"Це поганий смак."

Translation:This is bad taste.

March 4, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mbxf7

Why "This is in bad taste"? I think must be "This is a bad taste". Is "in bad taste" the idiom?


Carl_Ramrod

Yes, "in bad taste" is an idiom meaning, roughly, uncivilized or showing bad manners. "A bad taste" would literally mean a nasty flavor on the tongue.


BenMedved

so the sentence roughly means "this is tasteless." as opposed to "this tastes bad." ?


Kasia_C

An answer "This taste is bad" seems to be wrong. But boesn't "This is bad taste" require an "a" before "bad"?


ru_ro

This was my thought too, regarding the article. As for "this taste is bad" it would've been "Цей смак поганий."


J8bl3

This taste is bad

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.