"Podczas jesieni jemy jabłka."

Translation:During autumn we eat apples.

March 4, 2016

22 Comments


SisterSirin

We eat apples in Autumn - isn't it right too?

March 4, 2016

Emwue

It is, please report it next time.

March 4, 2016

SisterSirin

ok :)

March 4, 2016

Miknairb

I had the same problem and still got it wrong. I don't know what's going on. I did not realize that Polish is that strict about word orders. Is this real in Poland?!?

March 6, 2016

Emwue

With a few exceptions, Polish has totally free word order - sure, some possible constructions are very rare and therefore sound odd/wrong to native ears but are nonetheless grammatically correct.

The reason why the Duo course doesn't accept some of those grammatically correct versions though, is - I think - due to combinatorics. The more words you have in a sentence, the more possible combinations, that you have to manually enter into Incubator sentence editor. So, you really have 2 options; either you build a course with all the possible combinations(or at least most) and spend years entering them(as does the Czech course, which entered Incubator around the time Polish did, but is currently getting to about 40% done) or you just add a few most common combinations and then add them as you go from incoming "my answer should be accepted" reports.

The advantages of the Czech way are that you don't need to spend much time maintaining the course after release and you allow all the possible ways of building sentence, which helps learning the language, at least at the beginning.

The advantages of the Polish way are, you won't spend time entering combinations that are possible but in the end no one will use and you get to finish the course in reasonable time frame.

So yes - for now - the Polish Duolingo course is more strict about word order than the actual Polish language, but as the reports come in, that will change(lets not forget Polish course is out for only ~2 months now) and as a "return" for that limitation, you get to use the course already, instead of waiting another ~year or two for it. ;)

BTW, note that this is my guess based on observation of WIU, reading contributor comments and some of the staff informations about Incubator - I'm not an actual contributor to the Polish course(or any other for that matter), so this educated guess is the best I can do in lieu of actual facts.

March 7, 2016

Miknairb

Thank you for your plausible explanations. They make sense.

March 7, 2016

Guavalover

Thank you for your plausible explanations. They make sense.

March 7, 2016

AlexanderZ560185

Yep. I know, I'm Polish

October 13, 2018

King2E4

Would it be more accurate to translate "in Autumn" as "w jesieni"? "Podczas" means "during", so "podczas jesieni" means "during [the] Autumn".

November 4, 2016

Jellei

We don't use "w jesieni". It's either "jesienią" (as a kind of an adverb) or "na jesieni".

True, but this sentence actually is here to teach the word "podczas". I therefore went the other way and made "During" the default answer to show the meaning of "podczas" in a better way.

November 5, 2016

King2E4

I usually read the discussions after translating a word/sentence, and I normally find that you have helped another person with their questions. For that, I am so grateful for your help and for how fast you reply.

Thank you so much for answering my question and for changing the default answer to the right word for "during". It will stop any confusion between "podczas" and "w" for future learners, too.

November 5, 2016

Anna678613

2 Duolingo team

I’m not sure this is the right place for the post, but since this was my last sentence of the 72 lessons of Prepositions skill, I’m leaving it here.

72 lessons of Prepositions, I’ve done them all. Unlike the previous Skills where sentences were distributed more or less evenly, in Prepositions some sentences were abundant and some I only saw once or twice. The rare ones were:

  • Do kogo idziemy na obiad? (once)
  • Śpię w moim łóżku (once)
  • Na łóżku jest prześcieradło (once)
  • W jej koszu są jabłka i kanapki (once)
  • Ta zupa jest dla dzieci (once)
  • Co jemy na śniadanie? (once)
  • Za miesiąc idę do szkoły (twice, I think)
  • Jestem w wanne (couple of times)

Probably there were others too, I wasn’t taking notes of them all.

Others were obsessively frequent, this "Pomidory są pomiędzy mięsem i jajkami" was like half of the whole Skill, "Moja mama je jajka na śniadanie" and "Kanapka z jajkiem" were too frequent as well (although "Kanapka z mięsem" was there just a couple of times), and there were others too.

If sentence frequency on Duo totally depends on some randomised program choice-- OK, my bad luck. But if the course contributors do have a say in it, maybe this info would be useful. Thank you.

June 17, 2018

Jellei

We don't have a say in it. It also shouldn't exactly be random.

Every sentence exists in the database only once (although in theory it could exist more times, but it should at least have different interpunction: "Lubię cię." vs "Lubię cię!"). The algorithm collects the data on how well people manage with a given sentence. If they have problems with it, it will display less often. Generally. But you will get it at least until you manage to answer correctly. I don't really have much knowledge of how it works, I'm afraid. But the most important thing is that I can't change anything about the frequency anyway.

June 19, 2018

Anna678613

I see, thank you.

I know it isn't totally random, I see it from those perfectly organised and very well balanced sets of tasks for each lesson and for the whole Polish course. Unlike the Italian course, for one, which is really messy and that's where you can do like a thousand "there is sugar on the plate" with only one "there is a spoon on the plate" for a 84-lesson Skill. That's why I posted the previous comment, I was thinking maybe there are some settings which generally work for the Polish course but went off for this particular Skill. But if there's no way for tuning it, OK. Thanks anyway, I'm really enjoying the course.

June 19, 2018

Martin95000

'Podczas jesieni' is wrong and sounds very bad in polish. You say 'jesienia'.

January 30, 2018

Jellei

It's not wrong, although I have to agree that "Jesienią" sounds better. But this is a sentence teaching the word "podczas".

January 30, 2018

Martin95000

My mom is a native polish speaker, and says it both sounds wrong, and implies that the action took place during the entire period of that month, which is ridiculous.

January 31, 2018

Martin95000

There can be a better sentence teaching the word 'podczas'. For example, 'Rozmawiamy podczas kolacji.' or 'Jemy jabłka podczas przerwy.'

January 31, 2018

Jellei

OK, I guess we will remove this sentence and create another one.

February 1, 2018

Elliot2560

I thought Polish words are always stressed on the penultimate syllable, but in this sentence and the single-word recording the voice stresses the first syllable of "jesieni". Is there a specific rule about assigning stress in genitive or is this just a fluke?

October 21, 2018

iJany

In what case is it declined ,"jesień"?

November 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.