"My house is on a large property."

Translation:Mijn huis staat op een groot landgoed.

March 4, 2016

7 Comments


Britt_Green

Why "staat"? I asked my Dutch wife and she says that "Mijn huis is op een groot landgoed" is perfectly valid Dutch. I mean, I understand that Dutch like English can say that objects stand, sit, or lay but I think using "is" should also be accepted here. What say you?

March 4, 2016

Susande

Using zijn for sentences where positional to be is used only works in certain contexts, not this one. Mijn huis is op een groot landgoed just sounds odd. Native Dutch speakers would normally not use it. See this explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064

March 4, 2016

manelmgcto

Would "Mijn huis ligt op een groot landgoed" be correct?

January 19, 2019

Mons.Leb

why is "domein" not accepted for "property"?

October 3, 2017

El2theK
Mod

Domein = a property owned by the state or ruler, similar to the English domain.

October 3, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

I'm trying to understand the meaning of landgoed in this context. "My house is on a large property" makes me think of a farm or a country house or castle. Otherwise, I think of houses being on housing estates, which is much more likely for most people. In which case, "on a large property" would not be appropriate.

August 29, 2018

gg_allin_1001

How do you know when to put the -e at the end of an adjective? Like in this one, how do I know that it's groot instead of grote? Usually when the adjective comes before the noun, you use the -e.

March 19, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.