"Myhouseisonalargeproperty."

Translation:Mijn huis staat op een groot landgoed.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Britt_Green

Why "staat"? I asked my Dutch wife and she says that "Mijn huis is op een groot landgoed" is perfectly valid Dutch. I mean, I understand that Dutch like English can say that objects stand, sit, or lay but I think using "is" should also be accepted here. What say you?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Using zijn for sentences where positional to be is used only works in certain contexts, not this one. Mijn huis is op een groot landgoed just sounds odd. Native Dutch speakers would normally not use it. See this explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064

2 years ago

Mons.Leb
Mons.Leb

why is "domein" not accepted for "property"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Domein = a property owned by the state or ruler, similar to the English domain.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I'm trying to understand the meaning of landgoed in this context. "My house is on a large property" makes me think of a farm or a country house or castle. Otherwise, I think of houses being on housing estates, which is much more likely for most people. In which case, "on a large property" would not be appropriate.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.