1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "De momento, ninguno."

"De momento, ninguno."

Translation:At this moment, none of them.

January 18, 2013

104 Comments


Jumap

i think that 'at present' should be accepted


Saballama

Also "right now"


amble2lingo

"Right now" is "ahora mismo."


MrMitchellT

"Right now" is the same as "at this moment" in every context I can think of.


NoctilucaFirefly

It might MEAN the same thing, and i agree that understanding the meaning is the most important part of learning a language, but it's not the words that were used. We are here to learn what the words mean too!


EugeneTiffany

Not just, "too."

We are here to learn just Spanish. And that means what the words of the lauguage MEAN and not all the different ways Spanish words can be translated into English. Duolingo is not us teaching translation.

And it makes no sense to say something should be accepted when there are Spanish words which MEAN what is being said should be accepted. It is just plain wrong.

Note, I am in total agreement with what you said just in case it seems like I am countering what you said.

A problem with the Comment threads is that there are so many Duolingo students who like to think they are supposed to have their minds on different ways to translate Spanish into English whereas what they are liking to think serves no purpose whatsoever. It just clogs up the comment threads with useless garbage.

All the different possible ways something can be said in English is not even in the picture when one is speaking Spanish. Thinking about different ways to say something in English is not a part of the process of speaking Spanish.

Not a single thought about English should be in one's mind when speaking Spanish and the sooner these confused students can leave off from considering all the different ways something can be said in English the better it will be for all concerned.


NicolasKnack

Agreed with EugeneTiffany. English--or whatever language you are originally coming from--should only be a guide to help you learn another language. You're learning the language, not how to translate that language into your language.


BPS-PenuelO

They DO have a similar meaning, but "De" doesn't mean "right" or "now." Neither does "momento."


billj6

Idioms don't care about word meanings.


[deactivated user]

    English speakers have to get rid of the idea that everything revolves around the English language. You are learning Spanish you need to conform yourself to the language.


jamaud

    According to my Spanish friend.

    'De momento' means 'so far'. 'En este momento' means 'at the moment' 'Ahora mismo means' 'right now'


dansmisterdans

    Or "for now". Similar to "por el momento" . Can also mean same as "por de pronto" (provisionally), which is like saying "so far" :)

    “When I use a word,’ Humpty Dumpty said in rather a scornful tone, ‘it means just what I choose it to mean — neither more nor less.’

    ’The question is,’ said Alice, ‘whether you can make words mean so many different things.’

    ’The question is,’ said Humpty Dumpty, ‘which is to be master — that’s all.” Lewis Carroll, Through the Looking Glass


lucky101man

    I tried and failed with "Currently, none"


amble2lingo

    "Currently" is "actualmente." Ahhh, remember that one!


Bruce768614

    And exactly how is "at the moment" any different than "currently"???

    Seems interchangeable to me.


AwezomePozzum

    Merry Christmas lucky101man! Here's a lingot and a free follower!


lucky101man

    Merry Christmas to you too, have a lingot!


amble2lingo

    "At present" would be "en este momento."


hagelmand

    Yeah, I'm doing this course even though I'm a native speaker, but all that means the same in context.

    I understand if duolingo however wants you to understad specific meanings. Even though they could just put up some other examples and an explanation and that'd be it.


Metatard

    Also "Presently, none."


billj6

    You're right.


flaco408

    It can be translated: "At the moment, none." With 'none' also being without context.


kerowyn

    This seems to be impossible to translate without more context about what 'ninguno' is referring to


Paulalock

    "For the time being" (my three dictionaries all have this translation) was marked wrong so will report it.


AlexMV14

    For now should be accepted


koojilefet

    I think so too... anyone knows why it isn't accepted?


TarjSahota

    I think "right now" is OK


ZeusEQ

    I agree. "Right now, none" should be accepted.


JohnBerliner

    I typed "Currently, none" which I feel is correct but was not accepted.


johncaveishere

    I guess they want to teach you to differentiate between "ahora" and "De momento" which have slightly different connotations in both languages.


EugeneTiffany

    Here is a thought. Maybe Duolingo is trying to teach us poor fools something and since we are so ignorant about Spanish we like to think we can write the book ourselves and ignore what Duolingo is meaning to teach us. Just a thought.


lucky101man

    I wrote this too. Currently = Actualmente = en este momento. De momento = "for the moment". There isn't much difference, maybe for 'the moment' is a definite period of time. And currently is an undefined period.


DaveK7

    Really, nothing isn't accepted. Grrr


nohaypan

    Everything is accepted, then. Makes it easy.


ChristyRN

    Ha-ha. Good one!


porkrind94

    I put "at the moment nothing it was rejected. Seems like it should be an acceptable answer.


white_brain13

    This sentence is so weird


generalmola

    I wrote, "right now, none" and was marked incorrect. I do not see a meaningful distinction between "right now" and "at this moment".


tjmax101

    "As of now, no one"?


peterlemon1

    Everyone keeps going on and on about the "at the moment" garbage but several have asked, as am I, about the context of ningun and why it is said "none of them" rather than "none of you". Will someone please answer that?


mitcorb

    Probably more direct without inserting extra words: Right now, none. But I wrote "At the moment, none. I started thinking perhaps: A el momento, or Al momento. But there is most likely a rule not to do this, and I am pressed for time.


Andrew_Bowden

    Currently means at the moment therefore currently, none should be ok


Geoff1589

    I put nobody for the moment and it was accepted


vicki.kura

    You flipped the sentence around....duolingo doesn't always accept that.


KyleBotten

    Por que no, "At this time, none"?


Metatard

    De momento = ahorita sí?


ClaudiaArm4

    At this moment, none of them. Why wont at the moment none work? I ♡ learning Spanish


vicki.kura

    I think the part you got wrong was "none of them". They do not have what or who the nothing/none is referring to in their sentence.


porkrind94

    all those great answers! Seems like duo lingo could start giving lead in sentences to such idiomatically affected phrases. ^^) what do you say DL?


irene121212

    Right now is "Ahorita"


scottann

    Why give neither as a possilbe choice, then?


Emorin30

    In the moment doesn't work?


nohaypan

    "At the moment" means now (more or less) but "in the moment" does not. The latter is not standard English, but recently has come into colloquial use to mean something like "spontaneous" or "vitally aware." It has a pretentious feel and is probably best avoided.


Gigglingicecream

    doesn't make since to me!!! "for the moment none"?! :D


Jackstewart2

    It's is most likely a statement within a conversation, hence, seeing/hearing the statement, we are without context. For example, maybe a preceding statement might have been, "Are any of them coming?" As a response, the statement for translation then makes sense.


constructionjoe

    More typically I've heard it as, 'None for the moment' or 'For the moment, none.' using the comma.


Todikaios

    What's wrong with "momentarily, none."


nohaypan

    "momentarily" means "for a moment." It has come to be used for "in a moment," a development that has been decried by many but seems unstoppable. To stretch it further to mean "at the moment" would be unfortunate. The consensus here seems to be that "de momento" means "at the moment."


vicki.kura

    Except duolingo accepts "for the moment". I think there are just too many good translations for this one. They don't have all of them in.


k-kayak

    Dl accepted: For the moment, none.


David_Leinweber

    "At the moment, not one.: What isn't that right (other than the fact that it is a sentence fragment)?


maryanfirpo

    My silly Hispanic self entered "suddenly, none." But "al momento" seems more like "at this moment." "De momento" has this implication of suddenness or shock, which is why I wrote "suddenly." Anyone care to help with grammatical rules to either agree or disagree with my translation?


vicki.kura

    I don't see suddenly and at the moment as the same thing. I personally have never used "at the moment" for suddenness or shock. I would only use it in casual conversation. If someone asked me "What are you doing right now" my answer would be "At the moment, nothing" which would not be shocking. :)


devindeluxe1

    Could it be "none at the moment"


raprendedor

    Nothing for now seems like the same thing to me


rowith

    Why not del?


billj6

    I wrote: Right now, none. It was not accepted. Since when does "right now" not mean "at this moment?"


islandofstatues

    I said 'none for now' and it was incorrect for some reason.


moniquethor

    "at the moment, neither one" should be accepted!


lafe55

    No it should not, the Spanish sentence does not say that.


Mullene

    I also failed with currently none. :(


djacob

    I failed with "For now, none" -- why?


jesse8399

    i feel that "as of now, none" works well


nadiv.dharan

    What is the difference between ningún and ninguno?


lafe55

    Ningun is used before singular masculine nouns instead of ninguno. They mean the same thing: none


esha34

    (i may be over/under thinking this a bit but) how are we supposed to know that "none of them" is an acceptable answer when there is clearly no context? i mean, i get it, but with how quick DL will mark you wrong, why would we chance this? i do like the idea of knowing other ways it can be used but still... (oh.. i had already gotten the "de momento" part wrong so many times previously, it is seared in my mind. lol)


GabrielDayot

    "So far, none" was not accepted, why?


Shadowboxe

    "Of the moment, no one" doesn't work....why?


lafe55

    "Of the moment" does not make sense in English? It is a very literal translation which just doesn't work. The closest thing I can think of in English is "the man of the hour." But "of the moment"???


Shadowboxe

    Okay. I guess I was thinking of the phrase "(as) of the moment" or even "as of (this) moment". I realize this is not at all what they were going for - thanks for the comment


ah56

    Ninguno = none. Ningunos = nobody or none of them. Si?


RonD108

    I said, 'Right now, none," and it was wrong.


Daltin1

    why can't it be "right now, nothing"


njohnsonvt

    Why not 'For now, none'


rlittwin

    "for now, none" should be accepted


stevengreenbaum

    how about " as of now, none" ?


sawone

    of the moment, none

    sounds english enough to me.


Dare3966

    En este momento, ninguno de ellos.


AlejandraMglls

    I tried "As of the moment" and was marked wrong.


jamaud

    I've been corrected by a spanish person to say en este momento or ahora.


Gustafsson3

    Sounds like he's saying momentro


Bri.5i

    «De momento» y «en este momento» no es lo mismo.


Ianbandit1

    Presently not accepted. Total bs


Maria696768

    None by now wrooong


Adam.molina27

    "As of now, no one" not accepted


Jekyll8

    none by now. Why not?


Ian48853

    I understand this is an idiom but what does it mean? Ignoring a literal translation, which I accept is pretty pointless, how it is used as I cant see much use in English for 'At this moment, none of them'.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.