1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sind in gutem Zustand."

"Sie sind in gutem Zustand."

Translation:You are in good shape.

December 31, 2013

33 Comments


rotmike

'To be in good shape' is a bit idiomatic. It means to be healthy, or to be in a normal condition. It can apply to many things: one's health, one's finances, one's marriage, one's car, the operation of a firm, etc.


solopipe

Sorry that you were deactivated dude


piffany

Is it somewhat related to "They are in good standing"?


MPGdetusch

No, it means "They're doing well."


flex567

why dativ (gutem) ?


dxrsam

Because "in" is not denoting any motion here, just location (real or figuratively).


maiagus

"gutem Zustand" is what I should look for in a german used car?


JackYakov

why "you are in good state" is wrong?


V2Blast

I think it just doesn't sound natural. (Perhaps it needs to be "in a good state" in that sentence?) "In good condition" or "in good shape" would be the better way to translate it.


averoes

Is an indefinite article optional both in the English and German sentences?


arthurmuller.7

I thought adjective endings in the dative always took -en. Not -em. What is wrong here, guys?


averoes

In einem guten Zustand. In gutem Zustand. If you provide "case signal" with definite/indefinite article, adjective gets common indirect case ending "-en", otherwise it must have specific ending. The same is true for other cases (genitive/accusative).


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Arthur

I think I'm having the same problem. I was expecting - im guten Zustand, and they came up with - in gutem Zustand. (That sound you hear is my head exploding.)

I used Context Reverso on this, and both come up, though in gutem Zustand is more common.

I think the second one is closer to our 'in good shape' - no article to show dative, so the dative ending pops up on the adjective. It does the job of 'der', since 'der' isn't there.

That;s what I was telling myself before my brain went bang, anyway.

:) :)


pellucidon

Why is "You are in good order" not accepted. I know it's used more for e.g. houses or cars but should apply to people too, shouldn't it?


Michelle269804

I don't quite understand why it isn't in good standing--it means in good shape, but more like state or condition. Do any native speakers know why that wouldn't be correct?


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Michelle

Good standing means having a good reputation. You could have a good reputation, but be drunk or ill - so you would be in a bad state, but in good standing.

We often talk about 'a person of good standing', or 'he is in good standing with the management' ...something like that.

Any help? :)


lucky101man

Hi Linda,

Is there any reason why "in gutem Zustand" can't be used to describe a chartered accountant, a lawyer, or an private individual that passes a credit check?


LindaB_Duolingo

Hullo, Lucky

No, I don't think so. Since anyone at all can be in good shape - i.e. fit and healthy, not drunk or ill - I guess even lawyers and accountants can be 'in gutem Zustand'.

Whether or not they are in good standing, however, is a different question.

(I could make a mean comment about lawyers, but those jokes are a bit tired by now.)

:)


lucky101man

When I see that "stand" tucked away in there I yearn to connect it to something already wired up in my brain.

But yeah, I think I actually get it now. Thanks :)


Michelle269804

Awesome! Thanks much!


emrahsnn

how would you say "in good standing" in German?


fehrerdef

if you mean "of good standing" it would be "angesehen"


DavidLait

what does good standing mean? I've never heard anyone say that. Is it some weird British thing? lol


Salomee_e

Wikipedia says this:

Good standing

A person or organisation in good standing is regarded as having complied with all their explicit obligations and having unabated powers to conduct their activities.


poltomin

Is "situation" for "Zustand" a wrong translation? (It was rejected.)


Salomee_e

I would translate 'situation' more as 'Situation' or 'Lage'.


CaioFranca2

Das Zustand or der Zustand?


Wonderboy6

Can zustand be interchanged with form?


fehrerdef

Usually not. "Zustand" translates to "state" or "condition", whereas "Form" means "shape". The only exception I know of is that you can say "Ich bin in Form", with which I d not want to tell that I am well-shaped, but that I am in a good condition (because I have done sports or the like). But this is an idiomatic phrase. It does not apply here, because the addition of the adjective "good"/"gut" destroys the idiomatic phrase and you have to use "Zustand".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.