"Це поганий смак."

Translation:This is bad taste.

March 4, 2016

5 Comments


mbxf7

Why "This is in bad taste"? I think must be "This is a bad taste". Is "in bad taste" the idiom?

June 22, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

Yes, "in bad taste" is an idiom meaning, roughly, uncivilized or showing bad manners. "A bad taste" would literally mean a nasty flavor on the tongue.

October 25, 2017

BenMedved

so the sentence roughly means "this is tasteless." as opposed to "this tastes bad." ?

November 26, 2018

Kasia_C

An answer "This taste is bad" seems to be wrong. But boesn't "This is bad taste" require an "a" before "bad"?

June 10, 2018

J8bl3

This taste is bad

December 15, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.