Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De momento, ninguno."

Translation:At this moment, none of them.

1
5 years ago

109 Comments


Jumap
Jumap

i think that 'at present' should be accepted

44
Reply15 years ago

Saballama

Also "right now"

29
Reply3 years ago

amble2lingo

"Right now" is "ahora mismo."

12
Reply3 years ago

MrMitchellT

"Right now" is the same as "at this moment" in every context I can think of.

19
Reply3 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

It might MEAN the same thing, and i agree that understanding the meaning is the most important part of learning a language, but it's not the words that were used. We are here to learn what the words mean too!

9
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Not just, "too."

We are here to learn just Spanish. And that means what the words of the lauguage MEAN and not all the different ways Spanish words can be translated into English. Duolingo is not us teaching translation.

And it makes no sense to say something should be accepted when there are Spanish words which MEAN what is being said should be accepted. It is just plain wrong.

Note, I am in total agreement with what you said just in case it seems like I am countering what you said.

A problem with the Comment threads is that there are so many Duolingo students who like to think they are supposed to have their minds on different ways to translate Spanish into English whereas what they are liking to think serves no purpose whatsoever. It just clogs up the comment threads with useless garbage.

All the different possible ways something can be said in English is not even in the picture when one is speaking Spanish. Thinking about different ways to say something in English is not a part of the process of speaking Spanish.

Not a single thought about English should be in one's mind when speaking Spanish and the sooner these confused students can leave off from considering all the different ways something can be said in English the better it will be for all concerned.

13
12 years ago

SavedByGrace15

Agreed with EugeneTiffany. English--or whatever language you are originally coming from--should only be a guide to help you learn another language. You're learning the language, not how to translate that language into your language.

2
2 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

They DO have a similar meaning, but "De" doesn't mean "right" or "now." Neither does "momento."

1
Reply13 years ago

billj6
billj6

Idioms don't care about word meanings.

19
2 years ago

dublen
dublen

But it is the same in this context. Also in English, you will encounter right now (probably) more often than at the moment, due to is being shorter and easier to say. So I think right now should be accepted

-3
Reply1 year ago

Eljohn3
Eljohn3

No because it is a spanish lesson not an english lesson. Go to spain and tell them to change their language to match what YOU THINK it SHOULD be.

0
7 months ago

jamaud
jamaud

According to my Spanish friend.

'De momento' means 'so far'. 'En este momento' means 'at the moment' 'Ahora mismo means' 'right now'

4
Reply1 year ago

dansmisterdans

Or "for now". Similar to "por el momento" . Can also mean same as "por de pronto" (provisionally), which is like saying "so far" :)

“When I use a word,’ Humpty Dumpty said in rather a scornful tone, ‘it means just what I choose it to mean — neither more nor less.’

’The question is,’ said Alice, ‘whether you can make words mean so many different things.’

’The question is,’ said Humpty Dumpty, ‘which is to be master — that’s all.” Lewis Carroll, Through the Looking Glass

0
Reply10 months ago

lucky101man

I tried and failed with "Currently, none"

6
Reply13 years ago

amble2lingo

"Currently" is "actualmente." Ahhh, remember that one!

8
Reply3 years ago

AwezomePozzum

Merry Christmas lucky101man! Here's a lingot and a free follower!

-1
Reply12 years ago

lucky101man

Merry Christmas to you too, have a lingot!

-1
Reply2 years ago

AwezomePozzum

Thanks bro!

-1
Reply2 years ago

amble2lingo

"At present" would be "en este momento."

3
Reply13 years ago

hagelmand
hagelmand

Yeah, I'm doing this course even though I'm a native speaker, but all that means the same in context.

I understand if duolingo however wants you to understad specific meanings. Even though they could just put up some other examples and an explanation and that'd be it.

3
Reply2 years ago

goffy46

I agree

1
Reply4 years ago

Metatard

Also "Presently, none."

0
Reply3 years ago

ChanKaren
ChanKaren

"Presently" means "in a short time" or "soon."

-4
Reply3 years ago

billj6
billj6

You're right.

0
Reply3 years ago

kerowyn

This seems to be impossible to translate without more context about what 'ninguno' is referring to

19
Reply5 years ago

flaco408

It can be translated: "At the moment, none." With 'none' also being without context.

19
Reply15 years ago

Paulalock

"For the time being" (my three dictionaries all have this translation) was marked wrong so will report it.

13
Reply14 years ago

AlexMV14
AlexMV14

For now should be accepted

11
Reply4 years ago

koojilefet
koojilefet

I think so too... anyone knows why it isn't accepted?

1
Reply3 years ago

TarjSahota

I think "right now" is OK

7
Reply3 years ago

ZeusEQ
ZeusEQ

I agree. "Right now, none" should be accepted.

4
Reply3 years ago

JohnBerliner

I typed "Currently, none" which I feel is correct but was not accepted.

5
Reply4 years ago

johncaveishere

I guess they want to teach you to differentiate between "ahora" and "De momento" which have slightly different connotations in both languages.

2
Reply3 years ago

lucky101man

I wrote this too. Currently = Actualmente = en este momento. De momento = "for the moment". There isn't much difference, maybe for 'the moment' is a definite period of time. And currently is an undefined period.

0
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Here is a thought. Maybe Duolingo is trying to teach us poor fools something and since we are so ignorant about Spanish we like to think we can write the book ourselves and ignore what Duolingo is meaning to teach us. Just a thought.

0
Reply2 years ago

DaveK7

Really, nothing isn't accepted. Grrr

3
Reply4 years ago

nohaypan

Everything is accepted, then. Makes it easy.

0
Reply4 years ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

I put "at the moment nothing it was rejected. Seems like it should be an acceptable answer.

3
Reply3 years ago

white_brain13

This sentence is so weird

2
Reply3 years ago

generalmola

I wrote, "right now, none" and was marked incorrect. I do not see a meaningful distinction between "right now" and "at this moment".

2
Reply3 years ago

walbergb

+1 for "right now."

-1
Reply2 years ago

tjmax101
tjmax101

"As of now, no one"?

2
Reply3 years ago

mitcorb

Probably more direct without inserting extra words: Right now, none. But I wrote "At the moment, none. I started thinking perhaps: A el momento, or Al momento. But there is most likely a rule not to do this, and I am pressed for time.

1
Reply5 years ago

Andrew_Bowden

Currently means at the moment therefore currently, none should be ok

1
Reply4 years ago

Geoff1589

I put nobody for the moment and it was accepted

1
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

You flipped the sentence around....duolingo doesn't always accept that.

0
Reply3 years ago

KyleBotten
KyleBotten

Por que no, "At this time, none"?

1
Reply3 years ago

Metatard

De momento = ahorita sí?

1
Reply3 years ago

ClaudiaArm4

At this moment, none of them. Why wont at the moment none work? I ♡ learning Spanish

1
Reply3 years ago

vicki.kura

I think the part you got wrong was "none of them". They do not have what or who the nothing/none is referring to in their sentence.

0
Reply3 years ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

all those great answers! Seems like duo lingo could start giving lead in sentences to such idiomatically affected phrases. ^^) what do you say DL?

1
Reply3 years ago

peterlemon1

Everyone keeps going on and on about the "at the moment" garbage but several have asked, as am I, about the context of ningun and why it is said "none of them" rather than "none of you". Will someone please answer that?

1
Reply2 years ago