at the moment as the same thing. I personally have never used "at the moment" for suddenness or shock. I would only use it in casual conversation. If someone asked me "What are you doing right now" my answer would be "At the moment, nothing" which would not be shocking. :)

3 years ago

devindeluxe1

Could it be "none at the moment"

3 years ago

raprendedor
raprendedor

Nothing for now seems like the same thing to me

3 years ago

rowith
rowith

Why not del?

3 years ago

billj6
billj6

I wrote: Right now, none. It was not accepted. Since when does "right now" not mean "at this moment?"

3 years ago

islandofstatues

I said 'none for now' and it was incorrect for some reason.

3 years ago

moniquethor

"at the moment, neither one" should be accepted!

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

No it should not, the Spanish sentence does not say that.

3 years ago

Mullene

I also failed with currently none. :(

3 years ago

djacob

I failed with "For now, none" -- why?

3 years ago

jesse8399

i feel that "as of now, none" works well

3 years ago

DEREKOKEEFFE

for now,none

3 years ago

nadiv.dharan

What is the difference between ningún and ninguno?

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

Ningun is used before singular masculine nouns instead of ninguno. They mean the same thing: none

3 years ago

esha34
esha34

(i may be over/under thinking this a bit but) how are we supposed to know that "none of them" is an acceptable answer when there is clearly no context? i mean, i get it, but with how quick DL will mark you wrong, why would we chance this? i do like the idea of knowing other ways it can be used but still... (oh.. i had already gotten the "de momento" part wrong so many times previously, it is seared in my mind. lol)

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

"So far, none" was not accepted, why?

3 years ago

Shadowboxe

"Of the moment, no one" doesn't work....why?

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

"Of the moment" does not make sense in English? It is a very literal translation which just doesn't work. The closest thing I can think of in English is "the man of the hour." But "of the moment"???

3 years ago

Shadowboxe

Okay. I guess I was thinking of the phrase "(as) of the moment" or even "as of (this) moment". I realize this is not at all what they were going for - thanks for the comment

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

De nada. : )

3 years ago

ah56
ah56

Ninguno = none. Ningunos = nobody or none of them. Si?

3 years ago

SuMaz

So far, none -

3 years ago

RonD108

I said, 'Right now, none," and it was wrong.

2 years ago

Daltin1

why can't it be "right now, nothing"

2 years ago

njohnsonvt

Why not 'For now, none'

2 years ago

rlittwin

"for now, none" should be accepted

2 years ago

stevengreenbaum

how about " as of now, none" ?

2 years ago

sawone

of the moment, none

sounds english enough to me.

2 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

En este momento, ninguno de ellos.

2 years ago

AlejandraMglls

I tried "As of the moment" and was marked wrong.

2 years ago

fredwsmith

Bad audio.

1 year ago

jamaud
jamaud

I've been corrected by a spanish person to say en este momento or ahora.

1 year ago

Gustafsson3

Sounds like he's saying momentro

11 months ago

Bri.5i
Bri.5i

«De momento» y «en este momento» no es lo mismo.

10 months ago

WhiteUmbrella7
WhiteUmbrella7

I think this must be an idiom. A more literal translation of the English "At this moment, none of them", would be "En este momento, ninguno de ellos."

10 months ago